Change Your Image
sims39-56-151468
Reviews
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Just drink beer and eat popcorn
Do not expect a well-written storyline. In the 90s, action films usually had great storylines, but this film is so stupid; especially the way the protagonist somehow knows weirdos to provide services needed to save the world, and it's all just dumb.
Whoever wrote the scene about a volcano boy knowing everything about volcanos needs to be shot.
Replicas (2018)
underrated
This is worth watching; it isn't regrettable.
This is a realistic and well-executed sci-fi. Everything which happens will be possibly in the future, and transferring human consciousness is a real problem scientists want to solve.
I'm not sure why people rate this movie so low; it's easily better than I-Robot.
Besides for one cliche garbage truck blocking the persuing cars bit, and the strange last 10 seconds of the film it's a great movie.
The New Legends of Monkey (2018)
Do people really give this 8 stars?
Honestly, if you think Netflix' & Marvel's 'Iron Fist' is good, then this show is for you.
If you don't like 'Iron Fist', this is not something you'll like but it is okay background noise when you're doing something else.
Dracula (2020)
Ep 1 is a 9
Episode 1 is work between an 8 to 10.
Ep 2, not bad.
Ep 3 - WTF, writers' strike maybe? There is no way the same writers of episode 1 wrote episode 3. Not worth watching at all.
The Witcher: Rare Species (2019)
Piece of crap
I've no idea how anyone can consider this a good episode.
The script was kinda sloppy and not very good, and the depiction of the fight scene was so amateurish, underwhelming, and just sucked.
The climax sucked too.
This episode truly felt like the same quality as Xena Warrior Princess from the 90s, definitely not in the same league as GOT
To be honest, a lot of The Witcher hype is undeserved
Derutora kuesuto (2007)
IT passes the time
Being true to a book is a stupid reason to like or hate a show. What is great for the medium of a book doesn't mean it translates well to the media of screen.
Anyway, the problem with this show isn't that it is an anime either (saw naive reviews written from a disdain of anime).
The problem with this is clearly the director:
-this is very slow paced, boring quite a bit in every way (angles, dialogue delivery, scene coverage, many things)
-a lot of this series is mind-numbingly dumb, always spoon-feeding us, characters being extremely stupid and speaking exposition, seemingly taking forever to deduce and then speak openly about something that we -- the audience -- don't need to be told. Maybe they think children are stupid?
-I'm not sure I like the random narrator's voice every now and then either, or the cheesy flashbacks. But it's because the pacing is so slow and boring too.
-The character's are winy and have a lot of horrible qualities and seem to contain zero critical thinking skills. Modern audiences rquire non-retarted main characters.
Seriously, this needs to be remade by Netflix and a modern anime studio with modern dialogue and scene coverage.
Books are books. TV is tv. Deal with it.
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell (2015)
Original
This is definitely interesting, extremely well-made, and it's original. Give it a watch.
It's quite addictive, and the villian is fantastic. One of the best villians I've ever seen.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Obviously written by a vegan third-wave feminist 19-year-old
The writers who wrote the characters of the friends and their C story need to all be fired.
Come on... Her two friends are literally a black girl with an afro, driven by a cause to stop the school banning books. We are in 2019. And Sabrina's second friend is a queer boy/girl thing, and Sabrina's cousin is black and gay. It's like the writers were trying so hard to be modern, gay friendly, friendly to black people, and very cliche and boring.
The friends focus on the school banning books,,,, and then cliche jocks fighting the non binary girl/boy, and then the girls creating a 'feminist club'.
This is not the 70s, do something new and original.
Everything with the magic was great, but seriously fire the writers of the friends and their forgettable lives.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Obviously written by a vegan third-wave feminist 19-year-old
The writers who wrote the characters of the friends and their C story need to all be fired.
Come on... Her two friends are literally a black girl with an afro, driven by a cause to stop the school banning books. We are in 2019. And Sabrina's second friend is a queer boy/girl thing, and Sabrina's cousin is black and gay. It's like the writers were trying so hard to be modern, gay friendly, friendly to black people, and very cliche and boring.
The friends focus on the school banning books,,,, and then cliche jocks fighting the non binary girl/boy, and then the girls creating a 'feminist club'.
This is not the 70s, do something new and original.
Everything with the magic was great, but seriously fire the writers of the friends and their forgettable lives.
Iron Fist (2017)
The cast and crew are doing the positive reviews
I graduated in film, focusing on script writing, and then I focused on writing/novel writing. Regardless of my knowledge, this is an awful show, and Netflix needs to never work with whoever was responsible for the script and casting.
The dialogue, scenes, and overall plot are either cliché, poorly written and executed or contain horrible cringe worthy moments and acting.
The main actor is bad, very bad.
I just can't imagine how anyone can defend this show. If you need to see great writing and acting, watch Legion. Legion is all you need. Whoever made Iron Fist needs to quit film and television and focus on selling their body.
Iron Fist (2017)
The cast and crew are doing the positive reviews
I graduated in film, focusing on script writing, and then I focused on writing/novel writing. Regardless of my knowledge, this is an awful show, and Netflix needs to never work with whoever was responsible for the script and casting.
The dialogue, scenes, and overall plot are either cliché, poorly written and executed or contain horrible cringe worthy moments and acting.
The main actor is bad, very bad.
I just can't imagine how anyone can defend this show. If you need to see great writing and acting, watch Legion. Legion is all you need. Whoever made Iron Fist needs to quit film and television and focus on selling their body.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
Eating a choc-top was the only good thing
Before I start, it's worth noting that I'm a semi-professional writer and have a film directing and writing major, so I know a little about story and am not just a hating buffoon.
So, I was invited to a special screening of this film before it was officially released. I invited one of my friend's, a sound engineer who liked movies. We had free wine, and I bought a choc-top.
Honestly, the best thing about this movie was knowing that my friend was forced to watch it. Sitting through it was very hard. There were a lot of 'flowery' (normally I would say gay, but I don't want the PC Police crucifying me) moments.
And quite frankly, I ranted about the main problem before I went in: the main character is a CGI ape. Same problem as the previous remake. I don't care about monkeys. They are cute as all hell, and I like visiting them at the zoo, but they are still animals. I will cry and love a human a lot more than a monkey or any animal. I love my cat but will probably not need a therapist when he dies, but will need one when people I hold dear to me, pass away.
Even if I could somehow get emotionally invested, the character is CGI, fake, created by humans who are good at art and software. It's hard for me to forget this and to convince my mind that it's real. Sure I can drink free wine and lose myself within the story when aided by choc-top, but subconsciously, no. That's pretty much it. How the heck was I meant to obtain catharsis when the majority of characters, especially main ones, were apes, along with CGI?
And, there are some plot holes and unrealistic events within this film also.