Change Your Image
therake-159-973814
Reviews
Fyre (2019)
Truth..
..I knew guys like Billy and they were fun at times to hang out with.... but I'll tell you one thing...the sexiest lady, the finest wine, the fastest car, is like a street ho, a bottle of malt, and a bus pass, unless you legit earn it.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Characters are unlikable
I was basically rooting for no characters in this film; why would anyone?! There were moments when the family was almost exposed which I guess added some tension but if they got caught, oh well.... Best Picture?, wow.
Skin (2018)
Issue too big for a short
As a Caucasian American, I have only ever experienced racism against myself, for things I had no control over, perhaps what people did who looked like me a hundred years ago, I'm not sure. A price to pay for being in the majority class I guess (in this country). To an extent I feel this film somehow fuels that hatred towards those who apparently share my skin tone. I always look forward, not behind. Things I have control over. That said, I felt the film a bit too short to deal with the "ghosts" of the antagonists motivations; Perhaps that's in the feature version, much like American History X. Nice tension, great performances and direction.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Absent of Tension
Damn. Often a Tarantino film has me on the opposite edge of my seat, not so much for this one. I was so far back I was almost asleep. Very little tension here and what am I rooting for? More tension and less set up. Could have been an hour shorter.
American Psycho (2000)
Dead Ringers meets Cable Guy
Best thing to keep in mind while watching this film...Point of View and Confession.
Mid90s (2018)
Good 1st Film
Not bad. I can relate to the skater culture in the 90s so thought I'd check it. I did like how we found out later Ray lost his little brother so to understand why Stevie was so easily accepted to the group, although in reality he most likely would need to bail first. Kudos to some of the first time actors in a feature, they really all did a great job. Kind of knew as soon as I seen Fourth Grade with a vid camera it was going to be the ending montage though. I did feel that ending could have said a bit more though, possibly Stevie landing a trick and one of the Pros taking notice, not sure. Overall a great first film.
Us (2019)
A bit cliche
There were a bit too many ideas in too short a time. I did enjoy a bit of comedy for sake of realism though, but really had anyone really been "swapped", they would definitely have mentioned it or would not have adapted so easily.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Fell Short
Not sure how you get to Direct a classic remake with such little experience. How can a Director(s) go from a few shorts and a documentary to having the privilege of directing a classic? Basically they played it way too safe here and the inexperience showed. I'm guessing the Producer(s) were also short on cutting their teeth.
The Beach Bum (2019)
No surprise
My girlfriend dragged me to this; she found out the hard way.
Anyone can hone their natural talents if they have nothing to do all day, so it's really hard to relate to the lead actor or even root for him. Considering he sponged and stole from other people, didn't help either.
I'm not exactly sure how movies like this get produced but obviously it comes down to connections in the industry. I guess the film itself is a reflection of the protagonists motivation.