Change Your Image
Elefantom
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
not about being Geisha
The acting was truly good. The story was entertaining enough. So why the low rating?
Although it purports to be about the life of a Geisha - it is not. The training is reduced to posture, makeup and dancing. Geisha are entertainers and companions, not expensive prostitutes. They are not only trained in ceremony, but conversation as well. There is almost no training in the movie. And one gets the impression that she does not live as a Geisha since World War I breaks out as soon as she becomes one. So how was she ever the greatest Geisha? It doesn't make any sense. Also there is this great auction for her virginity. Huh?
Persuasion (2022)
what's up with modern casting?
Sorry, but I just don't like casting that doesn't fit the historic background of the story. Black and Chinese people just don't belong in a Jane Austen novel. And this has nothing to do with racism. If I watched a story about a Zulu queen I wouldn't like her to have red hair and green eyes either.
In fact I would really appreciate it if some of the phantastic Sci Fi novels written by black people were made into movies and them had according casting. Take some of Nancy Farmer's and N K Jemisin's novels and make thwm into films or serials...
Apart from that I found the story to be weaker than other Jane Austen novels. The combination of bizarre casting and a bit lackluster romance certainly couldn't be offset by the clwver humor. The latter I did enjoy.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
the acting was good...
But that is really the only good thing I have to say about the movie. Lengthy, implausible, but almost cryptic in the important facts.
I mean, it took half an hour before we had clear where Valentine was. My husband thought he was on Jupiter's moon. *lol*
Never found out what happened on earth. What catastrophy causes poison gas and spreads in circles?
Surviving in the arctic after falling in freezing water? Who is gullible enough to believe that?
And what did the machine do that he was lugging around? What exactly was his illness? We never got to find that out either.
And what was the moon walk for?
It could have been good.
Just annoying.
The Lost City (2022)
made me laugh out loud
The first half was funnier than the second, where the romance started to dominate. But not many movies make me laugh out loud like that these days
Most comedies feel like I've seen it all before and executed according to a formula. And yes it was way over the top, but charmingly so.
Biohackers (2020)
Fast richtig gut
Wenn es nicht so viele Inkonsistenzen in der Geschichte gegeben hatte, wäre es 9 Sterne wert gewesen. Aber wenn die Protagonisten einen Schacht Herausklettern müssen weil der Ausgang verschüttet ist, dann kann auch Feuerwehr und Rettungsdienst nicht durch den Haupteingang rein. Und hochintelligente Leute fallen auch nicht 2 Mal innerhalb kürzester Zeit auf eine Falschnachricht rein. Solche Patzer dürfen nicht passieren. Schade.
Red Notice (2021)
Pink Panther meets Raiders of the Lost Arc
Nothing original. Lots of stunts, chasing, fighting - you name it. A serial action movie that we've seen countless times already.
We watched it because of the featured stars.
Bright (2017)
What a lot of drivel
If the movie hadn't been filled out with fight scenes it could have been over in 5 minutes:
Summary: racism and prejudices are overcome in a struggle about a wand. Good vanquishes evil.
Good costumes!
The Letter for the King (2020)
Beautifully executed with one flaw
It is a children's book, so the plot is not likely to be for grown ups. I really liked the movie except for the awful acting of Amir. Yes he is a very pretty boy with beautiful eye lashes likely to bring in many teenage girls. But the truth is that he is not able to portray complex emotions. Sorry, but there must be pretty boys available that can actually act! It really spoilt the rest of the movie for me. I found the rest of the acting quite delightful.
Limitless (2011)
Phantastic but with faults
Somebody that is that smart would not make some of the mistakes the main character made.
You don't consume unchecked, like he does initially, with a limited supply.
You wouldn't trust a stranger with your complete stash even if it is hidden.
You would be bored surrounding yourself with stupid people. Instead he relishes all the attention.
And if he is so smart would he not try to resolve some of the stupidities of humanity?
Altered Carbon (2018)
First series great - second so so
The first serie is full of unexpected twists and clever surprises. It keeps you guessing and rivetted to the screen. After that the second series is disappointing.
