Change Your Image
soumyabratamajumder25
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Glass Onion (2022)
A Very good and entertaining sequel
I was waiting for this movie and it lives up to the hype. Script is really good. I did not see the twists coming. It feels so nice to see an original script which is clever, funny and modern with an ongoing social commentary about money, megalomaniacs and the narcissism that comes with it. Viewers will find some similarities with whats going on today in real world. Every one did their best. It was good to see Edward Norton after a long time and he nailed it as a narcissistic billionaire. Janelle Monae is very good and the star of the movie . But kate Hudson steals the show, never seen her do anything like this. Daniel Craig was very funny and I am waiting to see where we go from here with Blanc.
Overall it is a very enjoyable watch, and cleary one of the best movies of 2022.
Purple Hearts (2022)
FAITHFUL ATTEMPT TO NICHOLAS SPARKS REVIAL
Yes I had to bring up Nicholas Sparks coz if anyone remembers Nicholas Sparks's Rom-coms were a genre of their own and this movie reminded me exactly of those movies which we all love to see in a weekend but hate to admit. What I liked about this movie is that it knows that it is a feel good rom-com and it is committed to it. I felt good because it turned out better than I expected it to be. Bonus for using that dreamy sunlight glow filter in the movie which made it look like an actual movie not like a TV movie.
They said rom-coms are dead , sadly for theatres they are dead but this kind of faithful good attempts make me hopeful for this genre .
P. S- The both actors did a pretty good job, they made me rooting for them by the end of the movie.
The Gray Man (2022)
Good Action Movie on Netflix
This movie is jam packed with action. It has action from start to finish. It reminds me those early Jason Statham movies where it was just packed and loaded with that. This is like that. Awesome, sharp action sequences. But the only thing lacking is a substantial story line as it is formulaic and its always a kid (girl) to be saved. Now argumentatively we don't watch these action but with such big names on board in front and behind the camera we do expect more.
Performance wise Ryan Gosling with his deadpan straight face delivery was awesome and funny. He looked very good in his action sequences. Chris Evans played the maniac role very convincingly. Ana De Armas is a bad ass, shes a superb action star and needs her own movie. Sadly Rege Jean Page was not convincing as a bad guy.
Overall enjoyable movie.
The Valet (2022)
Surprisingly Good
I was pleasantly surprised by how well made this movie is. Sure it is predictable but still feels fresh and gives u that fuzzy feeling after watching rom-coms in early 2000s. I am glad they are keeping this genre alive and in a good way. Most importantly this has a theatre like quality although released in streaming but its not like most streaming rom-com movies which feels like tv movies,
Samara Weaving is wonderful. Her animated facial expressions and her big eyes is very captivating. Hope she gets more work after this.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
ONLY FOR TOM CRUISE
There is only one person in this movie mattered and that is TOM CRUISE. He is rightfully the only true movie star presently. Every minute in they spent up in the air with those fighter jet sequences are magnificent and must be experienced in Big screen and it will give u a roller coaster like adrenaline tight experience.
Now I don't live in US.. so the patriotic all americana tingle didn't connect to me. This movie was oozing with ray ban commercial (no pun intended) vibe through out especially in the middle part. And the most important thing this was such a dude kinda movie. My wife who is also not american and doesn't care about fighter jets , the movie offered her nothing expect for Tom Cruise. The enemy threat didn't actually felt very threatening. The whole cast has very little to do. There were these top pilots but in the 3rd act, we forget about everyone expect for Miles Teller.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
CRINGEFEST
As mentioned in the title, the whole thing is cringey. Kudos to Joey king & Jacob Elrodi for committing to this installment.
The Courier (2020)
GOOD CLASSIC SPY MOVIE
This movie is definitely a watch as it manages to keep the tension through out the movie. Benedict Cumberbatch was very good as expected. "Amazing Mrs Maisel" was amazing as well but she didn't have much to do but she surely shined through.
F9 (2021)
Over 2 hrs of cringe!!!!
I used to watch and enjoy these movies. We don't expect sense from these movies coz these are made for fun. BUT STILL THIS ONE IS RIDICULOUS & CRINGEYYYYY.
The fact that the actors knew that they were doing ridiculous nonsense and thought they were being cheeky made it a CRINGEFEST.
P. S: I wish CHARLIZE THERON was utilized through out the movie, coz that was probably the best moment in the movie.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
ROMANCE IS NOT DEAD
So good to see a feel good ol hollywood romantic drama after such a long time. They don't make these kinda movies any more for theatres and the ones they make for streaming are usually bad and they look and feel like a TV movie. But this one doesn't, this looks like it was made for big screen and it had all the charm the feel that these movies used to give us 15 years ago.
Not much to say about the story. Its slow but intriguing. Shailene Woodley is wonderful on screen and felicity jones is a delight.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
CRIME THRILLER PERFECTION...NEEDS MORE APPRECIATION.
From the gloomy setting to the character development everything in the show is perfectly done. It is a slow burn like a top notch crime thriller novel (not based on any novel btw) which keeps you to continue watching more. Every episode ends with a revelation and makes u guess all the time. The FINALE TWIST IS SO GOOD and unpredictable.
Kate Winslet is outstanding. She portrays a perfectly imperfect middle aged detective who is both likable and unlikable at the same time & that is really impressive to watch with each episode, I truly hope she gets recognition for this.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
NOT SCARY AT ALL
If you are looking for a scare, this isn't that movie. To bed completely honest it was boring and final act was bad. The director ruined the conjuring franchise. And both Vera Farmiga and Patrick Wilson seemed tired and uninterested.
Loki (2021)
EP 3 Review
After first two exciting incredible episodes, this one is just a FILLER. It didn't seem anything like those two first episodes and in comparison falls flat and the 'reveals' are not revealing enough.
The Laundromat (2019)
Only for Meryl
Although I liked the topic they were highlighting but to be honest I felt disappointed after watching the whole. Yes the movie was all over the place and but since it was directed by Steven Soderberg I thought something will happen at the end BUT NOTHING HAPPENS actually at the end. The movie ends with a lecture on capitalism and honestly if it weren't for Meryl streep, ppl would hv ripped this movie apart.
Cruella (2021)
BOTH EMMA WINS !!!!!
THe movie is visually stunning. Emma Thompson killed it as baroness. Emma Stone is always a delight to watch. Though the movie isn't perfect but who cares you will get a good time withy the family watching this.
My only complaint is that estella suddenly becomes mean to her friends and its so abrupt and unnecessary that didn't make any sense for me. It was like the GOT Season finale Khaleesi moment where they needed her to be bad all of a sudden. But Overall I had a good time watching it and I will watch the sequel which they definitely hinted.
Infinite (2021)
WHY????
If I were a 10 yr old, I would hv watched it on TV maybe and get mildly excited with car chase, combats and blow ups. Sadly I grew up and I had a really hard time watching it. Even the opening act was terrible with a supposedly cool car chase. Though the concept is interesting but thats it.
Acting wise - Chiwetel was good don't know why he signed up for this.
Mark walhberg looked seriously uninterested through out the whole movie, if the lead is uninterested then imagine us viewers.
Dylan O brian - I just hope this doesn't end his career and he find better work.
Rest of all were forgettable.
SPOILER : The bad guy desperately wanted to end the reincarnation. He invented a special gun that captures these souls into digital Chips so that those ppl can't reincarnate. NOW THE MAJOR QUESTION IS WHY IS HE NOT USING THAT GUN ON HIMSELF, HE LITERALLY CREATED A SIMPLE SOLUTION OF HIS CURSE but no erasing the Whole life in the planet is more DRAMATIC!!!!!!!!!