Change Your Image
g_bit
Reviews
Fonissa (2023)
It s a maybe for me
Nai men alla...
The story needed more work; as Georgousopoulos once told me when we were having coffee in Kolonaki, if a creator uses Papadiamantis' work they should respect the main structure, and then they may add whatever the heck they wish to add; if they don't, the plot starts to have problems.
I went to watch the movie hoping it would be a masterpiece. I think they did a good job but something was missing...
On the other hand I loved the level of production; them cloths; the scenery; the beautiful village; the actresses; Karampeti, in particular.
Maybe next time a creator makes a movie out of Fonissa they try to use Zoulias' work for "the women of Papadianantis".
12 Rounds (2009)
Jesus... what a waste of time
It s one of those films in which there are a lot of sets ups, different locations, which they all demolish after a foreseeable manhunt that doesn't make any sense.
The villain is a crazy person that just destroys everything without any apparent reason, other than being totally mental. I also think he has a thing for the other protagonist.
The acting was terrible... I was aware that them actors weren't exactly "sir Laurence Olivier" nor Oscar material, but - Jesus!- were they awful in what they were doing.
Overall, it was a waste of time. I wish I hadn't started it. Next time I ll just walk my dogs instead.
Ben-Hur (2016)
Ben Hur meets transformers
Ben Hur meets transformers...the acting and directing was mediocre, filming in general quite good, They wanted to make things seem spectacular, but little did that add to the development of the characters.
The scenes in which Jesus Christ was depicted were obviously used just to make another Jesus movie .the appearance of Jesus in the first movie was so well performed and so mysteriously given!
Overall, the classic movie that was filmed in the 50s is better in all ways.
Too bad.
Ps. The chariots running is probably the worst fighting scene of its kind I ve ever scene. Why, why, why do all that? The story itself was so well written.
Jackie (2016)
Attention seeker!!!
Actors are found an excellent work, the film is quite good, but the main character, Jackie O was such a preposterous woman! Such an attention seeker!
I mean, get a grip girl, your man has been the president for 2 years and didn't do that much doing that time.!!! What's all that fuss?
And spoiler alert: what an appearance she made at her husband's funeral!!!! I mean, girl - no, you didn't show up looking that that!!!!! Omg - slay!
Over all, Natalie Portman was amazing! But Natalie is great every time, in every movie she's made! Love her..
- ps: didn't like the male actors that much. Anyway.s...
Looking (2016)
Heartbreaking ending
Ok... the guys' lives continued and it all sums up. "Pato" ends up with Richie, whom he actually loved, and that's just fine for this character. But, poor Kevin! What a heartbroken man that guy is...
Vengeance: A Love Story (2017)
Awful movie
Well, I ve had my share of awful B-movies, but this one cuts it.
The court scene was the worst I ve seen in any movie ever.
The plot needs to be re-written and the cast re-casted.
El desconocido (2015)
Not really my cop of tea
Everything was too much... A poor script badly performed.
Hunt to Kill (2010)
Hmmm
Well, it's not the worst movie ever made, but it's not far from that either.
Bad acting, worst script, mediocre directing.
The scenery is lovely, though.
Cape Fear (1991)
Maybe not my cup of tea
Martin Scorsese has directed masterpieces! Maybe this in not one of them. Acting was fine, but maybe everything was too much.
El inocente (2021)
Hell no!
A story about human trafficking, multiple murders, scams etc etc.
I wish I could unsee everything I saw, watching this disgusting story.
Short Fuse (2016)
Too much...
Mediocre directing, bad acting, bad scenario. The scene outside the Duccess of Placentia's Villa was a nice treat. Recast, write a new story and you might have something.
Hollywood (2020)
What if...
What a wonderful alternative universe this would be... Cinema altering society!
That's a definite 10/10.
Sure, the storyline is not accurate. But that wasn't the creator's intention.
The Favourite (2018)
Not for everybody
I just loved it. Lanthimos has gone a long way since his first movie.
I do have to admit that it s not for everybody.