Change Your Image
B3ansOnToast
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Confusing
I am a HUGE fan of The Hunger Games but this one is extremely confusing. Is this a Snow origin villain story? Does this explore how the games began? Or is it about something else? .. Well, it's unclear till the end and after.
Hated how they made this into a musical and how the film didn't delve as deeply into Coryo's close bond with his mom as the book did. In the book, Ma Plinth is portrayed as a sweet and nurturing mother figure who practically adopts him into the family, providing him with food and support. Her role makes Coryo's betrayal of Sejanus and his eventual demise even more heartbreaking.
Yes, there is something that I liked; decent/promising casting.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Yes
As soon as I noticed the name of each episode I addded this show to my watchlist and binge-watched right away. I'm a big fan of Edgar Allan Poe, as in I've read so so many of his amazing stories, poems, essays.. and let me tell you, Mike Flanagan did a great job capturing the essence of Poe's work in this series. The eerie and mysterious elements, the way it explores the darker sides of human mind, and the complex characters, all of it is beautifully portrayed in just a few episodes with very much style.
I genuinely thought it would be an adaptation, but I'm actually glad it turned out to be a tribute to Poe's work.
The Other Zoey (2023)
Another failed atempt at rom-com.
This is just another film that brings absolutely nothing new in terms of ideas. It features the usual cliché of a naive young girl who lies for far too long, embarasses herself, loses her friend for a short period of time and runs back to mommy. Eventually, she decides is time put on her big girl pants and face the world, which she does. And, lo and behold, like winning the lottery with a scratched-up ticket, she stumbles into the happy ending she most definitely doesn't deserve!
On a positive note, I do like seeing new/fresh/young actors with potential on screen, so at least it has that going for it.
Tulsa King (2022)
All in one.
This series is a beautiful blend of tough, funny, sweet, sad and every other kind of emotion out there. Didn't really think it was possible but it does have it all and oh, how nicely is delivered. Amazing work on getting a such on point cast, having the right music for the right time, fabulous camera work, great script with the right amount of funny and sass.
For some reason I have never been a fan of Sylvester Stallone and have seen minimal films staring him but I get it now. He's got charm, he's got charisma, he's got talent and most of all, years of experience. There much to admire.
I enjoyed every minute of it and eager for more.
Totally Killer (2023)
Oddly watchable.
Well, this film was like a rollercoaster of "meh."
I mean, who in their right mind just stands there screaming when a killer's on the loose? It's like they missed the memo on 'How to Survive a Horror Movie 101.' And let's not even get started on those stabbing scenes - I've seen more convincing knife-play in a toddler's tea party. Also, the first fight looked like a choreographed interpretive dance performance gone wrong!
But hey, it's not all bad. The music was a banger, and the 80s "no care in the world" vibe was a blast. Plus, there were a few lines of dialogue that made me chuckle. So, while it's not great or hilarious, it's oddly watchable 🍿😅.
Love at First Sight (2023)
The perfect remedy for a tough day.
It has been a while since I've watched a rom-com and this was a lovely way to get back into it. I was taken away by the chemistry between Haley Lu Richardson and Ben Hardy in this film. I absolutely loved them both and hope to see them on screen together again. Some great work done from casting to performance and soundtrack to deliver every emotion possbile to us and this film is indeed an emotional rollercoaster but very much worth it. Every tear, every laugh and everything in between.. so so so worth it.
While some might call it "cheesy," it's cheesy in a good way.
Give it a watch when you need a pick-me-up!
Silo (2023)
A great idea delivered really well.
While there are plenty of post-apocalyptic series out there already, this particular one hits different. It has ups an downs in terms of how interesting some episodes are. You know, great start, then slows down a bit but it's quickly picked back up again and, OMG, the finale was exactly what I expected.. but with a little bit (a whole lot actually) of spice added that made me mad there is no season two yet because I need answers.
This story can unfold in so many ways that I am a bit scared of not getting the right one delivered to us but I guess it comes down to trusting the ones that made the first season amazing throughout casting, performances, sound, visuals, dialog and so on. Time will tell.
1883 (2021)
The happy, the sad.. loved every second of it.
