Change Your Image
Ben24789
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Gyllenhaal killed it. McGregor not so much.
I really enjoyed it. Jake Gyllenhaal was great really sold it for me. I was really invested in his character, enjoyed that he was nice and cool while beating the daylight out of these guys. Is it mad to say I want to see a sequel to this. Maybe I bit more depth in his story. Oh man Gyllenhaal really trained for this movie, incredible shape! Conor McGregor was a bit of a hit and a miss for me. He should have just been his usual self like the way he is in the UFC . But it's almost like he's trying to play himself too much. Don't get me wrong he looked the part fight scene were great but his voice, what is going on there. I would like to see McGregor in more but he needs to get a better acting coach, try and learn and get some range. But the overly cocky walk really made him look amateur. One thing I'm gutted about they never put the throat rip in. Loved the music in the film. Post Malone song at the start was fire. Even the bands playing in the cage were great.
The Family Man (2000)
Great movie!
You really forget the magic that comes with classic movies these days. It's 2023 and watching this movie that was made 23years ago. Really shows you how far movies have come. It's so nice to see a proper made film with great casting. So much chemistry between characters because they are acting with each other so you can feel the connection. Not like the current day filming separate scenes behind green screen's and all that nonsense we need more movies like this one. This really took me back to my childhood. Really love the message it sent here as well. If only the real world worked like this movie.
Horizon: Forbidden West (2022)
Incredible! Fantastic! Stunningly Beautiful!
Wow and I mean wow! What a game! This is one heck of a sequel. I thought Zero Dawn was excellent but they have out done themselves with this one! This is the most beautiful game I've ever played. The graphics are stunning. The way Aloy hair sways around around looks so good. Aloy the main Protagonist is in my top3 of all time favourite video game characters. This game hits on different levels and really plays with your emotions. I can't believe how good this game is I've actually platinum this game and now I'm struggling to find a new game to play because this one has hit me on a new level. I mean they've gone past the ceiling with this game. I know I'm not giving anything away because this game has to be played with no spoilers.
I just absolutely love this game and I can't wait for the next instalment.
Horizon Zero Dawn (2017)
I loved this game!!
I wasn't sure when you look at the title and read the gist of it what the games about, also playing as a female lead. But wow this game blew me away the graphic were stunning, the story was fantastic. It was so much fun to play. This game is one of those rare finds, you know where you think you won't like it and get into it, to them become one of your all time favourites. Also playing as a female lead really changed my mind this game wouldn't have been as impactful if it were a male lead. Aloy is in my top 3 of favourite protagonist of all time. Love her fiery red her, how composed she is, her whole demeanour. Honestly the story is so good as well. You just can't stop playing it.
This is a must play. I've platinum this game that's how much I enjoyed.
Ghost of Tsushima (2020)
What an experience of Japanese culture.
I loved every minute of this game. Such great character development was fantastic. Such heart break. So many ups and downs. The graphic were phenomenal. The sword play was excellent I really enjoyed the Culture of the Samurai and what it meant to there people. Even though it's not based of real events you really get the full experience of the Mongol invasion. The voice actors were sublime I really like the Mongol Leader actor roles I recognised him from Glee of all things. I'm never going to forget Jin Sakai he was an awesome character to play with. I can only hope there's a sequel to this game so we can really explore the Ghost at his best.
Power Rangers (2017)
Didn't capture the Power Ranger magic.
What I would have loved to have seen more fighting in the suits. That's what we used to see on the TV series so would have been good to see some of that. I didn't like the suits one bit. It just doesn't feel very Power Rangers. Should created suits like the originals with the same materials that was used for Henry Cavil superman costumes. I don't want to see glowing colours and lights. Rita looked terrible.
Bryan Cranston and Bill Hader were great casting.
As for the power rangers cast they didn't sell it especially Jason. Did not give of leader vibes he gave off Zac Efron but made in China vibes.
I hope to see a new movies not related to this one.
One Piece: Wan pîsu (1999)
Simply incredible!
Absolutely Brilliant! The character depth is fantastic the story telling is amazing, very detailed. Each character has a very in depth story that helps you fall in love with each and every one of them. Some of luffy crew mates stories will bring a tear to your eye. Luffy journey to being the king of pirates is exciting and heartbreaking. I love the characters Roronoa Zoro he's got to be one of my favourites apart from the lovable luffy of course. I'm really enjoying watching this series. The only down fall for me is. The stories can sometimes drag on a bit too much. The story of Dressrossa, luffy vs The warlord was far to long it was like 50 episodes to have one fight that is ridiculous. I skipped a whole lot of nonsense just to watch them 2 fight. Also everytime you watched a new episode, the first 5-7 mins of each new episode is what happened on the previous episode. If you binge watch it's incredibly irritating! Apart from that it's definitely worth a watch.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
I feel disappointed.
