Change Your Image
prestonpetersen
Reviews
Sonic Prime (2022)
Surprisingly good!
This show is really fun! It is well animated and the voice acting is great. It made me really like Tails again who I haven't really liked since Sonic Adventure 1, and made me like Rouge for the first time ever. The dimension jumping keeps it fresh and it is fun to see all the variations of the characters. The tone is great- not too dark but with interesting stakes and tension. So far I think it is one of the best Sonic stories and depictions of the characters of all the games, shows, movies, and comics. I'm excited for more episodes, and think a game set in this version of the universe be fun to play too.
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022)
Very Funny
5 words: Mass da peace bay bee.
However I'm required to include more characters to post this. I am going to include some of the lesser used ones so that they get their due recognition as essential characters, and then offer some thoughts about the movie: *$^ And of course, I'd be remiss not to acknowledge the characters that pay the bills: $£¥. Bravo special characters- well done and thank you. I tried to include others, but I'm told they are invalid.
This is a very funny movie. I laughed out loud alone a lot which was fun, although I later felt like a weird, lonely man for having done that. But I think the movie made me feel better about that situation. Anyway this is a very funny movie and is also family friendly, which is pretty rare for comedies now days- but doesn't really matter too much for me personally because I am a weird, lonely man.
Untold: Malice at the Palace (2021)
Great Doc
Mistakes on both sides, but nothing notable would have happened if a bunch of fat, drunk, lazy, losers didn't feel entitled to attack athletic performers. NBA protected their brand- whatever- no big surprise there. Billionaires and billion dollar companies sell out their performers all the time. It's disgusting, but not surprising. What was surprising was the Oakland County prosecutors tracking down and charging all the fans. The fans still got off easy, but I was pleasantly surprised by that.
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (2019)
Hilarious!
This show is great! So far seasons 1 and 2 have some of the funniest sketches I've ever seen. For me it joins the ranks of the Birthday Boys, Tim and Eric, and Mr. Show, as one of the all time funniest sketch comedies. I hope we get more. The tone and humor reminds me of some of the great IFC comedies from a few years ago like Comedy Bang Bang and Documentary Now. I'm so glad this exists.
Modern Family: Five Minutes (2017)
Reveals The Depth of Talent
Incredibly well written. One of the greatest strengths of this show is the fantastic cross cutting and parallel editing, and yet this veteran show chooses in this episode to remove that strength as a challenge. The 4 separate 5 minutes stories unfold so masterfully and efficiently that you are shocked each takes place in 5 real time minutes. By purposely removing one strength they showcase the many others. Brilliant episode.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Nothing new
I knew what I was signing up for here. I wasn't expecting high art, just some dumb, fun action with maybe a simple theme. It had been a long time since I've seen a movie like this and I figured it might be a nice, fun escape for 2 hours. Even though I hadn't seen movies like this for a while, I felt like it was the same stuff we've seeing one way or another for years now. I wanted some outrageous, massive, special effect mayhem and I got it I guess, but with this movie I've realized this level and scale of special effects no longer feel special or fun. Even when looking for quick, dumb fun I'm going to avoid these multimillion dollar laser shows. The whole experience was dull and disappointing. Everyone did a great job- it's just a magic trick that isn't fun for me to watch anymore. I think I can say that anyone agreeing with this review is hungry for more meaningful stories, relatable or interesting characters, and resonate themes. 3rd time I've tried posted this review to IMDB. Far enough away from the launch now- so I'm sure it will get posted now.
Community: Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (2011)
I guess Klingons count as blackface now.
This is a thoughtful episode depicting the destructive and devastating ramifications of thoughtless mocking and derisive bullying. It also shows the healing and restoration that can happen when people reach out with compassion and ask for forgiveness. But it has a person of color using makeup to cosplay as a fictional race so you probably shouldn't ever watch it.