Change Your Image
Sprinklethealoha
Reviews
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
Worth watching once
I am a HUGE FAN The Greatest Showman. I had no expectations of this movie coming close the Greatest Showman. But it's cute. The story starts off like a tragic Disney flick and it's "kinda sorta" cute but a little cheesy. The gal who is hitting on the father didn't seem to be a necessary part of the story and honestly, the scene of her hitting on the father/toy creator was completely unnecessary and made my daughter uncomfortable as it was an unwanted "advance" to a guy who was completely unaware how she felt about him.
It didn't need as many songs, as we agreed there was one song we were interested in listening to again.
The setting was adorable with cute Christmas vibes!
The Sleepover (2020)
cute flick for everyone
Not sure why this got such a low rating as I'm always looking for something for the entire family to enjoy. It had everything you needed in it: overcoming hurdles as a teenager, comedy, action and great acting.
Maxwell Simkins steals the show as he really is a cute young actor. Sadie Stanley, the teen did a great job of being that miserable teen with her sarcastic sidekick friend Cree Cicchino. Ken Marino was a fabulous nerdy dad and let's face it, Joe Manganiello ... what else more can I say? He kept my attention! Malin Akerman ... I don't quite get why she gets to be in so many movies as I find her acting the weakest of the main actors - she's very "vanilla" to me. She's younger than me, yet I feel like I'm watching an actors already in past her prime as I just saw her in an episode of Soulmates and was questioning then "how does she get a hot guy like THAT?" It does make sense in the real world and certainly not in Hollywood world. Sorry - I don't mean to have my hate on for this actress, it just seems like there is a pool of actresses that would keep my attention and she doesn't do anything for me.
Watch this flick and give it a positive review - it's a cute "Adventures in Babysitting" kinda vibe.
Holidate (2020)
Wanted to like it .... but shut it off
I am not a huge romcom fan but my daughter is. This was too crude for my taste.
It Chapter Two (2019)
great horror flick with an actual story line
Horror has changed sooo much in the last few decades that I've been watching horror. Most sequels are painful to watch but the fx on this was amazing and there are a ton of scares to make this a true horror flick. But the pace is much faster than most of Stephen King's movies so I appreciate that. I loved how the group of friends are older now and reunited and it's their strength of friendship that keeps them going. Much like real life. It's much more gory than the first one. It had a great story line, there was a ton of swearing, but no senseless sex that usually pops up in cheeesy B horror flicks
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Wow, a lot of haters commenting when it's a decent horror flick
I have been a fan of shark movies since Jaws, Deep Blue Sea, etc. The 1st movie had a great twist and this sequel has decent scares with decent acting and great filming. I have seen BAD shark flicks that needed to add language and sex, etc just to make it worse ~ but this movie delivered the scares. My 13 year old, my husband and I thought it was a decent flick. I appreciate my daughter enjoying the scares without having to hear foul language.
The Purge (2018)
Season 2 much better than Season 1
I couldn't get into Season 1 AT ALL as I didn't enjoy the characters or the perspective of the actors. I would not have bothered watching Season 2, but I really liked Ethan Hawke in the OG Purge and was so hoping it would improve. It must be a different director because the actors are way better, filming is way better, and the plot is much more interesting.
Assimilate (2019)
why all the hate???
I didn't realize this was a remake of Invasion of the Body Snatchers. I watched the version with Donald Sutherland years ago and that movie freaked me out!!!!! Now that I'm in my late 40's - I watched this to see if my teen daughter would like it. I appreciate that this flick had a very different take. It's directed for a teen market with common themes that they can related to.
I SOOOOO appreciate that there is not any language! Nor did it have a senseless sex scene. It's difficult to find sci-fi/horror flicks that are not full of f-bombs and meaningless sex "just because." I would let me teen daughter watch it ~ however, there are some intense scenes that she would probably have to keep her eyes shut as she really isn't my "horror flick" partner.
