Change Your Image
Zenblonde
His first TV Job was at the Time Warner owned channel 1A Television in Berlin. Production of the Carnie Wilson Show in New York followed. After assignments for the Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung and The Independent in Thailand, Australia and Papua New Guinea Alexander worked for four years out of London as a Producer and Anchor for Bloomberg TV. Mr. von Roon also launched the FAZ Business Radio with hourly live broadcasts and did market reports for N24. Alexander also taught German at NYU.
In Los Angeles Alexander von Roon interviews celebrities such as Jennifer Aniston, George Clooney, John Travolta, Miley Cyrus and hosted and produced news packages about Southern California for MDR Brisant, VOX, RTL, Pro 7Sat.1 Media and SFDRS. He is also the Hollywood Columnist for Bild, Europe´s biggest daily newspaper. Besides that he writes for Gala, Star Pics and Bravo Spain and Germany.
Mr. von Roon also produced and directed the effortless and sleek feature Documentary "The Manhattan Dating project" which became an instant hit in New York, London and Israel and has been featured on Justin Timberlakes "Sexy Back" as a German reporter. Besides TV Mr. von Roon worked for more than four years for the biggest European privately owned Radio stations where he was in charge of Media planning and national accounts such as Procter and Gamble, Nestle and others. There Alexander developed the first hybrid CD-Rom in the Industry for Media planning and Radio Analysis.
In his spare time Mr. von Roon enjoys vacationing in the Adriatic sea, Water and Snow skiing as well as Scuba diving.
Alexander von Roon received the Communicator's Award at NBC Universal, received an Emmy nomination with E! News and the presidents award (Richard von Weizsäcker) for the publication "Umwelt hat Geschichte). He portrayed the "Lost Dutchman" as well as Henry Brisson in Agent X with Sharon Stone and won an award with "The Kolaborator" by Chris Bessounian, Tianna Langham. He also met David Lynch a couple of times as well as Burt Reynolds and other Hollywood heavyweights. Just ask and you shall receive or donate to the common cause of your idol and grow together.
Unique traits: Speaks German, French, Spanish, Croatian, Horsebackriding, Power Boat license. Dutch, Golf, Hunting Ex Military, Former Bloomberg Host / Producer.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yves Saint Laurent (2014)
Fashions fade, style is eternal
"Yves Saint Laurent" as quoted in the title of this review also allegedly said: "I love black because it affirms, designs and styles."
This film has been beautifully shot by Thomas Hardmeier.
Director Jalil Lespert lets us peak behind the curtains how YSL fashion is conceived, created and presented. During a time when irreplaceable art is destroyed by activists (or terrorists depending on your point of view), it is quite nice to be able to indulge all the colors, cuts, fabrics and stunning actors & models which contribute to the scenery France, Marocco and other destinations have to offer. One feels to be drawn inside a Matisse Painting.
Pour yourself a chilled glass of Champagne next to Choupette and indulge this Masterpiece. Pierre Niney won a César Award for his performance & Marie de Villepin, an artist and singer as well rocks as Betty Catroux. Formidable, a well spent time surrounded by irresistible beauty, style, fashion and a little but of drama.
The sound mix is great, "360 Degerees of Abstractions" Director Alexander von Roon, who just returned from the Sound Booth in Cannes himself, recommends to add some "Opium" perfume during the screening to add smell to the viewing experience. If one only could afford the stylish YSL leather jackets which were on display at the Beverly Hills Store. This is a reason in itself to shoot these pictures. Maybe Prada or Gucci are interested? Two Thumbs way up. Merci.
Melancholia (2011)
Suffocating Moonlight Shadow Wagnerian Masterpiece
Kirsten Dunst, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Stellan & Alexander Skarsgård. Lars von Trier is having his own Celebration (Festen) putting the notes F, B, D sharp and G sharp (so called Tristan Chord) on repeat. Does it get resolved at all? When will it be resolved? The Cinematography, colors, lighting, framing and tempo are state of the art excellent mega wide screen cinema-tastic. One knows immediately why Kirsten Dunst had been chosen back in the day for "Interview with the Vampire". Fasten your seatbelts when the seductress actress teams up with von Trier. There will be movie magic. The picture is slow moving, haunting and like a Kylie Minogue beat will not leave your head. The Tristan chord made it supposedly so difficult for Puccini to finish "Turandot". Is it overused in "Melancholia"? You be the judge. Popcorn mixed with blue M & M's and a tad of stiff Norsk liquid comes in handy for this sobering experience or shall I say "Festen".
