Change Your Image
fiddlerchic
Reviews
The Masked Singer (2019)
Pretty Sure I've Hallucinated this Whole Show
I usually hate series like this. Doesn't matter what it is, American Idol, AGT, The Bachelor, etc. I hate reality competition shows. But this one looked too intriguing (and honestly super creepy from the costumes), and I found myself watching it on Hulu. It is the weirdest concept for a show, but the producers, host, judges, and guest judge Joel McHale are all fully aware of that fact. I don't think it's a show that takes itself too seriously (clearly) and that's fine. It's been very entertaining to watch, and I will continue to watch this show.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Body (2001)
Triggering
A+ acting. The cast I feel captured loss and shock very, very well. But a very triggering episode if you have ever dealt with a close death. Should I ever rewatch this series, I will definitely skip this episode next time.
Making It (2018)
Delightfully wonderful television
What a relief to have a wholesome reality show all about handiwork and crafting! Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman are reunited and back as hilarious and cheerful hosts of this delightful show. I can't say enough about how amazing I think this show is. I've watched every episode serveral times now, and I look forward to the next season.
Baby Mama (2008)
Baby Mama is the Apex of Cinema.
My absolute favorite movie of all time. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler are a hilarious match made in heaven, and with an incredible cast to back them up (Steve Martin, Greg Kinnear, Dax Shepard, Holland Taylor, Maura Tierney, Romany Malco, etc.) this movie is full of laughs and heartfelt moments from beginning to end.