Change Your Image
mikey999
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Not even close
With the star power and the amount of CGI and the number of great movies leading up to this, A:IW has to be the worst franchise demolition since Matrix 2 + 3...
Nothing about this movie made any sense whatsoever... kill half the universe? Huh? That's a nonsense goal since it apparently only meant half the sentient beings. And even then, won't they just grow back?
There were some big name actors in the film and all of them were subordinated to the CGI monstrosity that was Thanos? The CGI in this film was... Not Good At All. Flickery, incongruent, disjointed, and -- worst of all -- fakey.
Finally, there was nothing about this film that makes me want to watch another Marvel movie in this iteration. I've watched all the Marvel films and several of the TV shows in this universe and not one of them was as bad as this.
The Institute (2017)
Complete Dud
The acting was inept, especially Franco. The writing was pathetic. The dialog was an affront to the ears. The plot was unbelievable from start to finish. The costumes were incoherent. The sets were dull. The photography was uninspired. The gore was sillier than the stuff you'd find at a child's Halloween party. The gratuitous nudity was... I don't know how you fail at gratuitous nudity, but this film found a way.
Unlike Showgirls, Eyes Wide Shut, or The Phantom Menace, this movie does NOT have cult classic written anywhere on it.