I got to see the world through the eyes of a wild, fearless, pain in the a** but extremely lovable teenager that managed to live 10 lives, if not more, in the course of a journey to the promise land, to freedom. Elsa is clearly the main character in this series but the people around her get their own time to shine which is hard to come by usually and I adored that. The strong father figure, the composed and fierce mother, and various other character portrayals that enrich the narrative.
The dedication poured into crafting this series has left me utterly amazed. Every aspect, from the exceptional casting and performances to the impeccable production, camera work, and dialogue, shines brilliantly.
I wholeheartedly recommend it to everyone and I'm eager to rewatch it in the near future.
Fire Country (2022)
Could've been 11/10.
Came for Clay, the Navy SEAL, and stayed for Bode, the firefighter. In that first episode, him saying "Hi, mom!" was not even on the list of things I was expecting him to say. Nice way to wrope me in. Sadly, it does get more predictable and over dramatic after that.
There is some good scenery that is filmed the right way at times, decent cast, some good writing here and there and not that badly directed after all. Although the show falls short of its potential, perhaps the second season will take note of the feedback here and elevate its performance to a higher level.
The quality of the first episode and the finale of last episode are what I'm expecting from next season.
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Heartwarming cheesiness.
Gotta say it, the cast is so on point with Nicholas Galitzine being so British and with Taylor Zakhar Perez being that sassy-everyones-darling type. Their characters fit together very well and I absolutely loved their more comedic moments, you know, them trying to hide their crush on eachother which led to love and their not so pocker faces. Also loved the drama but it's a happy film so everything works out in the end.
Having not read the book, any discrepancies in the portrayal of details didn't impact my enjoyment. This film was a delightful blend of humor, heartwarming cheesiness, and wholesomeness.
Russian Doll (2019)
Party, Die, Repeat
This show exceeded my initial expectations by leaps and bounds. At first glance, it seemed deceptively simple - a woman reliving the same day - how much could really unfold? Yet, to my pleasant surprise, "Russian Doll" delves far deeper. With a dash of Nadia's wit and a touch of her dark humor, the narrative takes flight. The supporting characters are impeccably crafted, but it's Nadia who truly steals the spotlight; her magnetic presence is simply irresistible.
The visuals and camera work continue to shine, a testament to their remarkable quality. They elevate the storytelling, drawing us deeper into the intricate world of the show. The episode length strikes a harmonious balance - not overly prolonged to induce boredom, yet leaving us yearning for more with each installment.
As for the much-debated second season, the critical backlash seems puzzling. While it's true that some might find it intricate to keep pace with, or possibly lacking in intensity for a few, I personally found it an engaging journey. It's a testament to the show's ability to evoke diverse reactions while keeping us intrigued.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Underrated.
'Last Night in Soho' is an absolute gem that I stumbled upon by chance, and I couldn't be happier about it.
The initial lack of horror elements might throw you off, but as the innocent protagonist experiences increasingly bizarre dreams and hallucinations, the film takes a thrilling and frantic turn. The unraveling of the dark secret behind the woman from her dreams will keep you on the edge of your seat. The performances, music, and camera work are all top-notch, making it a must-watch.
However, be warned, your sleep paralysis demon might appreciate the terror it adds if watched before bedtime. Also, for those predisposed to seizures, some scenes have powerful flashing lights.
SEAL Team (2017)
Top Tier TV Series
Seal Team is an intense and captivating series that will undoubtedly keep you on the edge of your seat. The unpredictability of the plot keeps you guessing, with unexpected events happening that go beyond the fear of a main character's death. The show effectively portrays the emotional, psychological, and physical trauma that the characters endure, making the viewing experience intense and thought-provoking.
One of the standout aspects of the series is the attention to detail in combat scenes, which is credited to having an actual Delta Force Operator as a producer and actor, as well as veterans working behind the scenes. This commitment to realism adds an extra layer of authenticity, making the series even more impressive. And I urge all watchers to see the interview with Tyler Grey on Shawn Ryan Show.
The characters in the series are well-portrayed and relatable, with Sonny standing out as a designated comfort character for me. However, the entire cast delivers exceptional performances, making each character equally fantastic and lovable.
