Change Your Image
yareyous
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Crank: High Voltage (2009)
Pain Relief
A couple of weeks ago I slammed a car door on my left index finger. It hurt like hell and I had to the go the hospital. After the doctor bandaged it and put it on a splint he told me to go home and rest. I decided to watch this movie because I though seeing Jason Statham in pain would help take my mind off the pain. This movie was effective for that.
The Predator (2018)
Decent Action flick
I saw this movie at an advanced screening on 9/10/18. I would say this movie was passable for what it was, an action movie. The violence was pleasant, as were the call backs to the past movies. What I did not enjoy was the humor. I normally love Keegan-Michael Key, but his jokes weren't funny, nor were any other jokes in the movie. I guess if you find yo momma jokes, curse words, and the word, "pussy" funny then you might have a different opinion than me. My big mistake going into this movie was expecting it to be like the original Predator. That move was suspenseful and filled the audience with anxiety and fear. This was just a fun action romp.
Peppermint (2018)
Fantastic Action Flick.
Despite its initially deceptive name, Peppermint is an action movie that delivers on most levels. Its essentially a story of revenge that carries the same energy as John Wick. Like most movies centered around the premise of revenge, the set up is important. This movie did that excellently. At some points the movie slowed down (queue a scene of Jennifer thinking about her family). However I didn't go see Peppermint for the emotional backstory. I saw it for the action so that is what I'm gauging much of my review on. And it was great. A lot grittier than I was expecting. The fight scenes were also very well choreographed and a lot of fun. I really enjoyed it.