Change Your Image
lawrencej-2611
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sayat Nova (1969)
Visually Stunning
Every frame in this film is composed as a moving painting and all are striking: the use of colour and framing is particularly incredible. I just wish I knew what was going on - this is as pretentious as you'd expect a poetic, European art film from the 60s to be so be forewarned. If you're in the right mood it is radiant, but if not it will grate as ostentatious tedium.
Joker (2019)
Accidentally Genius
Completely what you'd expect if the director of Hangover watched some Scorsese flicks. Taking the skin of Taxi Driver and King of Comedy, shoving them through the emptiness and inertia of the MCU and adding a hefty dose of individualistic nihilism.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
A depressing masterpiece.
The truth is we all live in Pottersville and men like George Bailey often end up at the bottom of rivers with no Clarence to save them.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Blank
A complete nothing of a film. The kind AI could generate just to keep actors in work and screens filled.
Bait (2019)
An Achievement of Film-making.
Giving a numerical score to a film like this is very difficult because it depends entirely upon what you want from a film like this. As a piece of art this film is a 10 out of 10. The use of a 16mm clockwork camera, bold editing, dubbed dialogue and hand-processing of the film all serve to enhance the themes of the film perfectly (miscommunication, old vs new ways of life, conflict between classes, gentle aggression of gentrification).
Having said that, if you are looking for a film that captivates you with story and plot, look elsewhere. There is a plot and but it serves as something through which to display the technical aspects of the film itself.
It reminded me of short stories by people like Raymond Carver and Flannery O'Connor: there is a lot to chew on but most of the fat lays beneath the surface, as such the film doesn't hold your hand and if you don't tend to consider the technical aspects of film making when sitting down to watch a film, then this probably isn't for you.
I have given this film a 7/10 because I think that is the closest approximation I can give it but pieces of work like Bait serve to further emphasise how reductive rating films numerically is. If you enjoy films that tell low-key, theme rich but action light plots and focus on the technical craft of film-making then I think you will enjoy this. It's only 89 minutes long and there are no other films being made right now like it.
Oh, one titbit, if you aren't accustomed to the Cornish accent, I recommend subtitles if available. Even for UK natives some characters accents may prove too thick to catch every word.
The Mash Report (2017)
I didn't laugh but I agreed the crap out of it.
In principle I agree with the politics of the show but it's just not funny. This is toothless satire. The Day Today and Brass Eye puts this to shame. Hell, any satire puts this to shame - liberal enough for people to nod in agreement but nowhere near biting enough to actually challenge the status quo, just confirm it.
M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder (1931)
Fantastic for the time, still good to this day.
It's always difficult to score films that are this old. Should you view them as articles of history, a significant entry into the cinematic canon, or should you score by how much you enjoyed them? If I was to score by this films significance then it would be much higher than a 7. This film is from 1931, it is nearly 90 years old and it is plain to see how this has acted as a blueprint for much that came after it. No other film from this early has felt so modern.
But, with it being a film that is nearly a century old, its age certainly hinders enjoyment in some areas. For example, the lack of music and background noise really sticks out, when there aren't characters talking it is completely silent with no ambient noise. Also, despite the films astonishing cinematography and direction for the time, the camera is often quite unstable in the more ambitious shots like the long take through the gang's hideout. All of these complaints are simply due to the films age and I should be able to look past them but they do affect my enjoyment so they must be taken into account.
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008)
...
This is the most gut wrenching film I will ever see; if another film comes out that is apparently more emotional than this one, I won't want to watch it.
Generally, I'm not an outwardly emotional person. I can count on my hand the number of times I've cried from watching something (not a brag, just how it is). I cried throughout this film and sobbed at the end. I've never cried from a place of 2nd hand anger and rage before. I can't even imagine what watching this film as a parent would feel like. Everyone should see this, but I'd certainly understand if people didn't want to. It will bring out emotions in you you didn't know you had, and likely another film will never bring out again.
Giving this a numerical rating feels wrong, but since you can't give nothing, it has to be a 10.