The last two episodes of season six, despite being emotionally challenging to watch, add another layer of realism to the show's narrative. The series showcases the importance of addressing invisible injuries and the stigma surrounding them, which adds a valuable dimension to the storytelling. The way the team stands together to fight against these challenges in the finale is commendable and leaves a powerful impact on the audience.
Can't wait for more.
The Outpost (2019)
Great film.
I only go off what I have read, what I know from people that served and had the chance to speak to and what I generally have seen in other films.
This is one of those films that depicts the chaos and brutality of war a bit too close to reality and it's not pretty so people tend to judge it harshly because it's hard to understand or accept something if you haven't experienced it. The battle sequences are nothing short of breathtaking. The filmmakers have meticulously crafted these scenes to make us feel as if we are right alongside the soldiers, experiencing every adrenaline-pumping moment. Great!
In terms of the cast, their performances add depth to the characters and make the emotional impact of the story more potent. As bullets fly by we see the extent of their bravery, determination, commitment and camaraderie. I also loved hearing the interviews at the end. Another reminder of the sacrifices made.
9-1-1 (2018)
Me obsessed with this? Yes! Yes, I am!
To be completely honest, the first five episodes of "9-1-1" were a bit of a struggle to get through, but I'm glad I stuck with it because I just finished the series, and it was definitely worth it.
The majority of the episodes, with the exception of those first five, end with such intense suspense that you can't help but binge-watch the series for hours on end (yes, guilty as charged). As the story unfolds, everything starts to make so much sense, and the characters fit together perfectly. I particularly loved how they sprinkled episodes focused on the backstories of the main characters at just the right moments. It's truly a stroke of genius!
I have to say, S01 Buck is an absolute menace to society, but witnessing his transformation into a more level-headed man was a captivating journey. This character is hard not to fall in love with but anyways, the entire cast has a charm that's hard to resist.
While it's kind of sad to reach the end, I'm eagerly looking forward to getting my hands on S07 soon. I hope it lives up to the excitement and thrills of the previous seasons!
Oppenheimer (2023)
Nolan's brilliance shines again.
Just returned from the cinema, soaked from the rain, but my mind is still captivated by the masterpiece I just witnessed. Christopher Nolan has once again exceeded all expectations with this film, leaving me in awe during the entire 20-minute walk back home.
The combination of an exceptional cast and mesmerizing soundtracks perfectly brought Nolan's vision to life. I can't help but hope that Murphy receives the Oscar he truly deserves for his outstanding performance.
Admittedly, if you're not familiar with the historical context of the film's topic, you might feel a bit lost or uninterested. However, I assure you it's still worth watching for its sheer brilliance and cinematic prowess. Nolan has once again proven himself as a master storyteller, making this film an experience not to be missed.
Fresh Off the Boat (2015)
A hilarious and insightful immigrant journey.
This is an absolute must-watch sitcom that offers a delightful and insightful viewing experience. While the show may have had a stronger start than its ending, it is still a series that deserves your attention.
One of the standout qualities of the show is its fearless exploration of issues such as identity, cultural clashes, and the immigrant experience. By providing a unique perspective on these themes, "Fresh Off the Boat" offers a refreshing and eye-opening look into the complexities of navigating a new culture. It strikes a perfect balance by addressing serious topics while maintaining a lighthearted and humorous tone.
And needs to be said, the character that steals the show is Jessica Huang, portrayed by the incredible Constance Wu. Jessica's sharp wit and no-nonsense attitude create countless hilarious moments throughout the series. Her strength, intelligence, and unyielding determination make her a standout character. As an immigrant myself, I strongly identify with Jessica's resilience and find her portrayal relatable and inspiring.
The Out-Laws (2023)
Oh, if only it wasn't so poorly done!
This film fails to offer any innovative elements, presenting the typical formulaic goofy drama we've seen before. Adam's performance, while expectedly goofy, can often be tiresome and overly exaggerated.
Imagine the feeling when someone shares a particularly bad joke, and you find yourself laughing not because it's genuinely funny, but because of how poorly executed it is. That's the best way to describe this film. It may not be inherently funny, but there are occasional moments that elicited laughter due to the way they were presented. However, if approached from a different angle, the underlying concept of this film isn't entirely devoid of potential.
I have mixed feelings regarding the time I invested in watching this film. Given that I didn't have any preferable alternatives, I can acknowledge that while it wasn't particularly enjoyable, it also didn't completely disappoint me.