I love Zachary Levi. But this role to doesn't fit. He to goofy for me. Even when it's suppose to be serious like saving his buddy, it doesn't feel one bit intense. Even his face doesn't give me them vibes of intensity. Henry Cavill definitely has that down. But even the fake muscle suits are really bad. This movie is far to cheesy for me.
The movie is terrible I thought the three women were totally odd balls never really sold it for me.
The wonder women at the end felt super cheesy. A re-boot is definitely needed same with black Adam. Honestly sick of seeing the Johnson in everything.
I just don't like it.
Tulsa King (2022)
Old school mixed with the new school.
I'm gutted! I have finished it already. Great performance by Syl, haven't like much of his work since the good old days. But this is his best performance in years. I'm glad he's trying a tv series with fantastic writing instead of these cheesy movies that he keeps doing (Expendables not included) I really like each character in this as well. Really love the diversity of it, I find it way more engaging and the characters development will have so much potential. Honestly I can't wait to see the next season.
My favourite line.
BadFace "you ever been on a horse?"
Dwight "you ever been on life support" this had me in tears.
Great performance from everybody. Bravo!
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Disappointing. But Bale knocked it out the park!
You mixed far too goofy with way to much horror.
When I saw Zeus with that acting and accent I was like aww man then I saw the cartoon dumpling, I just wanted to leave the cinema. I mean how to you go from a thriller like infinity war and endgame. To a cartoon dumpling seriously what were you thinking! I don't want to see Taika Waititi direct anymore marvel movies. Honestly Bales acting was sensational, I'm itching for more I wish they ended it different so he would have came back stronger. Because the film was all over the place there was no engaging moments with Janes death. I was like oh she dead, meh. Wasnt really that bothered. I don't really know what else to write because it was so bad. Are marvel making a few bad movies on purpose because they can't do better than endgame?
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
It hurts to write this!
I've loved dinosaurs my whole life. When the first Jurassic park came out it just magnified it 100X more. This third instalment was just a complete mess. No real story to it. I think one of the reasons they bought back the original cast because they knew they've gone way over board that the movie will be ridiculous, they could use the originals to to cushion the blow. Even the cheesy part bringing back the old shaving foam can, they didn't even use that right. Honestly some of the scenes of the movie was lazy like copying the original scenes from the first movie. Even the acting was way below par. Chris Pratt didn't even look like he was interesting, like he weren't keen on the direction of the movie. MASSIVE DISAPPOINTMENT.
That's My Boy (2012)
People are often confused when it comes to sand let's Movies.
Adam Sandler makes silly movies. People have gotten way to critical. This movie wasn't designed to win awards like a lot of his movies. They are quite simply for fun a few laughs, silliness, rib ticklers, classic Innuendos. Old School movies. These are no different to he's well loved movies like Happy Gilmore, Water and Billy Maddison. If they were to come out today instead of back them they wouldn't be ranked up there in today times. Times have changed but Adam Sandler hasn't and that's a wonderful thing, we still need movies like this because it reminds us of our childhoods when everything was just fun and innocent. We love you Sandler never change my friend.
The Northman (2022)
Complete let down. Could have so much potential.
Alex first few scenes when he's raiding a village, he looked like a beast and I was hype to see where this goes. But as quick as I got excited, I was bored watching. Very dull story I was really bored, I couldn't engage with it at all. I still think Alex would pay an epic Viking he looks the part! But the film it's self is a huge let down. I missed seeing it in the cinema now I'm glad I did. I'm honestly so disappointed because I was really looking forward to this movie. After watching the Viking series, I'm so thirsty for a proper Viking movie and this wasn't it. I can't say anything good about the movie. I definitely wouldn't cast Nicole Kidman, all her acting is the same she never sells it for me. Maybe do a fictional Viking movie about 3 brothers avenging their father death from the Saxons that would be awesome starring Alex Skarsgård (The Best warrior) his young brother Bill Skarsgård (The Runt Brother/Trouble maker) and you HAVE to bring Gustaf Skarsgård in the fold (The Political Wise older brother)
Director would have to be Quentin Tarantino his version would be mental!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
I loved it.
I really like the direction Sam Rami took it in. I love it, it actually took me back to my childhood in ways. "Spoilers" when Dr Strange takes over his otherself which was a corpse. It had Evil Dead feel all over it. It took me back to the old ways of filming. I love that he's kept true to himself! It's the little things I loved like when Professor X first comes on the scene and you hear the X-Men old school theme played with it and his entrance with his classic Yellow Hoverchair gave me chills. JOHN KRASINSKI as Mr Fantastic.... Perfect casting!! I want to see more!! We only got a small cameo of him but he is definitely the man to come in the MCU and take over the role of the "smart guy" (Previously Tony Stark) I wish we did see Toby's Spider-Man in this but you can see why he wouldn't of fit the story. I think it would have been cool for them to test the water with a different actor playing wolverine for a small cameo. To see how people would take to it. Especially if he were to wear the yellow suit.the story it's self is heartbreaking when you understand it. You have to watch WandaVison to understand it.
eFootball 2022 (2021)
Embarrassing
Killed of Pro Evo to make this rubbish. I love Pro Evolution it's felt more real thAn other games and I really enjoyed them. But this game is so bad, I mean it's unbelievably bad. Can't say nothing more. I won't be purchasing any E sports games in the future, not a chance in hell.