Alias Grace (2017)
Spoiler alert just a note to myself
Iread the novel years ago and enjoyed it. But I forgot the resolution. So this is just a note to myself.
Grace Marks is a multiple personality.
The OA (2016)
Going nowhere
It was quite fascinating and we watched the first season. Unfortunately we ended up realising that every episode ended with a cliff hanger and no mystery ever got resolved. Ultimately we became disinterested and bored.
The Nightingale (2018)
uncomfortable and brilliant
This movie was definitely not easy to watch. Great sections were truly horrifying. But I would definitely recommend it. The actors did an amazing job of letting you experience the story
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
wonderful story
My rating is not quite as high, because I compare it to the book. The book storyline is non-linear, and starts off with Bernadette having disappeared. Finding her seems to be less straight forward than in the movie and make the story more intriguing. But having said that I thought the movie portrayed the characters and relationships well. Definitely worth seeing
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
deserves first prize for lack of originality
There are not many critical reviews here, so I decided to shift the balance a little. I actually like super hero movies, but maybe they have outlived their novelty value. This is just a bunch of ridiculously costumed characters with a series of funny (not!) stereotype lines and a single character excuse for fight scenes. After half an hour of suffering I stopped watching.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
B-Movie standard
A whole lot of nothing with nothing to say and an insect that had been left out of movies so far.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
even the first series is painful to watch
We are in the middle of the first series and I find it unbearably drawn out. I saw the original movie - which I loved - and read the book - which is excellent.
The fillers to make it a series do absolutely nothing for the story. And as other reviewers pointed out there are way too many repetitions of long suffering looks. We are labouring towards the end of series one, since we purchased the DVD version, but shall not be watching 2 and 3.
I will say this though: The acting is not at fault! That is what induced me to give at least 5 stars and why we will endure to the end of this series.
Gut gegen Nordwind (2019)
mostly excelent rendition of the book
With the exception of the closing of the movie I thought the movie did an excellent job of portraying the book in a movie. I hadn't thought it was possible.
SPOILER ALARM: Only the last scene spoils it, by neither following the book nor providing satisfactory closure.
Black Mirror (2011)
amazingly accurate satire of modern society
OK- I wouldn't rate alle the parts with 9 stars, but most of them. Scary science fiction that is a good critique of the dark side of modern scientific advances that are changing our society or about to change it.
Thoroughbreds (2017)
dark dark movie
If you want a happy evening - don't watch it. The characters are not endearing, but the story is definitely fascinatingly evil. And I definitely did not anticipate the end.
A Simple Favor (2018)
quirky unpredictable thriller
I really enjoyed the movie, because I couldn't predict how it would end, it was humorous and still a thriller that deserves the name. I enjoyed the crazy ending.
I, Tonya (2017)
news? propaganda? fake news?equal opportunity? fair treatment? this story is heart wrenching
I remember Tonya Harding and the infamous incident: Wasn't she the one who...?
After watching this movie I am shocked how manipulated I was by the media coverage back then.
This movie doesn't make Tonya a lovable person, nor does it make her out to be something she wasn't - a graceful ice princess. But it does give you perspective of everything she should have had and didn't get: recognition of her athletic talent, support, and fair treatment.
At the same time it is funny in it's delivery of a heart rending truth of abuse, dismissal and bias that otherwise would have been too unbearable to watch.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
hard to rate
I find it hard to give this film a fair rating. On one hand I thought the movie was phantastically made. The story is interesting and grabbed me even though the movie is very long. It is certainly not a repetition of any usual recipe.
On the other hand I couldn't empathise with any of the characters. Most of them are seriously psychologically disturbed and sociopaths.
Thanks for Sharing (2012)
not a romantic comedy
Yes there was a romantic budding relationship as a sub-plot, but it really was about dealing with sex-addiction. Very revealing and profound. Thank you for this movie.
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (2017)
can't fault the acting
But I just found the character of Gloria Grahame awfully shallow and couldn't understand what her appeal would have been to anybody, particularly a much younger man. I just found it increasingly painful to watch.