Change Your Image
rothrules69
Reviews
Conan the Barbarian (2011)
Momoa is very good in this reboot
Kenny's Movie Review
"Conan the Barbarian" (2011)
From my collection and on Netflix
A vengeful barbarian warrior sets off to get his revenge on the evil warlord who attacked his village and murdered his father when he was a boy.
The first starring film of Jason Momoa takes over in an origins story of young Conan and older Conan. It has narration from Morgan Freeman and Ron Perlman is in the first 15 minutes as Conan's dad, The film looks good and really sounds good as well, Momoa is very good as Conan and it has a lot of action sequences and tells a good story, if your looking for a fun action film, look no further, it wasn't going to win a Oscar but it's pure fun and I'm really surprised that this wasn't a hit, Only made 21 Million of its 63 Million here in the US.
Highly recommend this very entertaining movie.🍿
4 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers 🍔🍔🍔🍔
Give it a watch.
Breakout (1975)
Bronson's lighter side
Kenny's Movie Review
"Breakout" (1975)
Part of my collection but also on Tubi
A bush pilot is hired for fifty thousand dollars to go to Mexico to free an innocent prisoner.
Very good Charles Bronson movie has Robert Duvall, Jill Ireland, and a very young Randy Quaid. Bronson plays a wise, cracking bush pilot, who is hired by Jill Ireland to get her wrongly accused husband played by Robert Duvall out of a Chillian prison. Legendary Director, John Huston as a role as the grandfather who sets up Duval.
There is some flimsy storylines and you're not really sure what happens in some parts but all in all, it's a really fun action thriller, and a really good Bronson film who shows off his lighter side
3.5 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers 🍔🍔🍔👍
Check it out on Tubi.
Abigail (2023)
We have a new breakout star
Kenny's Movie Review
"Abigail" (2023)
Available tomorrow On Demand
I'd like to thank Dark Star pictures for providing me a screener link for review
In 1976 a troubled teen befriends her bullied neighbor, seeking revenge on his tormentors, but her obsession turns deadly.
This movie is really good and intense, the film stars Ava Cantrell as "Abigail" and Tren Reed-Brown as "Lucas" as 2 troubled teens in Alabama where the local bullies pick on "Lucas" and Abigail befriends him and helps him overcome the bullies.
The relationship between Abigail and her Mom played by Hermione Lynch is a strange dynamic that really is odd and strange, but the real story here Ava Cantrell as "Abigail" she gives a amazing performance a real breakthrough performance
I really enjoyed this film and the performances were truly incredible
4 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers 🍔🍔🍔🍔
Highly recommend this movie
Like to thank Dark Star Pictures for providing me the screener for review.
Megalomaniac (2022)
Incredible Film
Kenny's Movie Review
"Megalomaniac" (2023)
Premieres in select theaters 9/8 and On Demand everywhere 9/26
I'd like to thank the Great people at Dark Star Pictures for allowing me to screen this for my readers
Martha and Félix are the children of the Butcher of Mons, a notorious Belgian serial killer from the 1990s. Unstable and riddled with insecurities, Martha lives vicariously through social media. Her brother, crushed by the family legacy, takes over their father's killings. Harassed and violently assaulted at work, the docile Martha falls into madness and goes through the looking glass into the strange and terrifying world inhabited by her brother.
Okay, first off this movie is not for everyone but darn this is a EXCELLENT film. "Martha" played wonderfully by Eline Schumacher lives with her brother "Felix" who also is terrific Benjamin Ramon, are brother and sister living in the HUGE Victorian style house literally in the middle of nowhere, "Martha" has a job working Graveyard shift at a factory and is picked on by the other workers and they do really mean things to her including a rape scene which is not graphic but you really have a idea what's happening.
Meanwhile her brother is carrying on the father's tradition of being a serial killer and he said to "Martha" you have the whole house do not go into these 2 rooms, well "Martha" being on medication who has a social worker come over every month (is thst scene crazy) and evaluates her.
Well one day "Martha" goes into one of the rooms and sees one of her brothers victims chained up and starts calling her "kitty" these scenes are absolutely creepy and really disturbing.
I'd go into more but man I really want you to see this film. Martha played by Eline Schumacher is the star of this film, you feel terrible for her but she's as ruthless as her brother. This is a French film and has subtitles but the acting and action on the screen really gives you all the things you need to follow the film. The director Karim Ouelhaj sets a really dismal and disturbing tone for the film and might I add it's bloody.
