Change Your Image
bkcjohns-23-820187
Reviews
Password (2022)
Why all the low ratings?
I'm old enough to remember the original. Loved it! Loved Alan Ludden and Betty White. The show was a classic. This is definitely a different direction. When I first saw that Keke Palmer was the host- my first thought wasn't positive. But I actually love her. I don't mind her quirky personality. I like Jimmy Fallons high energy. I really hope this gets another season. This is a fun show. A great selection of celebrities. Stop comparing it to the original. I love game shows! This is a favorite out of all the recent remakes of game shows. Six hundred characters in a review is too much. I don't know what else to say but I love password! How am I not to six hundred characters yet. This is why I don't write reviews but reallly thought this show deserves a great review.
Generation Gap (2022)
Being generous
Okay- I love this concept, I love Kelly Ripa. Episode 2 was definitely better. Hoping they work out the kinks. But doubtful there will be a season 2. The car vs toy at the end is pretty funny but I'm sure it's not for the contestants.
My Grown-Up Christmas List (2022)
I like them together
Cute movie. Love these two together. They are dating in real life. I had trouble with the timeline. The last 20 minutes seemed to happen to all in one day when it should've been a week.
Sweet Magnolias: If Thou Wilt, Remember (2022)
Disappointing ending
I agree with another review about the ending. Especially with the character Cal. The father of Issac- that was predictable. I really enjoyed this season otherwise. It was so good to have Sweet Magnolias back.
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Great series
Just love this series. Season 2 was great- you can binge watch the whole season through the PBS app. I love the characters. Now I'm sad that I now have to wait for season 3.
Christmas in Tahoe (2021)
Odd casting
Such odd casting! Pat Monaghan from Train..... George Lopez in a very small role as a bellboy. I agree with the others regarding the leads. The "rock star" was miscast and not a lot of chemistry. Oh and let's not say Lake Tahoe when it obviously is not.
The Lost Sons (2021)
Great story
I agree.... Way too long but a great story. Heard about this after it aired. No new air dates so I downloaded the CNN app. I hit pause and it restarted and no fast forward so it took even longer to finish. Fascinating story though.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Give it a chance
I read the book. Love this author, had mixed feelings about the book . This series isn't for everyone. But I did enjoy it. Regina Hall was amazing! Emmy nomination please!
Romance in the Air (2020)
I tried
Who has a lake house in Tahoe and never goes to it? Couldn't get through the premise. Not a fan of this actress either. Her voice gets to me. Sorry.
From Cradle to Stage (2021)
Loved it!
Watched the first episode and just loved it. I've been an Imagine Dragons fan since their first CD. I was lucky enough to see them at Bottlerock Napa. I splurged for the V. I. P and they were worth every penny. One of the best concerts I've been to. Dan Reynolds you make a big difference in so many peoples lives.
Country Comfort (2021)
Cute show
I enjoyed this far more than I thought would. Been a fan of Katherines since Idol and Smash. And watched Eddie way back when he was on Y& R.
Firefly Lane: Auld Lang Syne (2021)
Cliffhanger
I haven't read this book but love this author. There is a second book in the series. Hopefully there will be a second season. Loved this series, characters and actors.
Self-Made Mansions (2021)
Love this new show
I really love this show. It's hard to find. Saw one episode and luckily found some reruns this morning. Love the host and all of the 'buyers' they aren't annoying like on House Hunters.I hope there is a season 2
The Christmas Ring (2020)
Loved this story
As a lover of ancestry & family heirlooms- this story was heartwarming. As someone that lost a lot of family heirlooms in a fire- I loved this story. Predictable Hallmark ending with a misunderstanding over a newspaper article though
On the 12th Date of Christmas (2020)
One of my faves
I really enjoyed this Hallmark Christmas movie. Great story & chemistry between the actors. Looking forward to more Hallmark Christmas movies this season
Love Island USA (2019)
Well.....
First off I'm old enough to be these kids mother. With COVID & no Bach in paradise- I've been watching. Pretty sleezy. But I gave extra stars for the narrator - hilarious. And great job with the music.
Anne (2017)
What a gem
Just discovered this hidden gem. Binge watched the 3 seasons this week & am sad to hear there is no season 4- but happy with the series finale.
All Its Name Implies (2020)
Wow!
My family lost 3 homes in the campfire. I moved to Paradise in the early 80's from SoCal. We had family there already so we would visit there 2 times a year as I grew up in the 70's. This documentary was very well done. Got to a lot of the heart of Paradise. I highly recommend. I cried many times ( I'm not a big crier) I highly recommend this
Making the Cut (2020)
I'm enjoying this
Not sure why there is so many negative reviews. Don't compare it to PR.
Stepmom (1998)
My go to movie
I've watched this many times over the years. It's the movie that if it's on TV- I can't not watch it. My WiFi was down tonight.. was searching for a Christmas DVD but came across this. Never gets old. Need another good Christopher Columbus movie
Christmas Coach (2019)
Why?
I love Hallmark movies but had to stop after 17 minutes. Only a couple times have I had to do this.