Change Your Image
jason-woodford
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
What Crystal Skulls should have been.
It's a rare movie that manages to not only end a series satisfactorily, even rarer when it comes to finishing a real time character arc that has been with some of us for the entirety of our lives.
I'll admit I was wondering if a change of director would be a good thing, and ultimately I think it was. Although this isn't the perfect movie in turns it feels like an acceptable footnote to all the movies that preceded it AND a fresh adventure (but with a knowing tone that these stories cannot go on forever).
There are some wonderful moments and an assuredly experienced performance from Ford that balance out some of its failings. None of these failings ever stoop to the lows of Crystal skull though. Still feels like a rollercoaster but this time with genuine heart in its conclusion.
Basil the Great Mouse Detective (1987)
First review? Really?
I'm amazed that this could be the first review of this charming adaptation.
Although I'm not familiar with the book inspired by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famous character... there is a lot to appreciate here in this (possibly forgotten?) classic.
I may have been at the perfect age when this movie was released, but this was one of the few movies that Disney released in the 80s, during one of the most tumultuous times for the house of mouse (after The Black Cauldron and before Oliver and Company.
From Vincent Prices Professor Ratigan, Disney's first use of CGI in a traditional animated feature to the completely bonkers plot... this entertaining flick has a little something for everyone. If you're unfamiliar, this is well worth checking out!