Change Your Image
fclacher
Reviews
A Star Is Born (2018)
Far too long
We got this film from the public library and wanted to see it a lot.
I regret to say that after a good opening, it became fairly tedious.
There were too many closeups of Lady Gaga, who I love as a performer, but who has shortcomings as an
actress. The main character conflicts between the stars were reiterated too many times. Cooper is an OK
actor but not convincing as an alcoholic.
Additionally the songs were pedestrian and not at all creative or interesting.
Finally, the sudden stardom of Ally is totally hokey, although the title implies her sudden fame.
It really could have been cut by a better editor by at least 30 minutes.
I'm sorry to say that I couldn't wait for it to end.
The International (2009)
Pretty Bad
This was a great disappointment, as I am a Clive Owen and Naomi Watts fan.
Naomi's role was a throw-away, as she had nothing to do beyond look worried and run around.
Regrettably, the picture really made no sense.
Ulrich Thomsen also has done better work.
I got the impression that scenes were left out and that the film was rushed.
A waste of time and money, in my opinion.
Clive should choose his vehicles more carefully.
Perhaps next time he should consider shaving and wearing a suit.
Nirgendwo in Afrika (2001)
Quite an excellent film
I rented this film by chance. My wife and I were both touched by the story and the acting. The wife's role was played to perfection by Frau Köhler, as was the somewhat thankless role of the friend, Süsskind, whose relationship to the wife was ambiguous. This is a part of the Jewish WW2 suffering rarely shown, being other than the concentration camp murders usually shown.
In addition, the actor in the role of cook/friend Owuor did a splendid job. For once the relations between Africans and European "bwanas" were portrayed in a reasonable and non-demeaning manner.
It is interesting to consider that one rarely hears stories about the many millions of people displaced by the second word war and the disruption in their lives for years after 1945. It took years for Europe to return to a "normal" state and this film touches on that issue.
I am going to recommend to all mt family and discerning friends that they rent or buy the DVD of this picture.
I give it top marks on all counts.
Peau d'âne (1970)
Classic French story
Weird, yes and off-putting to some, but this is a classic French "conte de fée" (fairy tale) by Charles Perrault.
This man was also responsible for Little Red Riding Hood, Puss in Boots, Sleeping Beauty and Cinderella.
The stories in Mother Goose also stemmed from his work.
If you think about it, many of these stories contain weird or gruesome elements but are now all considered classics which we read to our children, albeit in somewhat doctored form.
So, weird to Americans, but normal to the French.
One cannot deny that the picture is beautifully filmed, and that the color is truly outstanding.
We should note that Jacques Demy also directed the Umbrellas of Cherbourg and the Young Girls of Rochefort. There is a great similarity in attitude and art if one compares these three films of his.
Saraband (2003)
A new Swedish film find
It seems to me that with Julia Dufvenius, Bergman has found a worthy successor to his great acting beauties of the past.
Unfortunately we will see little of her in the US since almost no Swedish films make their way here.
I watched this film almost by accident, and was happily surprised to see it ranks with some of his finest character efforts. The "Making of..." section on the DVD was quite fascinating, since almost the entire picture was filmed on a stage set, except for one brief woodland scene.
Top marks.