The Adam Project (2022)
Great movie.
Really enjoyed this movie. I think a lot of people will overthink it and go off on their high horses. But times just take a seat and enjoy the adventure.
I've got to say the actor playing young Adam, really killed it, for his first big break out role he really smashed it. Big bright future for him. Re olds definitely tone down his usual sarcastic remarks to a level that just tolerable.
All and all I really liked this movie.
Eternals (2021)
Doesn't even feel like a marvel film. Very poor.
This is a very bad film. Lacked on every aspect. What kept going through my mind, this is a very long film! I couldn't wait for it to end. The first marvel film I don't like at all. Man this film is so bad.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
If you don't get it you probably won't. I got it!
Well written, you could tell there been a lot of thought behind it. Love that Neil Patrick Harris was brought in he played his part perfect. When trinity shouts Neo it gave me chills. The only down side. Wasn't keen on smith didn't feel right. His screen time was pretty small can't see how schedule conflict would of been that bad if an issue with the original actor who played smith. Hopefully there another movie and he comes back because his screen presence is powerful! Great movie!
West Coast Customs (2013)
Terrible
I'll keep it plain and simple. Main guy likes the Camera on him more than the cars. So most of it, you're watching him talk utter rubbish. If you want to see a show with personality and focus on the car builds watch Car Masters - Rust to Riches.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Terrible.....
Man I've been waiting for an updated movie. But this is a complete let down. Don't come close to the original movie. CGI was poor. The fighting was decent but could have been way better. For mortal Kim at they should look at IP Man for inspiration for fights the film story was just boring. I really didn't enjoy it. So disappointed. Hopefully it gets a reboot real fast.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Loved it!
I loved the show, i originally thought now it's a series the CGI was going to be lower par but nope marvel did not drop those standard in that part. I thought the plot was great giving us a better look at the less known heroes. Man when Sam becomes Captain America. What an entrance! It's almost like he's a Captain/Ironman hybrid and I love it! The only.thing I would like to see an improvement on is Anthony Mackie do more of his own stunts. Some the scenes of him doing all the flips and that during fight scenes it's clear obvious it's not him. In fact when a scene like that happens then it pears back to Mackie he has a obvious slight grin about it. Like he knows and we know it wasn't him doing it. If he put the time and effort in doing that man I would be 100% invested in a solo movie of his as the New Captain America.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Boring and mindless like a zombie.
Started of well in season 1 was enjoying it, nothing to really brag about but though. Further the seasons went the worst it got. One of the main things I decided to watch it was because I'm up to date with TWD and still needed my Zombie fix. Unfortunately this ain't the series for it. What's the point in doing a series spin off if it's just about war with other territories all the time, barely based on the Walkers! You see a Walker from time to time, but it's mostly about war with the Mexicans or the Indians and who ever else they wanna start war with. The cast is dull no one really stands out, You don't really cheer for anyone to survive. At least TWD Has plenty of fan Favourites to cheer for! This... this is just a pile of rubbish, I don't even understand how they have the backing to continue. My Advice don't waste your time watching it.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Another movie brought back from the past to ruin the saga
I was pretty excited about this movie because the originals were brilliant in my eyes. But this was just another piss poor attempt to make a bit of cash and disappoint the fan. I was surprised with Keanu, It felt like he didn't give his all in this movie. He looked like he didn't want but to be there Really lethargic acting. I think maybe he really enjoys the action right now. I seen why he rocks the beard because it make him look younger. Fresh face shows of his turkey neck. This movie wasn't clearly thought out well. What I really hate is, why try and past the torch onto a new generation aka their daughters. How many times have we seen classics for example ghost busters! All female cast doesn't work. Leave it in the past invent new movies without destroying the old classics. Keanu onto new things like Wick. Don't step back when you've step so far forward.
An American Pickle (2020)
Potential to been great
I really like this movie. I thought Seth Rogen done a Great job. Loved how he's pushing his Jewish heritage in this movie. It had all the great perks of being a fantastic movie. I felt it lacks story and the end came up really fast. Feels like there is a lot of unanswered questions. I would have like to have seen a proper relationship blossom between Hershall and Ben show a much more deeper bond. Rather than just a cut hand and a hug in the cold. I was really getting into this movie but like I said wasn't enough in it to make me wanna rewatch or suggest to others.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
I really enjoyed this movie
I really enjoyed this movie. It had an old school comedy touch to it. I thought the female lead done a brilliant job, She totally sold it as a nutter. I thought David spade also acted well, I usually not a big fan of his because he tends to try to be over funny but this movie it was perfect. Bit of romance, drama, funny and witty. Haven't seen a good film in a while, a lot these days has gone way off track for a good comedy film. This one nailed it for me. Well done