Change Your Image
coho93-118-573240
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
Oh, come on
I knew this was trash as soon as it came on. Finally, for fun, about an hour in, I looked on here to see how poorly it's rated. 2.5
Are you kidding me? I don't even bother if it's under a 5, but ASSumed because of the title it would be at least a 5. Nope.
I feel like I could still have a pretty solid acting career after watching this. I 100% know I could write something better. Something actually scary. With a story.
The cgi is awful and I don't know anything about how that works, but it's ok because apparently whoever worked on this didn't know either.
The only reason we even started this heap was because my wife refused to watch the new Terrifier flick. She hates scary movies The jumps, and the gore, the violence, all of it. Hates it, but she definitely wishes we had watched the entire Art the Clown franchise instead of this disaster.
Men (2022)
Too much
I really like Jessie Buckley a lot, and her acting is always so good, but this movie is ridiculous. It could have been so much better without all the mindfk moments, especially at the end. She was great, the scenery was amazing and creepy, but the story left me unimpressed and confused. Too bad.
Clifton Hill (2019)
Wow
We all kept laughing at how bad this movie was, especially the music and the acting. I watch pretty much everything, and this was awful.
There was some potential, but I could tell this was gonna be bad about 5 minutes in.
Whoever was in charge of the score gets an F.
Antichrist (2009)
Should have kept waiting
I can't stand this guy's films, so I already knew I wouldn't like this one. It's been on my list for years, because I keep putting it off. Finally sat down to watch it and was not impressed at all. I'll watch any horror movie there is, but this was just NASTY. There was no reason for any of the gore, other than to just be there. Usually I can say at the end of a movie that I was at least entertained. Not this time. LVT is completely overrated.
Amulet (2020)
Kinda cool
Very different and it's not the best horror movie I've ever seen, but it certainly isn't the worst either. Plenty of creepy and enough gore for me.
I spent about an hour trying to find something in the horror genre, but I've seen so much. Spent a lot of time looking for something interesting and this fits that bill.
If you go in with an open mind and don't care if this movie doesn't spoon feed you, I think you'll find it entertaining. I would have given it an even higher rating if not for the last few minutes.
Host (2020)
Clever
Not a bad little movie. Had a couple cheesy parts, but the jump scenes made up for it. I actually kind of enjoyed it.
Black Water: Abyss (2020)
Pretty solid water horror flick
I'm a big fan of these types of movies, so I'm kinda biased when I say I liked it. Honestly the acting was pretty good and the story was fine. The only thing kinda lame about the movie are the attacks themselves. Other than that it was pretty creepy.
Kim Bok-nam salinsageonui jeonmal (2010)
I was not prepared...
I went in only reading the synopsis and it's been on my list for a long time. I don't read reviews because I want to be surprised. All I am going to say is Bravo and not ruin this for anyone else, but you better be ready...
The Turning (2020)
Too bad
This could have been a decent movie. Had a couple scares, creepy vibes, scary house, decent cast...How do you write 58 minutes of a 60 minute movie? Did they run out of money at the last minute or what? Could have been good, but not so much.
Calm with Horses (2019)
Quite liked this one
Really good story and the acting was great. Not so much a gangster flick, but there are definitely some violent moments. I couldn't help but feel for Arm.
After She Wakes (2019)
No thank you!
What a dump of a movie. The story might be ok, but the acting is so bad that I can't really tell. Somehow I made it through to the end...
The Lodge (2019)
Wow
That was dark and disturbing. Full on dread the whole way. Is it scary with ghosts and monsters? No, bit it is creepy AF almost the entire time. Nice surprise, but now I feel dirty and depressed...
Dead End (2003)
Lots of fun...
I knew I was gonna love it within the first 5 minutes. Lots of scares and laughs, like a mix between Evil Dead and Airplane. Phenomenal acting for a low budget movie. Hated to see it end.
Unfriended: Dark Web (2018)
Not too shabby
This is SO much better than the first. I wasn't even going to watch it because the first was so bad, but I finally did.
I don't normally care for this type of movie and the handhelds. They just seem cheesy to me, but this was actually pretty entertaining. There were many tense moments.
True Detective (2014)
Some amazing acting!
Season 1 and 3 are amazing! This is some of the very best TV series of all time. Unreal good. Woody and Matthew are so good in season 1 that the show is addictive.
Enter Nowhere (2011)
Boo
Not a fan at all. Don't get what all these high reviews are about. Maybe I missed something when I fell asleep multiple times...
Echo in the Canyon (2018)
Nice informative flick
Pretty cool movie that I'd been waiting to come out for a long time. At times it's like the Jacob Dylan show, but it was still really good if you're a fan of these old songs. Must watch if you're a Tom Petty fan.
The Descent (2005)
Great scary movie!
Creepy enough when it's just about being dark and claustrophobic. Only gets better. Not enough legit scary movies out there, so if that's what you're looking for, check this one out.
Haute tension (2003)
Worth the wait
Waited a long time to watch this because I thought it was another torture fest like Wolf Creek or something. At times I wasn't sure I was liking it, but by the end I give it a very solid 7/10
Midsommar (2019)
I have a question...what?
The movie was both amazing and the strangest thing I have ever seen. Wow. Visually stunning at times, quite graphic at times, and sometimes funny. I'd rate it higher, but it was just too wierd for me. Way more enjoyable than Hereditary at least!
The Tall Man (2012)
I watch a LOT of movies....
This is my first time reviewing a movie. I felt the need to just in case I could sway even 1 person from wasting 2 hours on this trash. Plot holes EVERYWHERE. Terrible acting. Horrible story. At least I waited 7 years to put myself through this.