Change Your Image
gmurphy127
Reviews
Marriage Story (2019)
Ugh, So must talent b wasted
I love everyone affiliated with this show
But DANG y'all make me hate life with this tireless story of two people who can't sort s-it. Get it together. I understand life is sh-t, people r sh-t and there are many misunderstandings, but 2hrs of that? Thank you kindly, I'm off to the pub! And sort ur sh-t, u had a disagreement don't mean throw the whole thing to an end!
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)
Wolves miscast again!!!
Ok, loved the movie BUT, contact a biologist or dog behavioralist - Wolves are not inherently evil, attack dogs or guard dogs - nor are the black! The black ones have domestic dog genome in their dna which actually makes them less wild. Stop with the "black is bad" and the hero dogs r white. Nature doesn't care and is indifferent and clearly non of the creators have spent a day with wolves or in the wild.
Do the "wolf week" in Yellowstone:
Dick Tracy (1990)
Simply gorgeous and underrated
The art direction, music, costume design, Pacino, writing, DP, are so stylized and perfect - Beatty nailed it in this fun film featuring the indelible Gleanne Headly.
Derry Girls (2018)
Brilliant!
Jesus, Mary, and Joseph, and Moses...I'm Jewish and Irish and this is quite possibly the best show I've ever seen. I'm a Millennial and love the throwbacks the history, having just read "Say Nothing" this is so pertinent, and it is amazing, layered, deep, satirical performed incredibly by some wonderfully talented actors and written with a wit that defies expectation.
Capsized: Blood in the Water (2019)
Watch "I survived..." featuring Meg instead
This story is featured on the show "I survived" with Meg and is thrilling and terrifying without all the Hollywood drama and the diversion from actual events. I'm disappointed the screenwriters felt the need to fabricate or embellish the truth in order to create a drama. If they had stuck to the facts, it is a great lesson in how to be a sailor, sharks, and survival.
Workin' Moms (2017)
Hilarious, hedonistic, relatable, funny
Please stop criticizing comedic characters because they're not likable, realistic, and perfect depictions of a gender or "mothers of Toronto". These characters are flawed, grotesque, gritty, honest, therefore, funny! I find their complaints, complications, frustrations, and vulnerability relatable - and at times satirical. Does anyone want to actually be a character from Veep? Or Seinfeld? Or Arrested Development? Of course not, they are typically extremely selfish or inept. So let this show delight and entertain.
Suspects (2014)
Tight story lines, no "drama", incredible interrogations
If you like First 48, here is a wonderfully written show that throws you in with the work of being a detective. No useless drama, these are believable characters and due the profession a courtesy. Quick paced and fantastic character actors! Truly enjoyable cases.
Roma (2018)
First Indeginous American to win Oscar?
Is this going to be a true first for "Americans", ya know, the first ones? She is captivating, spellbinding, absolutely transported me and carried this film. Technically, the film is flawless. Reminds me of Asian art in that the cinematography focuses on the perspective of harmony in the composition rather than promoting a sole subject. The objective in the journey isn't victory, but contentment. Everything, from the tilted painting and the hole in the tattered lamp shade, to just...EVERYTHING is epically placed and considered, cut, lit, and executed. Bravo Alfonso, bravissimo!
Aquaman (2018)
Fun and exciting, no chemistry
Great fight scenes, good pace, solid story, but zero chemistry between Amber and Jason. Sadly, Amber brings no life to the role, truly forgettable. But, worth seeing the movie.
The Romanoffs: End of the Line (2018)
Real experience
Wow, so I experienced the same thing in Vietnam where they switched the baby and lied about the age and origin and everything, at what point does one see themselves as human traffickers and a mother wanting to love a child. Incredible episode along with how when a women gets to decide motherhood and a father in what is "fatherhood" being gay or being able to tell a women when to be pregnant or at what point identity and race play into the construct of being. Amazing story.
The Romanoffs (2018)
Experiment in genre writing with intriguing theme
Absolutely loved the genres of writing explored and held together by one theme. Certain episodes shined, while others had moments of brilliance. By far the most impressive to me were the first and third - the dialogue and camera movements were well designed and the performances executed perfectly. The finale in the plaza of episode six was quite stirring. Seven was haunting and revealing in like sunshine on a Siberian tundra. Well done Amazon, and I hope to see more writers given a chance to explore concepts and push the limits of TV.
Enkelstöten (2017)
Delightful, entertaining, and funny!
Absolutely fell in love with this series. The premise is great and the plot moves along quickly and is intricate and entertaining. The performances and chemistry of the leads is wonderful. There is humor throughout that is not at the expense of women or the elderly, but truly shows how ludicrous we structure our society to value youth and see women as one dimensional in their desires and needs. I can't wait for Season 2 and what they get up to!