Beautiful Boy (2018)
Unconditional love and life at its hardest
The film does an excellent job of depicting the devastating effects of addiction on both the individual and their family.
I really like how the narative alternates between past and present so we can see Nic's earlier life and the moments that led to his addiction. You don't really expect it from a kid that comes from a loving family with good relationships but I guess it can happen to anyone.
Overall, the film's greatest strength lies in the performances. The actors really make you feel that father son love and they offer a thought-provoking exploration of a family's struggle, resilience, and unconditional love in the face of a challenging situation.
Contratiempo (2016)
The lengths some parents would go to for their kids... Amazing !
This is an exceptional thriller that took me by surprise with its brilliantly executed revenge plot. The way the story unfolded was incredibly clever. It initially appeared to provide all the necessary details, making me believe I had it all figured out, only to realize later that I had been led astray. The film played with my expectations in such a skillful manner that I was left feeling amazed and pleasantly shocked.
The lengths to which the parents go to avenge their child in this story are truly commendable.
Is a must-watch film that exceeds expectations. Its clever plot twists, outstanding performances, and emotional resonance make it a truly worthwhile experience.
3 metros sobre el cielo (2010)
A clichéd journey of teenage romance.
I delayed watching this until today due to its cliché story, and after finally seeing it, I can confidently confirm that it lives up to that expectation. It follows the typical trope of enemies-turned-lovers, where a good girl falls for a bad boy, but ultimately fails to change him. Naturally, there are dramatic events that shape their characters, and despite finding happiness in the end, it's not with each other.
While it's not a film I would choose to rewatch, I don't regret seeing it either. It serves as a decent choice to pass the time on a boring evening, unless something better on your watchlist.
Tenet (2020)
Not your usual cup of tea.
The film revolves around the concept of time inversion, where objects and people can move backward in time. With that being said, this film will make you think it's either unique or confusing, there is no in between. And yes, it demands full attention and preparation so would be good to do some research before, during and after watching it to get your time's worth.
It explores grand themes of time, entropy, and the consequences of our actions, all wrapped in a high-stakes spy thriller with remarkable visual effects and strong performances across the board.
While its complex narrative may not appeal to everyone, those who enjoy intellectually stimulating and visually striking films will likely appreciate the intricate world Nolan has created.
CODA (2021)
Have them tissues ready!
I must say, the movie truly left me speechless. One particular scene that stands out is when the entire movie goes silent, allowing us to experience what Ruby's deaf family goes through when she sings. In that moment, I was overwhelmed with emotions, and tears flowed uncontrollably until the end of the film.
The exceptional work of the producers, writers, and actors cannot go unnoticed. They skillfully portrayed the pain and struggles faced by the father, mother, son, and daughter throughout their journey in life. Their performances truly resonate, leaving a lasting impact on the audience.
This movie serves as a powerful reminder to be grateful for our own health and to appreciate the simple things we often take for granted, such as hearing. Personally, it made me reflect on how often I overlook these blessings in my own life.
Nimona (2023)
A witty menace turned hero.
Nimona establishes herself as a menace to society, wreaking havoc and challenging the established order. With her shape-shifting abilities and irreverent personality, she injects a refreshing sense of chaos into the lives of the characters around her.
While initially seen as a villainous force, Nimona's true heroism gradually emerges as the story unfolds.
Beyond its entertaining and humorous exterior, "Nimona" touches upon themes of friendship, loyalty, and the complexities of identity. It challenges traditional notions of heroism and villainy, inviting viewers to question societal norms and consider the gray areas that exist within us all. The story ultimately reminds us that even the most unconventional heroes can make a profound impact on the world.
Moonlight (2016)
Intimate and powerful.
Love how the film unfolds in three distinct chapters, each focusing on a different phase of Chiron's life: childhood, adolescence, and adulthood. And the performances from each phase are exceptional.
With its masterful storytelling, remarkable performances, and visual beauty, the film transcends boundaries, leaving an indelible impact. It serves as a testament to the power of cinema to illuminate marginalized voices, provoke thought, and evoke profound emotions.
I believe that this movie deserves every accolade and recognition it has received, and it continues to be a shining example of the transformative power of storytelling.