Change Your Image
GreenLanthorn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yesterday (2019)
Yesterday is FUN.... FUN ... FUN!
I just got home from watching the 11:45 AM showing of 'Yesterday' at 'The Lot' in San Diego, CA, it was an amazing experience, the huge recliners along with the outstanding service made watching the movie very enjoyable and I recommend everyone try the unique movie experience at least once.
The idea to make a movie about what if 'The Beatles' never existed and someone woke up in a world seemingly to be the only person on Earth to have remembered who 'The Beatles' were was brilliant.
From start to finish I found myself singing along with 'Jack' (not loud) as he sung Beatle songs for the first time to people who never heard of the Beatles , even thru the end of the credits.
Yesterday is one of those movies which make you glad you're alive and renews a belief a person could raise above greed and do the right thing, it was that good.
Yesterday all my troubles seem so far away....
Just see the move for yourself and enjoy.
Brightburn (2019)
Brightburn Burns Bright!
Way too many negative reviews here.
People expecting Brightburn to be the 'Bizzaro World' of Superman don't live in the real world, this movie was not suppose to be an exact rip off of Superman.
Brightburn was thrilling, scary, and very dramatic at times. The story moved along at a good pace. Banks, Badger, Earl and the Kid all did a great job of acting. I'm very sure there are going to be many sequels and can't wait to see them.
Go see the movie, it's more than worth the price of admission, popcorn, and forgot about all the negative reviews, some people are never satisfied.
Daredevil: No Good Deed (2018)
Benjamin 'Dex' Poindexter
All three Episodes so far have been... OUTSTANDING ... Charlie Cox and Vincent D'Onofrio acting surpassed my expectations and have meet Season One Levels. Matt dealing with his lack of faith in God by accepting his dark side is going to have serious consequences latter. Kingpin playing FBI Agent Rahul 'Ray' Nadeem like a fool, something tells me FBI Agent Rahul 'Ray' Nadeem is not going to live very long?
We get to know FBI Agent Sharpshooter Dex Poindexter somewhat, and can't wait for his character development into 'spoiler alert' BULLS-EYE. I very curious if the writers are going to turn Karen Page into a drug addict and Porn Star like in the Comic Book version?
Anyways, working my way to Episode FOUR and beyond...
Death of a Nation (2018)
Democrats are the real racist and fascists in America.
The 'Alt-Right' is really a White Progressive Socialist anti-Republican anti-Trump group which is probably funded by George Soros to bamboozle low info democrat voters to think the GOP is racist when it's not...go see
DEATH OF A NATION
Dinesh D'Souza exposes Richard Spencer and the 'Alt-Right' as being tools of the progressive movement and there is nothing conservative or republican about them but the progressive controlled media at ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, BSNBC, Late Night Progressive Comedy Shows, Twitter, and Facebook. From beginning to the end fact after fact D'Souza shows how the Democrats are the real racists and fascists in America, how Nazism, Fascism, Totalitarianism has always been the tools of Democrats in America including FDR.
The only problem is this movie is preaching to the choir and I doubt Democrats will go to see this movie because they have already made up their minds about Trump and the GOP being racists and fascists. I do wish more younger people would go to see .....
DEATH OF A NATION.
Batman and Harley Quinn (2017)
I loved Batman and Harley Quinn
I don't understand the low rating?
Batman and Harley Quinn was fun, sexy, and very entertaining to watch. I really liked Melissa Rauch as Harley Quinn, and I really like it when she tied up Nightwing and seduces him. The story and plot are easy to follow along. Harley working alongside Batman and Nightwing is a great touch, and I wonder if Nightwing and Harley will continue to be friends with benefits as long as she stays on her meds? It seems Batman just doesn't trust or thinks Harley is sane enough to make it a permanent relationship. I don't really know what's going to happen, I'm new to the Batman DVD's and haven't really been interested in them until lately.
Birth of the Dragon (2016)
ANTI-BRUCE LEE PROPAGANDA.
I'm someone who went thru the Bruce Lee era personally. I have studied Bruce Lee's life and art of Jeet kune do, I have the first printing of "Tao of Jeet Kune Do" which was printed in 1975.
In all of my studies I have never come across some of the scenes in this movie which is supposed to have happen. Students gambling, fights that never happened, or the outright arrogance of Bruce Lee back in 1964. With that being said as a Movie it's not that bad, but as a movie supposedly based on FACTS it's total propaganda against Bruce Lee. I understand the traditional Chinese Boxers of that time period weren't too found of Bruce Lee on many levels but to make Bruce Lee the villain and that Steve guy the HERO in this movie while making Wong Jack Man the noble Monk without any faults whatsoever is a disservice to history, facts, and the memory of Bruce Lee real people had about Bruce back then. Watching the movie as "Steve and his Chinese Girlfriend" was enjoyable and that's the only reason I didn't give this abortion 1 star. I'm glad I didn't pay for this movie at the theaters and waiting for it to come out on NetFlix.
Darkest Hour (2017)
Gary Is Churchill!
Gary Oldman is Winston, the BEST Churchill performance in the movies hands down, no one was ever better. I came to tears almost 3 times during the movie and had to cover my mouth with my popcorn napkin. When Churchill rode the underground rail train to Westminster Abby talking to his fellow countrymen and women writing down their names it brought a tear to my eye Reading their name before Parliament later solidify Parliament's support and put the Hitler Appeasers in their place. The Academy has to stop giving out Political Awards based on Progressive Dogma and return to awarding the BEST PERFORMANCE.
If Oldman doesn't win the Oscar I will never watch the Oscar's again in my lifetime.
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017)
Worst Jeepers Creeper Yet!
I have I and II on DVD, watch them both at least 2 times a year. III wasn't a bad movie just not the up to the standard I would expect. I was hoping for a lot more Creeper which there was not almost put me to sleeper..... Was Creeper III worth the time,effort,and money... yes. The people who loved or hated III must have been to another movie?
Vampire (1979)
No Fangs?
Slow place but great acting which makes this Vampire tale interesting and enjoyable to watch. Vampire 1979 had all of the classic vampire traits one would expect, except the fangs, considering of course one likes classic vampire mythology and not modern versions which in my opinion fail to do justice to vampires themselves. Come on, if someone told you they saw a vampire, would you believe them?
A Dark Song (2016)
A Dark Song Is Dark, so be warned
I just finished watching A Dark Song on Netflix and liked it but it is no way a real horror movie it is more of a dark drama. The acting was exceptional with the main characters keeping me engaged. The ending did make me shake my head and say WTF! But did not ruin the movie like some of the users said here.