Change Your Image
simon1963
Reviews
Vivarium (2019)
SO original. Must be watched!
It's always been so difficult to be 'original' in any of the arts, but this, this, for me is a one off! All credit to the creators/writers and indeed the actors too. All leads do a great job throughout the film, and due to that very clever writing, the viewers attention is held. Just enough computer graphics to make this as credible as it can be, and just enough unexpected moments to keep everything scary. A really good and unexpected ending for me, made this a movie which didn't let you down at any point. I'd happily watch it again straight away, and again, applaud all concerned for creating such an original concept. Recommended!
Billion Dollar Brain (1967)
Just go with it'
Having read several poor reviews, on this and other sites, it was with some indecision that I sat down today to watch this Harry Palmer caper-and I'm extremely glad I did!
I didn't find the music score over the top or interrupting. Neither did I have a problem with the 'darkly lit scenes' that some reviewers mentioned.
I do agree that this is 'more 007' than the other Palmer outings, but Michael Caine carried this off in his own inimitable way, and did it very well, so who cares?!
Don't get immensely involved with trying to work out who the goodies and baddies really are. View the film as pure escapism, and you'll be fine!
Excellently acted throughout and some lovely, imaginative almost science fiction moments to revel in too. Marvellous stuff!
Night of the Demon (1957)
Well worth a watch!!
A thoroughly enjoyable and indeed way above movie of its genre and release date. Great story, good acting throughout and 66 years on, some (still) scary moments! Ironically, the couple of appearances from 'the demon' are amongst the only weak parts, but I guess they were cinematography cutting edge back then :-)
From Wikipedia....
In a contemporary review, the Monthly Film Bulletin commented that Tourneur's direction was "handled with much of the assurance the same director brought to Cat People" and that the film was "way above average". The review commented on the image of the demon, stating whenever the demon takes on a visible form, "especially the ending", it seemed more like a product of "a child's nightmare than an adult's imagination".
In the early 2010s, Time Out conducted a poll with several authors, directors, actors and critics who have worked within the horror genre to vote for their top horror films. Night of the Demon placed at number 52 on their top 100 list. Director Martin Scorsese placed Night of the Demon on his list of the 11 scariest horror films of all time.
Riptide (2022)
Channel 5 do it again!
Congrats to Channel 5. I really admire their consistency of guaranteeing garbage drama without fail. In this Neighbours meets Eastenders yarn, the story is awful, the script terrible and the standard of acting laughable. You can tell the 'baddie' more or less straight away, as he keeps on pulling stupid faces. You can tell that Ali really means what she says, as with most utterings, she nods incessantly to emphasise her points. You can tell the northern bloke isn't really a baddie even if he has the shortest of all short fuses, etc, etc. The only reason I watched all episodes, was in the very faint hope that there would be a decent twist towards the end, but alas, no.
Ghost Stories (2017)
Soooooooo disappointing....
I'm a huge fan of Paul Whitehouse, Andy Nyman and sometimes Martin Freeman, so was really looking forward to seeing this. What a load of absolute nonsense. The best thing about the film is that it's just over an hour and a half long! A silly story with little of genuine interest throughout, which attempts to shock, and doesn't, attempts to be occasionally funny, and isn't, and attempts to make it all ok with a 'clever' ending, which it isn't! I honestly can't remember the last time that I was so disappointed with a movie. I'm never one to stop watching if I don't initially like what I'm viewing, but in this case wish I had after about .... ten minutes!
The Ipcress File (1965)
Iconic and still 'relevant' to this day
Beautifully filmed, wonderfully acted and a movie that has well and truly lasted the test of time. Based on the book of the same name by Len Deighton,
Michael Caine excels in the lead role (his best ever?), and has the viewer 'on side' from minute one. A great supporting cast add hugely to the yarn, with plenty of action and intrigue to keep us watching intently throughout. Several twists and a great ending too.
The Film received a BAFTA award for the Best British film released in 1965. In 1999, it was included at number 59 on the BFI list of the 100 best British films of the 20th century, and in my view rightly so!
Marvellous!
The Suspect (2022)
Implausible
Shaun Parkes and Bobby Schofield were the standout actors here for me, not so much Aidan Turner who basically said and did the same thing in each episode. As with a lot of these type of dramas, this got more implausible as time went on, and the ending was ridiculous. From very early on I wondered how/why the plumber was always at the house, and ultimately, all was finally revealed! Lots of unnecessary characters and red herrings to confuse viewers along the way, most of them fairly idiotic. It didn't help that Turner's accent reminded me of Dougal from the wonderful Father Ted series, but that's just me getting bored-sorry!
Marriage (2022)
Almost perfect!
Beautifully acted by Nicola Walker and Sean Bean throughout. So true to our everyday lives. Such wonderful timing and careful pauses. What a great change from so much run of the mill stuff that we are used to watching. Thought provoking and really, so sad.
Bring on series two !
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Yah yah, DING DONG!!
Wonderful Eurovision fun. Guest stars and cameo roles a plenty. Very amusing throughout and a great balance of ridiculing but also loving the contest itself. Must have been a blast to create and act in. Loved it!!
Suspect (2022)
It's a first for me....
I have NEVER deleted an entire series after watching just one episode....until now. Utter, utter, utter, utter garbage. Miller's glasses and Nesbit's eyebrows were the only things worth noting here.