7500 (2019)
On the edge of your "Jump Seat" unable to get Popcorn
Before the Events of September 11th 2001 flying in the cockpit or on a "jump seat" was a lot of fun. You got to observe the beauty of God's creation, look for other planes in the sky, chat with the pilots & learn procedures etc. Flying was freedom, liberty and excitement. Almost always the question came up, if a Pilot or Co-Pilot had seen a UFO. Sometimes there was a "traffic jam" on the runway or the wipers seemed broken in the Munich rain. "7500" ("Avión Secuestrado") beautifully shows you the job of a Pilot & Co Pilot and the procedures they follow. Patrick Vollrath's directing is so tight & the editing so excellent, that one feels being part of this extravaganza in the Sky. The cast is believable and make this Picture more personal than "Non Stop" or "Red Eye" for example. I am a big fan of Liam Neeson, however this movie is a testament to all that we lost on that horrible day in history, countless lives from all nations and Liberties, Rights, Freedom, Humanity and Respect.
One can only feel with Aylin Tezel, Carlo Kitzlinger and Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt. Omid Memar's Partners in Crime are also shocking to say the least. Flying en route from Amman Jordon to Singapore I had the honor of an escort by Hussein bin Talal in a fighter jet next to us. Some of the scenes in this movie reminded me of this event. I wish I could turn back the events of most of the 9/11 days in history so that the dead get their lives and we our Rights and Freedom back. This movie does an excellent job of keeping you at the edge of your seat. I was unable to even think about getting popcorn & want to get my wings now even more. Even the "Mile High Club" is so passé these days...Love the lighting, timing, framing & Cinematography by Sebastian Thaler and Editing by Hansjörg Weißbrich. Bravo, Grazie, Tesekkürler, Salam & Shalom. Weiter so.
Le chant du loup (2019)
Excitement & Tension with a cascading buildup
Congratulations to Antonin Baudry for this exciting masterpiece.
I had expected this tension unlike any other from our Universal film "Battleship". (Maybe if you saw the first "Alien" film back in the day the dramatic effect was similar)
Was able to watch this well acted out piece on ZDF HD, although our Smart TV was not able to deliver the best images, especially when effects were involved. So if you catch it in Imax or a movie theatre, this might be fun.
The subjective Camera and sometimes tight angles make this film very claustrophobic. The tension keeps building and building. Almost like a good football match shortly before penalty shootout. Well acted especially by Mathieu Kassovitz (says it all with his eyes alone), Francois Civil and an amazing Omar Sy.
Paula Beer is also pretty good.
I was supposed to produce a movie with Mathieu years ago, now the interest has grown tremendously. Love the cinematography and storyline. Some reminds me even of the Cold War, Wim Wenders "Der Himmel über Berlin" and the "The Spy Who Came in from the Cold".
Check out this fantastic ride and enjoy an unparalleled setup. Don't want to spoil the Odyssee.
Hannah Arendt (2012)
"To be sure, we are still aware that thinking calls not only for intelligence and profundity but above all for courage."
It was a pleasure working with Margarethe von Trotta in New York City on "Jahrestage". She is very particular when it comes to creating a Gesamtkunstwerk and pays great attention to all details of filming. "Hannah Arendt", effortlessly played by Barbara Sukowa, takes you on a personal ride in a "Being-John-Malkovich-"way, where one feels close to this great thinker.
The locations, Zeitgenossen and surroundings become alive, the audience can feel & breathe Arendts majestic brain and get a glimpse, a slice of her life, without the film being a documentary.
Having screened the film on the television channel Arte, it still manages to capture attention and evoke thought along the way without being dogmatic. I am honored to have met and worked with this female directing powerhouse & to have learned more about the thought process of Hannah. I highly recommend this unpretentious masterpiece dedicated to a true Mensch.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
Enjoy the ride!
I can highly recommend watching "Under the Silverlake". Follow the white Rabbit into the bowels of Hollywood Pop Culture, fasten the seat belts and enjoy the ride. Reminiscent of "The Wizard of Oz", "Alice in Wonderland", David Bowie's "Labyrinth", the trailer lets you think you get on the Sandra Bullock driven Bus in "Speed", only. to find out that your driver is actually David Lynch, while you meander along Mulholland highway in a black Limousine. Spiderman / Facebook famed Andrew. Garfield does an awesome job as well as Riley Keough. Fasten your seatbelts and enjoy the ride of this adventure, which feels like 500 days of Summer meets "But not tonight" by Depeche Mode.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Time to say goodbye
Avengers "Infinity War" was very intriguing, so the expectations for "Endgame" were very high. The cast did an excellent job, although some of lines were hard to understand under the sound mix. The Special effects are pretty stunning, especially in 3D and the product placement is very stylish, neat and futuristic. A nice send off for Stan Lee and his characters. This movie explains a lot of back stories of the spermatozoon heroes and leaves room for development. The cinematography is very convincing as well as wardrobe and props.
Entertaining to watch and the long running time seems shorter than it is.