This is the best film I've seen all year, I will add this to my collection when available for purchase.
5 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers 🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔.
Seriously check this out.
Once again thanks to the great people at Dark Star Pictures for allowing me to share my thoughts.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
A rare miss for Statham
Kenny's Movie Review
"The Meg 2: The Trench" (2023)
Now in theaters
A research team encounters multiple threats while exploring the depths of the ocean, including a malevolent mining operation.
First off a couple things, huge Jason Statham fan and heck even liked "Parker" with J-Lo, so I'm a little biased towards his films, secondly I loved the first film a lot "The Meg" was a good action film but I did learn something from the first one.
Which leads me to this one? Statham is terrific as usual (see biased) but man this is a HUGE disappointment, first Shuya Sophia Cai who plays "Melying" is the usual 14 old know it all, thst knows absolutely Nothing! And she's absolutely annoying with the whining "Why can't I go" I wanna do this.. URGH
This movie cost between 129-139 Million to make and I've seen better CGI and better plots on my friends at The Asylum and they make good films on a shoestring budget (I can't wait to see if they have a movie like this) This movie is a real disaster and every cliche is hit, from someone proposing marriage and getting eaten to the obnoxious middle aged guy hitting on young girls.
The bad people aren't credible nor interesting or smart. And it's just a huge disappointment after liking the original, where the go or if they do another film, not sure but please wait for Blu-ray or streaming, You'll thank me later.
2.5 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers 🍔🍔🍿
Top Gunner (2020)
Another fun one from The Asylum
Kenny's Streaming Service Review
"Top Gunner" (2020)
Now Streaming on Tubi
Recent graduates of a secluded U. S. Air Force base must protect a gene-editing bio-weapon from the Russian military - who are desperate to seize the deadly viral agent at any cost.
Another terrific film from the great folks at The Asylum, this came out on the heels of "Top Gun: Maverick" and if your familiar with the 1986 "Top Gun" then you'll enjoy this also, in this instead of Volleyball we play tag football 🏈 the plot revolves around 3 of the "Top Recruits" the Air Force has ever seen and while they were punished at the base for doing tricks in the air (sound familiar) the Russians are trying to intercept a "package" that's "very confidential" and of course the 3 hot shots are the only ones to get it.
Only problem is one girl has a nose ring on, if you knew or are familiar with the military that's a no go.
The only person I know is Eric Roberts is a Asylum regular and he does the "Tom Skeritt" character. If you like to have fun and just want to watch a popcorn 🍿 movie this is a fun one. If your in for a serious movie that makes you think, take a pass.
Really enjoyed the film and fun on a Saturday afternoon view.
3 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers 🍔🍔🍔
Misanthrope (2023)
Terrific film
I could really see this as a series of films with the "Eleanor" character played by Woodley. Both lead actors are absolutely incredible and the story is never boring and it's SMART, something you don't see today, the characters are smartly written and has a gritty feel of a 70s/80s thrillers of the past.
Woodley is a really terrific actress and hopefully she gets more juicy roles to sink her teeth into. The writers were smart and not a dumb character of the bunch, just a lot of political drama that goes into being a cop (I have friends that are cops and they tell me about it)
I really can't tell you how much I enjoyed this film and hope it finds a audience on Blu-ray
4.5 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers.
Nefarious (2023)
Oscar meet Mr Flannery
I just watched this movie "Nefarious" if this isn't the leader for Best Picture and especially Best Actor Sean Patrick Flannery absolutely deserves a Oscar fir this film. AMAZING Film.
This movie is so intense and "James" the psychiatrist is one on one with "Nefarious" played by Sean Patrick Flannery, when "Nefarious" accuses "James" of killing his Mom, it's so intense and raw and the writing and especially directing is so good and just watching Flannery flinching and his voice is just unsettling and when he basically knows everything about "James" and really gets in his head, it's a masterful performance and really Oscar worthy
5 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers 🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔
Jared from Subway: Catching a Monster (2023)
"I wanna talk about Me!!!"
This is gross and upsetting and disgusting, I wish there were more we could do so people like Jared never sees the light of day ever again, but this was all about Rochelle Herman, when she's making these tapes with Jared saying absolutely disgusting things she's like very complicit with him like they were a couple plotting out who to stalk next, I felt her to be going along with this over YEARS! And what exactly did the wife of Russell do to get MORE jail time then Jared? Absolutely disgusting and I pray for the survivors. And why didn't the FBI help more when she went to the local police? And where was her ex husband? Just so many open ended questions.
