Change Your Image
thedarkside-79541
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Interface (2022)
Not Good
I think me giving it a 5 star rating is being generous. Bad acting. Slow story. Weak script. Not worth watching. I am not sure how it has such a high rating.
This must have been shot as a college project. The budget must have been less than a few thousand dollars.
The characters are also weak and lack depth. The more one sees the main characters, the less appealing they become.
If you can keep both eyes open through its whole hour fourtyfive minute length you're a better man than I am.
Seldom has so little been said in so many words.
I've had mosquito bites that were more entertaining than this movie.
The Batman (2022)
This is not an action movie
This is not an action movie. However it ia a slow, slow crime drama. I turned it off after 1 hour. I kept waiting for it to get good but I gave up. I do not understand how it got such a high rating. Maybe people were watching a different movie than me. This movie is a complete let own. I would say avoid this movie unless you are looking for a nap. To post a review IMDB wants 600 characters, so iguess I need to say how bad this movie is one more time. S;ow, Slow, slow movie. If you are looking for action, this does not have any. This is not an action movie. However it ia a slow, slow crime drama. I turned it off after 1 hour. I kept waiting for it to get good but I gave up. I do not understand how it got such a high rating. Maybe people were watching a different movie than me. This movie is a complete let own. I would say avoid this movie unless you are looking for a nap. To post a review IMDB wants 600 characters, so iguess I need to say how bad this movie is one more time. S;ow, Slow, slow movie. If you are looking for action, this does not have any.
Klaus (2019)
Montagues and Capulets or Hatfields and McCoy
This is a classic tale of The Montagues and Capulets or Hatfields and McCoy with a twist of Chistmas folklore.
Shallow Hal (2001)
Way Underated
This is an all around feel good move and delivers a great message.
Chronos (1985)
Maybe If You Are High
This might be good if you are high, but I watched it sober and was not amazed or impressed in the least.
You Can Count on Me (2000)
Kept Waiting
I kept waiting for the story to get good. The story is just not engaging and it is difficult to connect with the characters. After about 45 minutes I gave up.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Slow and Bad Acting
This is incredibly slow and the acting is awful and seemed to get worse as the movie went on. The story is line is weak, bouncing around between different/possible parallel universes. The rating should be much lower for this movie.
Mrs. Parkington (1944)
Rags to Riches
The story of a rich man falling in love with a common woman and bringing her into high society. She quickly takes to her new life. The story takes place as a widow having flashbacks about how her life came to be and the love that she had.
Asparia (Agnes Moorhead) did a fine job as a friend who once was in love with Mr parkington (Walter Pideon), but took it upon herself to help his new wife adjust to her new way of life and eventually became friends.
Eventually, Susie (Greer Garson) must make a dicission on what to do with the family fortune after Amory (Edward Arnold) embazzles $31 million.
In order for you to find out what becomes of everyone and everything you will have to watch the movie.
The Baron of Arizona (1950)
I Enjoyed It
I do not know how historically accurate it is, but It does show the depths that one man would go through in order to get what he wanted. He came up with an idea to get what he wanted and set his plan in motion and stayed true to his ideals for years, until morals took hold of him and changed his outcome.
Tomorrow Is Forever (1946)
Enjoyable Drama
Not what you would expect from begining to end. What you want to happen or you think should happen does not. It is sad in a way but yet not sad, it is also joyful in a way but yet not. All the actors do a fine job. It was worth watching.
Dogville (2003)
NOT A MOVIE
This is not a movie it is a play that someone recorded. --- The description should state this fact. --- And how it got such a high rating is beyond me. If I wanted to watch a play I would go to the local playhouse/theater and watch one.
Mobsters (1991)
Under Rated
This movie is entertainments and not big on facts. It was cast well and enjoyable. Beings it is a movie from 30 years ago it is far from bad. I belive the rating is a bit low.
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
That sucked
Simply put this was a very boring. Slow and painful to sit through. I figured with the 7.5 rating it would have been at least a little interesting but nope not in the least. The people who rated this 8/10 9/10 and 10/10 must have been watching a different movie then the one I just watched.
Divergent (2014)
Slow & Predictable
Very slow & predictable. Could have been cut down to less than 1 hour. The genere said action adventure, I think it was more of a drama with very little action and no adventure.
The Nightingale (2018)
Adventure, Drama but not a thriller
Adventure, Drama but not a thriller as depicted by the genre. It is a violent,depressing revingful movie. But I Imagine that was the reality for the time and place.
Joker (2019)
Over Hyped
I know many people who saw this and most said I should see it and that I would enjoy it so I went into this with an open mind. I did get a little interesting about 20 tp 30 minutes before the end. But this is far from a good movie. I am not sure how it has gotten such a high rating. I am glad I did not pay to see this, as I would have wanted my $$$ back.
Event Horizon (1997)
Enjoyable Horror Sci-Fi
I could not give it an 8 but I think it is better then a 7. However I am not sure hoe the rate is below a 7. The storyline is good and the acting was net bad. -- It was worth watching.
Primal Fear (1996)
Deception
I enjoyed the deception but the courtroom drama portion could have been better. The supporting actors were also a little weak. It was a toss up between a 7 or 8 star rating, so I went with the 8.
Adam Ruins Everything (2015)
Not always honest
I stopped watching his prorgaming because at least half of his episodes are not giving both sides of the story and are like watching propiganda.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Im not a Sder-Man Fan But...
I am not a Spider-Man fan, but this was the best Spider-Man movie I have seen. That being said, I must admit I did not cake for Jake Gyllenhaal in this part. Do not get me wrong he did OK but this was not him at his best. The special effects were very enjoyable. I will most likely nwatch this again in the future.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
This Is Not An Action Movie
Whoever listed this as an action movie must not understand the meaning of the word. This move could have been edited down to about 1 hour and you would not have missed anything and even if it was edited down I can not see this as being an action film.
Raging Bull (1980)
Over Hyped
With the rating this movie has and all that I heard, I wonder if I watched the same movie as eveyone else. I kept waiting for it too get good but it was very slow and predictable.
Chappie (2015)
Could have been better but I enjoyed it.
If you are looking for an action packed film this is not for you. The low rating came from people who wanted alot of action like from other movies that cam out the same year like Mad Max, Star Wars The Force Awakens or Avengers Age of Ultron, however they all had budgets of 3 to 5 times as much, so not bad for the budget they had.
The concept of the movie was not bad but the over all story could have been better.
Coherence (2013)
Boring
Bad acting, bad story and BORING. Extremely boring and slow. After reay mant reviews I thought I would give it a try, but after 30 minutes of waiting for it to get interesting I had to stop watching. The camera never stopped moving/shaking.
Behind the Curve (2018)
Not worth watching
This documentary is about flat earthers and has nothing to do with providing proof. You would think they would provide some sort of fact that prove their point but no. So if you are looking for a documentary with proof or even their idea of proof this is not it.