Mr. Holmes (2015)
All a bit silly really
Slow, dull and mostly boring. Ian McKellen does his best, but it's all BBC Sunday afternoon teatime stuff for me. Had to annoyingly repeat what 'Holmes' was saying on too many occasions, due to the mumbling. The difference in appearance of McKellen between the 30+ years on view was not significant enough, and the coming and going of too few supporting actors disappointing. I wanted to really like this, but, didn't.
The Ipcress File (2022)
Just Wonderful!!
Brilliant series! Fantastic cast and some great acting. The cinematography is outstanding, and every episode leaves you craving for more. So stylish and refreshing, credit to all for this wonderful production.
The 1% Club (2022)
Brilliant quiz show!
Absolutely love this programme. Great format, well presented and produced. Very inclusive, as everyone can give it a go! Fantastic entertainment! Loads of fun to play as a family at home. What about an 'app' version?!
Our House (2022)
Great, then average, then rubbish!
Really unusual and original start, which made me eagerly watch episode 2/4. Started to go downhill mid-way through this episode, and by the final part, I was close to turning it off before it ended. The ending was complete nonsense and totally farcical. Love Perry-Jones and Compston in other productions, but this....uuugghh!!
Dementia 13 (1963)
Creepy film noir nasty!
Atmospherically filmed disturbing 60s film. Enhanced by the score, imagery and location, this is genuinely unsettling stuff. In a strange way, I likened this to being scared of The Owl Service as a child. The uncertainty and unknowing of where the story is leading to and just what will happen next. Well worth watching!
Island of Terror (1966)
Hysterical in every sense of the word!!
Laugh a minute comedy rubbish! The script of a young child who should be kept back after class. 'Creatures' made from old bits of cardboard and hose. Sound effects and score from crazed musicians. How dare 1966 produce such utter garbage. Stay with it until the very end though, for the token further insulting comedy gold finale. PETER, what were you thinking of by agreeing to being in this ....??!!
Close to Me (2021)
Waaaay to long
Just enough in each episode to get you wanting to watch the next one. Just.
Very repetitive, average to poor acting from everyone, but great to see a cameo appearance from Russell Brand, oh sorry, Nick Blood.
Far too long, as others have said, it was a three-parter at best. It DID have a sort of 'proper' ending, but by part 6, who cared really?!
Capricorn One (1977)
Great, then .... Spoilt!!
WARNING -SPOILERS!!
-----------
A REALLY intriguing start and a very interesting story line was, for me, ruined from the moment the plane landed, and the whole film became cheap comedy, with a special turn from Telly ta boot! A real shame, as otherwise, this movie had 'cult status' all over it!
Intruder (2021)
Laugh-out-loud comedy genius!!
Except.....it's not meant to be! Am I in London, the West Country, Northern or Southern Ireland? Are these people really actors? Did a child write the story? Channel 5 has excelled itself, in putting on a 'drama' which actually makes 'The Drowning' look average! MORE PLEASE!!
Here Comes Hell (2019)
Oh dear!
This is without doubt, the worst film that I have EVER seen. Yes I get that it's a comedy, spoof film making fun of us watching it, but how on earth did this ever get made?! The two stars I have given this are just for the music.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Utter, utter, utter RUBBISH
Who were the target audience meant to be for this movie?! The profanity goes close to disgusting, the swearing is not big, clever or funny. The 'acting' is embarrassingly poor (especially Egerton), with the possible exception of a run out for BBC radio two's much loved Ken Bruce, as Merlin (if only!!). I get that it's a 'spoof' movie, but it fails to work on almost every level. Given that there are some 'quality' actors in this film, they should be ashamed-VERY ashamed. Avoid at all costs, and go and watch the kettle boil.
Never Let Me Go (2010)
Unusual, thought provoking but with something missing.
This is the kind of movie that grows and grows on you, with thoughts and questions running through your mind long after you have left the cinema. An extremely unusual storyline and yet, in other ways a straightforward tale of friends growing-up - but not in the 'normal' way. The quality of acting can't be denied, but for me, it's Carey Mulligan and Andrew Garfield - not Keira Knightley - that stand out. I've not read the book, but definitely now need to, to find out if much of the 'missing detail' is included. As often, I suspect the book will be 'better' than the film, but don't let this put you off going - it's the kind of film everyone should go and watch and make their own opinion of. Watch it with an open mind, be prepared to be disturbed and moved almost at the same time. This film will conjure many different emotions from you - guaranteed, and even if you don't 'like' it - I don't think you will ever forget it!
Madagascar (2005)
It doesn't quite work!
Ever been enticed in to a shop, on the basis that the shop window looks inviting? Of course you have! As a family, we watched the trailers - they look great! Funny, colourful, entertaining...and they are. The trouble is, these trailers contain just about all that is great about the movie. Sure, Its got a good story, a good cast, but somehow for me (well,US as a family actually), it just doesn't work. Everyone remembers classic moments from quality animations/cartoons (especially the high calibre set in recent years - Toy Story 1 and 2, Shrek 1 and 2, etc, etc) - I don't think anyone will be remembering this film for longer than it takes to get out of the cinema! Maybe it needs a better ending or some good songs, or something to pull at your heart strings. For me 5 out of 10 is generous - sorry!