I enjoyed watching Calum Worthy in this role. My daughter watched Austin and Ally and she loved his role on that show. It is nice to see that he is still continuing his career after Disney and doing a great job!
I appreciated the ending as it is slightly different from the previous ones in the past.
Evil (2019)
holy cr@p - a tv series worth watching
I had a friend post on his FB about this series and thought I'd give it a try. This is by far the best original supernatural series that I've seen in a long long time. It caught my interest in episode 1 and I couldn't wait to catch up with the rest of the series.
The characters are likeable, the story plot is quite refreshing and it's insanely good. A story line that has grabbed my attention and has kept me attention in the first 4 episode. Very gripping.
Watchmen (2019)
What. The. Hell ...
I'm sorry - I have NO idea why this series is titled such as it's has nothing in common with the actual movie. Like the other negative posts, there are SO many things THROWN in at once in Pilot episode - some that make sense, some that make no sense, etc. I enjoy the main actress in other series and for once she is the main character. But this episode SUCKED so badly I can't even fathom watching another episode. I love it when people say "watch the 1st several episodes and it'll get better" mentality - I think the 1st episdoe should tell me if the series is worth watching. Sorry - I don't mean to be so negative but this is by far the worst pilot series I've watched - and I watch A LOT of shows
Soul to Keep (2018)
The positive reviews are indeed a joke! Don't fall for it!
I watch all types of horror genre and desperately wanted this to be at least a 6 star .... incorporating the sign language was cool, but other than that, the actors seem really OLD to be cast in such a movie. Something you would expect from teens or even younger, so that alone makes it mega bizarre, for it's low type film, we could have found some hottie but all the characters are ICK .... in the universe of actors/actresses .... seriously!!!! I'm usually good about watching bad movies to the end. I couldn't deal with it anymore and removed it from my list.
Scream (2015)
Just finished Season 3 on VH1
I was *seriously* on the fence about this reboot as all the characters from Season 1 and 2 are gone, the venue changed, etc.. I was pleasantly surprised that I liked it. It kept the same formula as the previous seasons which made me enjoy Season 3. The story plot was good and in 6 1-hour episodes, it covered all it's bases. Looking forward to Season 4
Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
I've always been such an Insidious Fan!!
I like the story line and this one had such a well written story line. I enjoy the past/present continuity line and it ties in all so well with the underlying "it feeds in your fears" so there's a "be brave" theme.
I jumped just enough for it to be pretty scary and I appreciate that there isn't senseless violence or cheesy sex scenes which usually accompanies most scare/thrill flicks.
This sets you up just enough to know what the next flick will be about. That wraps right into the very 1st flick. I love the main character and her "sidekicks"
Slasher (2016)
You have to be a fan of the genre to appreciate this series
Not everyone will be a fan -but it's better than Scream series from MTV - I grew up with the slasher flicks and it's something brainless to binge on. However, I think their 3rd installment is by far, their best work. The writing is great and I like seeing the past and current points of view from all the characters. I couldn't stand the 1st season's main girl - she was painful to watch and I never got into summer camp horrrs so I wasn't a fan of season 2. It had a feel of the Purge Series from USA. There is a string theme of LBGT which didn't bother me.
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
Not sure why the low ratings....
My FIRST REVIEW because I feel bad for this flick!!!
This just popped up on my Netflix and read the IMDB reviews so I wouldn't waste my time if it really truly sucked. I read some of the more elaborate detailed reviews and thought I would give it a good 10 minutes before saying NEXT. I enjoyed it!!!
If you like the older horror genre of Jeepers Creepers, the Ring, The Grudge, Hush, 6th Sense etc - you will enjoy this flick. I appreciated the fact that there wasn't over the top partying, random sex and drugs. Something that is PG clean but rated PG13 for the scare thrills. Oh! I suppose I could compare this to Birdbox and/or Quiet Place.
If you want Saw or Hostel than this flick is NOT for you