First Contact (2023)
Really good Film
Kenny's Movie Review
"First Contact" (2023)
Available on Digital and DVD Tomorrow 6/6/23
I'd like to thank the Great people at "Uncork'd Entertainment" for sending me this screener to share my review with you
Two estranged siblings go to their late scientist father's farmhouse to make sense of his incomplete work. They soon discover an evil entity, buried in time and space for millions of years, has been released and begun wreaking havoc.
The movie stars Anna Shields and James Liddell, they play Casey and Dan Bradach and they do a great job together in this Bruce Wemple directed film (they have both worked with him before and they both have terrific chemistry)
The movie starts slow but really starts to move when the brother and sister start to discover what their father had been working on. This is really a good looking film and well written story and really in the 2nd act the story picks up.
The director Bruce Wemple does a terrific job by making the experience bigger then the screen and the effects are spot on and I can't say more about the 2 lead actors especially Anna Shields. In my opinion this feels like a longer "X-Files" episode
4 Whoppers out of 5 Whoppers 🍔🍔🍔🍔
Really good film
I'd like the Great people at "Uncork'd Entertainment" for allowing me to screen this film.
The Way Out (2022)
Terrific thriller
Kenny's Movie Review
Coming to Streaming 2/10/2023
"The Way Out"
This is from the Great people of "Terror Films"
A young man deals with the loss of his abusive father by taking advice from a charming, dangerous stranger who teaches him about life, sex, and fighting back.
This is a really good intense psychological thriller from director Barry Jay, it stars Jonny Beauchamp as a young man dealing with the sudden loss of his abusive father, he's in a dead end job as a pizza delivery driver when he finds out his dad died of a "massive heart attack" he's helped by his AA sponsor played by Sherri Shepherd and his "girlfriend" played by Ashleigh Murray. When he inherits his fathers house and massive unpaid bills he starts renting out rooms and here he meets a stranger played really creepy by Mike Manning who teaches him how to fight back.
This is where I'll leave you, the film takes you on a wild ride and a game of revenge, the acting and story is really interesting and terrific and I'd highly recommend you seeing this when it comes to streaming in February.
Thanks to Terror Films for the opportunity to share their film with me.
The Seed (2021)
Dumb girls
Three social media influencers go to their dads remote house to see the meteor shower and word stuff starts to happen when something lands in their pool, I was turned of by the constant cursing, it was unnecessary and if something came from the sky and fell in my pool, don't ya think they call someone like the police? Instead they go around the neighborhood to see if anyone else was effected by the meteor shower.
Disappointed with the cursing, the story was good the acting by the girls was so/so and the resolution of the story could have been in my opinion better. So I cut one star off for unnecessary cursing but would I recommend this no.
Cinderella (1977)
Remember the 80's
I remember this when I was in High School and I lived in the Philadelphia area, we had a channel there called "Prism" and Friday and Saturday nights they use to show Unrated movies like this and when your 13 yrs old and seeing boobs it's the greatest thing ever. Yes the movie is cheesy but that's the fun of it, everything can't be "The Deer Hunter" I haven't seen this in probably 38 years and I'll probably laugh at it for being bad but movies like this made staying up on Friday and Saturday so much fun as a kid.
Ouija Shark (2020)
Wild Eye fun
Wild Eye movies are a hit a miss sometimes but I really had fun with this one, and girls in bikinis aren't bad either, listen no Oscar will be given for the acting or CGI but pop some popcorn grab a Pepsi and just enjoy the film.
Erased (2012)
Terrific Thriller
This was a surprise to me, I never heard of this film until a friend brought this over to watch and we were really surprised how good this was, The young girl Liana Liberato was really terrific as Aaron Eckhart's daughter usually in these roles the daughter's are whiney but this she's strong and takes no guff. Very good thriller. I gave this a 8/10 A nice surprise.
Bob Hearts Abishola (2019)
Solid Sitcom
Really love Billy Gardell and this sitcom suits him well, The best parts of the show are with Aunt and Uncle really enjoy them and the episode where they followed Bob around in the Van was hysterical, With "Mike and Molly" Billy and Melissa's chemistry was instant, I'm still trying to get use to Bob and Abishola's chemistry, Hopefully CBS will stick with the show because this show has legs.
Apollo 11 (2019)
Amazing
This should be shown in schools today. I like after takeoff Buzz aldrin's heart rate was 88, Just Amazing footage, Loved when the rocket went up everyone's face had a huge smile and a tear Just a beautiful film