Change Your Image
repete52
Reviews
Abbott Elementary: Career Day Part 1 (2024)
Good episode, with reservations
We were looking forward to the new season, new episodes. It started off well, was living up to its usual good things. Then Janine/Quinta Brunson said the name of a rap...tune(?), which Ava then danced to (lacking most of the lyrics because they would be too disgusting for TV). The name itself of this rap was tacky enough; then when I looked it up on youtube...it was as expected, super-saturated with vulgarities, disrespectful language and references. Too-typical "gangsta" rap that is misogynistic, foul, tacky, lacking in any qualities of lyrics or music. Although the mention of this rap and Ava dancing to it were a small part of the show, it was totally inappropriate and disappointing for a show that is about kids in an elementary school, and whose theme is about quality education, dignity, respect, etc. I'm disappointed in Quinta and the whole production team for allowing this rap reference on the show.
L'allieva: Un cuore a metà (2016)
Disappointing
This episode was disappointing, in that the Claudio Conforti character abuses his position as a supervisor/instructor. He has continuously been oppressive to his subordinates/students. But this time he sexually abused his student/subordinate, the main character, Alice Allevi, taking advantage of her while she was under the influence of alcohol. Is this an accurate portrayal of the society and culture about which this show is filmed? I would hope not, but it seems to be pretty casually accepted by the characters. It seems to be casually accepted as the "boys will be boys" macho culture, and the victim seems to too casually accept that it was just a bad night.
Whitstable Pearl (2021)
S 2, E 3
You can't help but like this show, the characters are all likeable, the stories are appealing, the local color and environment are all interesting. Unfortunately, some of the situations, some details, aren't played realistically. In the type of show where details are important, some details are carelessly not paid appropriate attention. In S 2, E 3 an important "detail" was not thought out. A small-framed woman, who had been drinking and was exhausted from a long day at work, supposedly lifted an unconscious (dead weight) full-sized male adult male into her car, then later unloaded this body from her car... C'mon, let's be realistic here.
Maggie (2022)
Fun
I like the generally light-hearted story and characters. Sometimes the lines are delivered with a little too little sincerity by some characters, rushed, like they're just trying to get their lines out, not really feeling it. I don't like that some crude sexual comments are thrown in occasionally...seems like it's done because that's supposed to be trendy, cool, acceptable. Shows seem to do this when the writers, or maybe directors, don't think the story and theme are having enough oomph, so they think they'll spice it up with a little vulgarity and crudeness. It actually distracts from an otherwise good story, script, etc. And then there's the token gay guy occasionally yelling out the token, obligatory, "Bitch!", cuz that's supposed to be cool and trendy, too. Keep it real, Actors and Directors! You've got a good show without that. One (or more) star subtracted for the unnecessary language.
The Rookie: Labor Day (2022)
Wow...bad
This was so bad. Who wrote this? Understanding that a TV show or movie, even if "based on a true story", which this is not, usually has some dramatic license for the sake of...drama; this was bad. This was so far from realistic. The situations and actions of supposedly trained and experienced cops was ridiculously unrealistic. This was so disappointing. In several past episodes there were a number of ridiculously unrealistic situations, such as a group of rookies still in training doing advanced and complex maneuvers; leaving the country to do hostage rescues, etc, etc. This show used to be entertaining and amusing, toward the beginning. It has become unbearable to watch. I only watched this and the last several episodes, including last season because my wife wanted to watch. No more. And the actors...to participate in this, should be humiliating for them.
Eaux Turbulentes (2019)
Excellent acting and characters
Good quality, realistic acting, characters and story. One user reviewer said this takes place in New Brunswick. Another reviewer said it takes place in Novia Scotia. The characters state multiple times that it is in northern ONTARIO, including a TV news crew near the scene of the found body: the reporter says on camera, "Reporting from Northern ONTARIO". In episode 1 two characters are sitting on a bridge over a river. The local girl tells the new kid, "This is the Mattagami River". The Mattagami River is an actual river in northern ONTARIO. It seems that sometimes "reviewers" are skimming over the show instead of actually watching it before writing a "review".
Eaux Turbulentes: Un meurtre qui dérange (2019)
Excellent story and acting
Good quality, realistic acting and characters. One previous reviewer incorrectly said that this story takes place in New Brunswick. Another reviewer incorrectly said it takes place in Novia Scotia. The characters state multiple times that this is in northern ONTARIO, including a news crew near the scene of the found body, an on-camera reporter says she's reporting from "Northern ONTARIO". Two characters are sitting on a bridge over a river, with the local girl telling the new kid, "This is the Mattagami River", which is an actual river in northern ONTARIO. (Although the town in this story, Queensbury, is a fictional name.)
The Outlaws: Episode #2.6 (2022)
Brilliant writing
Since the first episode I've appreciated, highly appreciated, the clever, brilliant and imaginative dialog that this show had displayed. And each of the actors was played to the max. We'll Done! Often hitting the playback to re-hear and re-savor the well-done lines in this series.
I've just finished the last episode of season 2. Brilliant to the end!
Do we want a season 3?? In a way, yes, definitely! Or do we let it stand on its merits and finish on a Very High note?
Well, it's probably not up to us....
Every One of these actors, Every One of these characters, were perfectly matched, perfectly played. Bravo, Guys!
Brilliant!
Profilage: Face caméra (2014)
Less believable than other episodes
I like the usual characters, with their usual characteristics and quirks.
There is no way that any police agency, or prosecutor's office, would allow an outside film crew to film or be present during most of the aspects of an investigation like this. Yes, in the end it added some humorous moments, but just not believable overall.
Parada serc (2022)
Anna "Magda" is pretty amazing
Very natural, minimal self-consciousness, self-confident. She is the most natural looking and acting.
