Change Your Image
Johannes-Siemers
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Swarm (2023)
Good at building suspense
I heard a few bad things before watching. I don't agree with them.
Having seen three episodes so far, it seems to be a good show. Of course, there are five more episodes to go. We will see if they change my mind.
What's good so far is the build up of suspense. You get the idea that there is something up pretty fast, but you are kept clueless about the details. Some think it's a bit long-winded, but I like the pace of the first three episodes.
They saved money and kept the action/disaster scenes a bit short, but I don't mind that too much.
I read the book when it came out, almost 20 years ago. I don't remember much, so I don't mind that there are differences.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Disappointing waste of time
The show started okay. The storyline in the past was interesting. Maybe they should have done a show around that. Instead, we get to see Boba Fett turn into a nice guy. At least when we get to see him. Seems like Disney decided, that they need the Mandalorian and Grogu to save the show.
No season 2 for me.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Not bad, not good
Could have been a very good show, but a few of the main characters are just so stupid.
Tribes of Europa (2021)
Violent version of The100
The production quality is very good. They invested a decent amount of money.
I wouldn't call it dark, but there is a lot of violence and death. It seems like a The100 with a little less teen drama and more beheadings.
The acting is okay. Here and there a little over the top. The story is very mysterious.
They made a few questionable decisions. Like what kind of technology the Origines really reject and that wasn't music at all that would be played by a tribe of technology haters ...
Six episodes for a bit of escapism ...
The Mandalorian: Chapter 10: The Passenger (2020)
Monster of the week
You can't say this are bad episodes, but like chapter 9 last week this feels a lot like another "monster of the week" episode. I hope not to see another one in this season.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Meh plot
Great production quality and I don't have to say anything bad about the acting. The plot is nothing special, new or even surprising. I had hoped for more. So the movie had trouble keeping me interested.
Stargirl (2020)
Meh
The special effects are nice, but the story and the acting. Cringeworthy at best. The acting of Bassinger feels over the top and very unnatural. Where is the logic in all this? There is no.
I gave 5 stars after two episodes, I have to revise that to 1 star after watching more. I'm dichting this mess ...
The Mandalorian (2019)
Finally some good Star Wars again
So far there have been four good Star Wars movies for me: Episode 4 to 6 and Rogue One. Now I can add a series to that list.
The Mandalorian is fun to watch. The action scenes are great. It also has the cutest baby ever. Unfortunately the story through the eight chapters is lacking something. So the series is great, but not superb.