I love Hallmark movies and have watched plenty through the years, especially during the holidays, which drew me to this movie (not Hallmark). As it turned out it was not the typical always happy ending, albeit sappy at times, that is a trademark with Hallmark holiday movies. This movie centers around two people who approach their life situation, emotionally bleak at the moment, through different lenses. I thought the acting was good, though their personalities contrasted the chemistry between the two was there and was heartfelt and funny at times. I was surprised at the ending, but I have to say I liked it. Probably more true to life, and the end left it open for thought, that is, just where might their paths take them. I enjoyed this movie.
Reviews
18 Reviews
Christmas Child
(2004)
Loose ends, but worth the watch!
10 December 2021
Warning: Spoilers
I really liked this movie although there was some disappointing loose ends that were never answered. First, who was Jack's dad, and more disappointing was that two bit small town sheriff. Why did he have it in for Jack for nothing aside from hate. Is it possible he was his dad? Wouldn't that be a fitting end, because seeing the town sheriff smiling at the end at the manger scene seemed so out of place.
Coyote
(2021)
LIKE IT!!!!!
9 February 2021
Breaking Bad meets Ozark. Really like this show a lot and hoping there is a Season 2. Has you on the edge of your seat a lot wondering if something unhealthy is going to happen. Just wish there were more episodes in the first season cause I really like it!!!
Roswell, New Mexico
(2019–2022)
ORIGINAL much better!
17 February 2020
Fan of the original Roswell I've seen it five times. Thought I'd watch this one and tried hard not to compare because I thought no reboot would be able to live up to the original. Well, it doesn't. I still will watch it because I find the whole Roswell Alien thing intriguing. Characters are pretty good, Max & Liz on this one ehhh, no chemistry, IMHO.
Limetown
(2019)
Psychological hysteria
17 January 2020
Warning: Spoilers
Like shows like this, however, this one drags of weirdness. In one scene a guy shows up at a motel banging his head against the door incessantly trying to paint the door with his brains apparently. You mean to tell me no one else at the Bates Motel hears it.
I will give it a chance, hopefully it will get better.
Then Came You
(2018)
worth the watch.
9 January 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I like movies like these, life, friendship and preferably feel good but in this case sad. I like the dude actor i've seen him in a few movies. The only thing I couldn't buy was he looks all of 15 years old (although in reality he's 21), and he hooks up with a stewardess who obviously looks 10 years older than him. Didn't really and ever fit.
Anyway, really good movie and definitely worth the watch!
Anyway, really good movie and definitely worth the watch!
Adopt a Highway
(2019)
Light at the end of the tunnel.
26 December 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Really liked the movie however the only drawback with me was he came across like a slug, a caveman seeing the modern world for the first time. But, I guess in some ways he was. Loved the happy ending, kind of a pleasant surprise. A very good day and good luck to you dude is what I would have said to him in the end.
Evil
(2019–2024)
Cackling kids...
24 December 2019
Really like the show except for the most annoying thing on this show. When the 4 girls are all babbling and bickering all at once like cackling hens without coming up for air, especially the youngest one, ANNOYING as hell (no pun intended).
Tell Your Friends