What a refreshing face and personality.
Yes, the story is a little cheesy at times, but appealing and engaging.
Harry Wild (2022)
Engaging story lines, but...
Some of the acting is a bit cheesy...Fergus character in particular is rather amateurish acting.
Jane Seymour's mouth is increasingly crude speech, unnecessarily vulgar.
Fairfax (2021)
Sad attempt
As someone else described it, it's a sad attempt at "adult" comedy, animated, with characters who are supposed to be teenagers. Lots of foul language, which is supposed to be trendy among kids; done for (attempted) sick value.
Waste of time.
Profilage (2009)
The Paris Murders
As shown via PBS Masterpiece, this series is labeled The Paris Murders.
Mostly good story and presentation, some of the characters' acting is a little cheesy.
There's Always Woodstock (2014)
Less-than pro acting
The acting is in the exaggerated style of live stage, high school level. It could be a good story. C'mon actors, you can do better. Who directed this? Isn't the director supposed to direct? The opening scene in the bedroom: tacky, gratuitous, unnecessary; did the director feel the plot and story were so lacking that she had to resort to that?
45 minutes in, kept watching hoping it might get better, the acting got better.
Redemption (2022)
Expecting more realism
At the beginning of the first episode, Detective Collette, who is reportedly highly experienced, knowledgeable, efficient as a detective, is in charge of a raid looking for a wanted suspect. The suspect is confronted, runs, is caught after a struggle. As the officers are holding him, he continues struggling. It apparently never occurs to any of the officers, of any rank, to handcuff him. Instead they scold him and advise him of his "right to remain silent"; which is NOT required to be given immediately upon arrest. The suspect continues struggling, breaks away and runs again.
The efficient, professional detective finds a bag of drugs and and money in her deceased daughter's bedroom. There is no apparent good reason for her to hang on to this bag of loot, yet at the risk of her job, her safety, her life, she doesn't immediately call the police station to report it and have them pick up the bag.
C'mon; I know it's a TV show, but please, a little more realism, especially consistent with the quality of officer they're trying to convey here.
Life & Beth (2022)
Same Amy
Well, I've seen some comments saying this is different and maybe better than the standard Amy. It's the standard Amy. Sometimes funny, clever dialog.
Often, a little too often, with the crude, unnecessarily vulgar language and references.
Searching for Sheela (2021)
Not worth the time
Who and why make this? An attempt to dignify an apparent life-long criminal. There is only so much to say about her and her life of criminal activities. Shouldn't have to write a minimum of 150 characters, or any minimum. Check out Wikipedia.
Saving Face (2004)
Could have been better
The acting is frequently corny, unnatural. This is not just on the actors, it's also on the director... in any film.
This should go in the "goofs" file:
The reference to Wil's mother's pregnancy, about them wanting (for social face-saving) to call it or imagine it to be an "immaculate conception"; with the implication that it means that a woman became pregnant without sexual intercourse. This is the incorrect, oft-used misunderstanding of this term. The original, Christian-based concept of "immaculate conception" was NOT in reference to Christ being conceived without Mary having intercourse with Joseph (or other human male). "Immaculate Conception" is the belief and concept that MARY was conceived/born without the "stain of Original Sin" that all other humans have.
That being said, I kept watching, hoping it would get better, acting-wise. It did, slightly, but the storyline was engaging enough to watch it to the end.
Happy Endings (2011)
Not so good
The pilot was disappointing, the first regular episode not much better.
The acting, the setups are typical of sitcoms from the 60s, 70s, 80s.
Kinda corny.
Pivoting (2022)
Pretty corny
This could have been better, a lot better, if the acting was better, a lot better. And the director(s) is responsible for that, largely.
The lines are delivered usually smugly, clipped speech, smirking, etc.
It's as if the actors didn't really think this was going anywhere, like they're just getting in a quick lines-reading.
It's as if they were in a hastily thrown together series of skits in high school, to be put on during lunch. Disappointing. Expected better from professional actors.
Searching for Sugar Man (2012)
Fantastic story!
This is a great story. Anyone interested in music, musician stories, check it out. Among other things, it shows how fickle fame can be: a person can be a great performer, with quality music, but not be in the right place at the right time. Other things happening in society, or even just the world of music, could cause a great performer to miss the bus by a few seconds. Rodriguez is finally getting some of his due!
Sensitivity Training (2016)
Brilliant acting and script!
Sensitivity Training is very ..sensitive to exhibiting some great acting, subtle & realistic. The scripting is brilliant and mostly subdued. Instead of hammed-up acting with exaggerated facial expressions and over-the-top body language, the actors and director presented a very realistic, mostly low-key range of emotions, combined with often deadpan humor, to tell a likeable and emotionally involving story.
A really great show!
Holy Water (2009)
Tacky subject matter
The big joke about these medications is tacky, old news, even when it was somewhat new. Tacky. A desperate low class work designed to speak to teenageers, or "adults" who have retained their adolescent mentality.
Ihaka: Blunt Instrument (2000)
Mildly entertaining
Not a great flick. Mildly entertaining. Another reviewer described Temuera as acting "macho", which isn't very accurate. "Macho" implies a pretentious or exaggerated sense of masculinity. Neither Temuera nor his character in this movie project that bearing...he is merely self-confident and self-assured.
That being said, this show is not really very deep in overall quality, is just a quick something-to-watch-when nothing else is on. Rebecca and Temuera do a decent job of acting with what they're given.
Dear Viola (2014)
Okay story, corny acting
This could have been better. The acting is over-the-top, exaggerated facial expressions and physical movements, sort of...high school stage acting. Sorry that the directing wasn't better.