After an awful season five, it took me awhile to watch all of the episodes in the latest season of Black Mirror. The trailers for each episode didn't really excite me. And some of the low ratings made me reluctant to find the time to sit down and watch the new season.
But I thought no season of Black Mirror would ever match or even exceed season four: Arkangel, Crocodile, USS Callister, Hang the DJ, Metalhead, Black Museum. Every episode of that season was absolutely brilliant.
But season 6: Joan is Awful, Loch Henry, Mazey Day, Demon 79, and Beyond the Sea far exceeded my expectations. Every episode was like watching an individual movie. Simply amazing!
And I like the inclusion of the Red Mirror variant (Demon 79). But I still don't understand why Mazey Day wasn't also considered a Red Mirror movie.
But I thought no season of Black Mirror would ever match or even exceed season four: Arkangel, Crocodile, USS Callister, Hang the DJ, Metalhead, Black Museum. Every episode of that season was absolutely brilliant.
But season 6: Joan is Awful, Loch Henry, Mazey Day, Demon 79, and Beyond the Sea far exceeded my expectations. Every episode was like watching an individual movie. Simply amazing!
And I like the inclusion of the Red Mirror variant (Demon 79). But I still don't understand why Mazey Day wasn't also considered a Red Mirror movie.
Tell Your Friends