Change Your Image
mercyfulfate-84-708656
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
It was ok, but i guess i expected more.
Last night i had seen Evil Dead Rise.
I think my expectations were a bit too high.
Having said that, Evil Dead from Alfred Alvarez (2013) is the better movie.
Scarier and more brutal. I think it has more practical visual effects.
Evil Dead Rise had I think more CGI.
The opening scene in Evil Dead Rise was a bit tame and than it takes a while to get going with the juicy bits.
The 2nd half is entertaining but in general less brutal and with less offensive dialogue from the deadites.
Cool references to the previous Evil Dead movies and a The Shining reference you can't miss.
I also think the movie could have been even gorier. I have the feeling that some small bits and pieces may have been cut and that we will have an uncut / directors's cut on blu-ray when it will get released.
Evil Dead Rise isn's a bad movie. The problem is "it has to compete" against Evil Dead 2013. A movie i consider one of the best horror movies in the last 15 year or so. As i said, my expectations were a bit too high.
I'll wait for that blu-ray.
Leave (2022)
Better Leave this one alone
The acting and some of the visuals were nice, but that didn't save this movie. The story is one of the silliest i have seen in years. And there wasn't any tension at all.
Having watched the trailer, i allready expected this to be a bit boring.
But since i like (extreme) metal i gave it a go anyway for the possible fun black metal bits. But there was nothing.
Not even one black metal song playing somewhere in the blackground..
It would have made the movie just a bit better.
Why Gaahl (a black metal musician) made a cameo appearance in this mess will allways be a question, until someone asks him that is.
Better Leave this movie alone.
Duyster (2021)
Avoid!
Avoid when you want to have a good time.
I don't mind found footage movies when done right.
With Duyster the moviemakers did the opposite.
It's no budget nonsense and not in a fun and entertaining way.
The acting is terrible, the story about Johannes Duyster is just silly, there is no tension and the movie has a stupid ending.
Since the movie is about an old executioner you may expect some gore. But nope. Nothing special to be seen here.
The persons giving this movie a good score / review probably worked on this mess, or are family members from the crew.
With one hour and fifteen minutes, this movie is too long.
Just the end credits will do.
Horror in the High Desert (2021)
If you want 80 minutes of your lives wasted...go for it.
Nothing but boring talk about a missing brother / roommate. So called spooky stuff at the end which isn't spooky. End credits.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
It's a nope
It's a nope, Boring and predictable and certainly not enough gore. 3 points for the first kill, which was entertaining.
The Seventh Day (2021)
It's a beautiful day for an exorcism...
It's a beautiful day for an exorcism...but this is the wrong movie for that exorcism.
Bad acting with a boring story filmed on a very low budget by the looks of it, that doesn't make much sense.