Domino (2019)
Brian de Palma is at it again!
Although the movie is quite brutal, it seems to fit into the news cycle unfortunately. Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Søren Malling and Guy Pearce give stellar performances and there are many breath taking sequences reminding us of Sir Alfred Hitchcock and of course Brian de Palma. The cinematography is stunning and the pace of the movie is somewhat measured so that one does not get a heart attack, watching the events unfold. As usual, there is dark humor to be found throughout the picture and the color scheme is very beautiful. If you do not read the synopsis first and just let the cards fall into place, then you will not get a chance to even think about getting popcorn during this motion picture. When I first heard the title, I head thought about the movie "Domino" with Mickey Rourke. But boy, was I wrong. The title makes sense in so many ways, but you should check it out for yourself, if you have strong nerves and can stomach #2020. Can't wait for "Venice Beach" to come out. And if the director still needs actors, well I am available.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
We burn the bridges when we get there...
Tom Cruise did it again. This movie is full of outrageous, impossible and breathtaking stunts. The pace is wonderful and the plot fits right into the Zeitgeist. If you want to be entertained you should board this crazy runaway train about to implode. The backdrop are beautiful locations in Europe as well as in Kashmir. The ensemble cast including Alec Baldwin don't disappoint and deliver the funny one liners and masks we are used to by now. The last great movie star and or stunt man knows how to entertain even today, when movie theatre owners have to compete with Fast Food joints, Second Screens, Social Media etc. If you get to watch this picture on an Imax Screen, even better. Enjoy the ride, while it lasts and try not to fall off this wild runaway train. How about doing a Ethan Hunt James Bond face off, mesh up? Spoiler Alert: The elements are already in the works in this fine movie Picture.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
When the going gets tough...
Spoiler Alert: Denzel Washington acts very convincing in this movie, playing multiple characters. Also the co stars are doing a great job, acting very convincingly. "EQ2" is very graphic, which is why I did not give the film a ten star rating. You will be at the edge of your seat watching this film and there are some great messages for the movie goer. Such as "It takes talent to make money, but it takes brains to keep it". Or "Always be nice to anybody with access to your toothbrush". If you want to see an interesting very graphic crime story unfold and get drawn into terror in Europe as well as natural disasters captured on film, this is the film for you.
The Jungle Book (2016)
More than "The Bare Necessities"
My mother had taken me to see the Jungle Book, when I was a small child. We saw it in a drive in theater and especially the snake "Kaa" hypnotized me in the dark night. And of course, Balou the bear. Later we got lost in one of these medieval round villages on the way home. Watching a Disney premiere at the "El Capitan Theatre" on the Hollywood Walk of Fame is so much fun, especially with the Organ Music. Neel Sethi does an amazing job, what a charming Actor he already is. Christopher Walken does his "Thing" beautifully as always, one expects Fat Boy Slim to come up any moment. Bill Murray is the perfect Balou, if you ask me. Love the live Action and Music in the Film, some of it reminds of the "English Patient". I have been a fan of Jon Favreau since "Swingers" and Jon did a magical job with this piece. Favreau delivers more than than "The Bare Necessities". If you happen to be in Cannes this year, please check out the "Lost Dutchman". If you like breathtaking vistas.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Great homage to a gone era
Great, how Amercian Filmmakers have discovered the Sächsische Schweiz and Görlitz. The shots in this film are beautiful and dreamy, it almost seems unreal. This part of Germany had also inspired Karl May to write his Winnetou, Apache Gold novels, supposedly never even having been to the US. The cast is fun to watch, it is amazing to see Ralph Fiennes again, Edward Norton, Tilda Swinton, Bill Murray, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric. Adrien Brody and Jeff Golfblum make some very nice choices. Willem Dafoe, Jeff Goldblum, Saoirse Ronan and Jude Law are so funny, they just use the right amount of slapstick. Harvey Keitel looks like no time passed passed since making "The piano". What a great ensemble. There are also some nice references to Sir Alfred Hitchcock and Roman Polanski. If you are a Wes Anderson and Stefan Zweig Fan, The Grand Budapest Hotel is a lot of fun.
American Hustle (2013)
Amy Adams and Christian Bale are funny to watch!
I very much looked forward to this movie, especially after having watched "Dallas Buyers Club" and "Argo", which seem to have started a trend. "American Hustle" starts really strong, with Amy Adams and Christian Bale making great choices, but then into one third or the movie, I lost interest in the plot. Overall, the sets and costumes are great and most of the Actors work well together. The pacing feels alright. I generally like the look and the feel of the "Hustle", including the title font. Compared to the hustling "The Manhattan Dating Project", this movie adds a bit more entertainment, since it does not only covers hustling and getting digits, but has a heist as well. In comparison, both movies cover the Zeitgeist pretty well.