Change Your Image
Sproketer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
American Experience: The War on Disco (2023)
"War on Disco" was a backlash on gay and black people?
This documentary proposes that the backlash on disco music was some sort of anti-gay, anti-black movement. Certainly there were some elements within that backlash that felt that way, but that wasn't how I perceived it at the time. It was more a backlash on radio airplay heavily dominated by disco over rock, which caused radio listeners to feel resentment. Also, the Komisky Park riot did not bring down disco, the fans of disco changed their tastes. It happens with every aspect of popular music. Just ask the Monkees. Changing tastes, and changing artists, led to disco's disappearance. However, this was a fascinating examination of the era, and it did bring up my own memories of the 1970s and the rise of disco, and my own feelings of difficulty in accepting the trend. It was highly interesting in that way.
The Munsters (2022)
Munsters for the Feeble Minded
A horrific comedy based on the popular 1960s TV series. This film, if one could call it a film, is not funny. It is painful to watch because it barely makes it to even a semblance of the TV series, and it isn't smart enough to be a campy take-off of the old series. The garish, comic book look of the cinematography is dreadful, and the writing is amateurish. Most of the actors are attempting to pull it off, but in vain, while some are just bad. I can fully understand why some viewers just gave up. Even the music score is woefully weak and unsupporting. Hopefully the Munsters will stay dead and buried until someone with a little more comedic talent can breathe life into this old comedy. Clearly it needs to return to the format of the TV series with the family already situated in a weird house with funny encounters with "normal" people.
Atlanta: Trini 2 De Bone (2022)
Wise, man.
I loved this episode. It moved me. The little boy was beautiful. It was all beautiful. It brought big tears to my eyes. I'm still wiping them as I type. In the 1920s and 30s my mom was taken care of by a woman she loved. She was not her mother. She related to me the love she gave to her. I saw the same love in the little boy's face.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Epic and Intimate Horror
I started watching this series and it was so good I rated it an 8. After I watched the last episode I changed my rating to a 10. So much of this series is good (and I'm usually not impressed with horror films and series of late), that it's difficult to list just one facet of the production that is brilliant, but I will. The acting. The acting is wonderful. Especially Hamish Linklater
as Father Paul, Zach Gilford as Riley Flynn, and Samantha Sloyan as Bev Keane. All were mesmerizing. The entire cast were fantastic. I expect many Emmy nominations.
I Yam Love Sick (1938)
Beautiful Absurdity as Popeye is Hospitalized
The animation in this short is brilliant as Popeye enters a hospital that looks as though gravity and physical logic have departed long ago. I especially loved how the emergency gurney carriers follow an absurd path throughout the hospital, going up on the walls in a crazy curve toward their destination while Olive Oyl follows with her arms akimbo. It's delightful! These are the Popeye shorts I love. There was an organic humor that feels entirely like they weren't just churning out what they thought audiences would love, but what they laughed at while they drew it.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
A Continuation of the Suspense and Scares.
A very worthy sequel. It had me in terror for the entire time. Do not take young children. The direction and cast are excellent. The screenplay is tight. Well done!
Chad (2021)
Woman Portrays a Teen Boy
This isn't inappropriate because it's cross-dressing, it is inappropriate because at no point do I believe in the performance. I'm looking at a woman no matter what I do. I then ask myself, what it would be like to see a man in his 30's playing a 14 year-old girl? Yeah, not believing it.
Q: Into the Storm (2021)
It's Fascinating Watching Duplicitous People Lie
From the start it was clear what was important wasn't what the mysterious "Q-Anon" was saying, but how it got started and what its foundations were, who were the possible founders, and what was the evidence. The series is an investigation, but it's also a a dissection. Right from the first episode, we see the Watkins, Ron and Jim, as they play around in saying nothing, but saying everything. They come off as not laying all the cards on the table, and are so clearly having loads of fun. They really make the viewer's skin crawl. This was a great series. I hope it opened some eyes to the audience that the whole Q nonsense was and always will be, silly conspiracy craziness and is ultimately destructive.
The Language of Love (2013)
Wonderful Short Film
Wonderfully directed by Laura Scrivano, but stunningly written and acted by Kim Ho, it's all about a teen's adoration of his best friend Sam, who does not know. It's done in close up, with Kim thinking out loud in a classroom, inner feelings expressed, but never in the open, Kim does not look directly into the camera. He isn't talking to the audience, or the classroom, but to himself, addressing his situation with a deep, intelligent, and stimulating inner honesty that immediately draws the viewer into his life and his thoughts and evokes instant empathy. Kim Ho is a great writer, it's immediately obvious, AND a great and engaging actor, too! I would not be surprised to see him become a world renown actor or writer one day, and this film is the proof! I hope to see this film nominated for many awards, Well done!