Change Your Image
uqbaankhan
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Artististic but boring!
The film is visually stunning and beautifully directed. Cinematography is beautiful as Wes Anderson's films have , the Anderson effect is there. Artwork is commendable. Acting is good.
The plot seems to be boring enough to grasp that attention if you are watching the film for fun. For me, the first of the three stories was better. Saying again, everything is made good it is just that it is not appealing like other Anderson's films are.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Nothing more to say. The review had to be more than 600 words and I could not think of any other words to add.
Avatar (2009)
Beautifully overrated
The film is what you want to experience in a cinema. It is beautiful. Not a strong or grappling story though. You do not want to miss any moment because its beauty keeps you on the seat of the show. Beautiful cinematography, Amazing VFX. But yeah, an overrated Film of course.
12 Angry Men (1957)
Need I not to say, the Best BLACK n WHITE film I've ever seen!
Outstanding script! A film which had no action, just dialogues yet gripping enough to keep the pace going. What an absolute MASTERPIECE!
The acting by all 12 of the Jurors is perfect. Every character is different. They all perform so well that you can easily identify 12 different people in a single room.
Absolutely great direction and the best thing is Dialogue Writing. Bravo!
A Thursday (2022)
Yami Gautam & Atul Kulkarni's show!
I started feeling long ago that Bollywood is dead but there are films like these yet which are keeping the legacy.
The film is very well made. Direction, cinematography, editing .. all are great. A visually captivating film indeed. The story is above average, not Bad. It's good but not very new.
The film falls flat after the intermission from a thriller towards a drama or message-delivering mode. Which of course was expected but the way it managed to have the grip was amazing.
The message of the film is very good indeed. Something which is need of the hour but the way it manages through the story felt flat. Like, didn't seem much true to it but again, a good film indeed after so long.
Atul Kulkarni, Yami Gautam ... What an amazing actors they are and the Director must also be applauded as well as the writer. 7-7.5 for me.
Quaid-e-Azam Zindabad (2022)
Message delivered! Justice not served with Film
Ok, the positives first:
Nabeel Qureshi is one of the best filmmakers of Pakistan and his concepts are great as always which he showcases in his work
1- The Concept of Bribe and Jinnah going missing from Pakistan Currency notes (which shouldn't had dragged that much),
2- Sir Qavi Khan's acting, Saleem Mairaj's 2 minute Screentime,
3- "Dil Dhak Dhak" song & "Loota Rey" was enjoyable
4- Fahad Mustafa isn't copying a Rohit Shetty's Police Character.
The rest review:
Forced Humour (as we can expect),
Dragged story, unnecessary scenes,
Cringe Acting, Comedy & Dialogues,
The concept of the film is too great but is forced and dragged. Mahira Khan seems unnecessary to be casted , has no much relevance to the story. Fahad Mustafa has a charming aura and that is justified with his role. Nothing bad of him but nothing special. Sir Javed Shaikh & Sir Mehmood overact. Every extra overacts.
For me, this falls the lowest in Nabeel Qureshi's filmography but is a one time watch.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Actually a gripping take on the STAR WAR Franchise!
I don't want to sound much rude or biased but actually liked this one. It has all, everything a modern Sci-fi Action needs.
It is perhaps the typical STAR WARS film(by this, I mean, space and action and fights and adventure). Yet it is made brilliantly in terms of technicalities as compared to the previous two trilogies(well that's obvious because of the advancements. Not a demerit for the previous ones though)
The cinematography and VFX have it all! Characterization is perfect! You love Han Solo, Ray, Finn, BB-8, and every other character.
It may not be close to the original trilogy but what makes this one great is that it follows the original trilogy. There is certain nostalgia as we get to see our Han Solo, Chewie, Leia, and the characterization is best.
The prequel trilogy only had the 3rd movie this good. It is safe to say that the 3rd movie from the prequel trilogy and 1st movie from the sequel trilogy are a good Star Wars product!
Love Aaj Kal (2009)
Beautifully Musicalized!
Watched this flick first time in 13 years. Grew up listening the music and love every bit of the album. From groovy beats like AAHUN AAHUN & TWIST, to the sweet CHOR BAZAARI , to the loving AAJ DIN CHADDEYA , and YEH DOORIYAAN.
Music, as usual, plays an important part for Imtiaz's film here but the film lacks a strong narrative. Kind of, something feels missing or sometimes dragged.
The old era story was little but good. Simple, the music makes the film to shine for a certain period. The storytelling is not as par as of other Imtiaz's film like JAB WE MET or ROCKSTAR or TAMASHA.
(Ps. TAMASHA is loved by many but there was something missing. Same is the case with this one but TAMASHA is much better)
Kamli (2022)
One word, ART!
This film is truly a Cinematic Art. Can't compare with Hollywood but it is truly a commendable Artistic piece! Sarmad Khoosat surely is the director who knows how to redefine Art through Cinema. Hats off! Finally something non-cringy and with a great performance by the leads plus beautiful Direction!
Drishyam 2 (2021)
Not as good as the real Drishyam
Honestly, first 1.5 hour is cringe and boring.
The story picks up pace after that. Which brings the last hour to be the thriller.
And the ending was okay.
Sherlock (2010)
It's literally LOVE!!!!
My favourite , Sherlock & John Watson!
It gets better and better. It's a Better-than-ever Serie. It is never boring. It's greatest show ever.
The characters never seem to get boring or irritating. Every one, the protagonists, the villains, all act fabulous.
The character building, story building, everything is on point and better. Should be considered the Best TV series of all time or among them.
Mimi (2021)
Ummmm an okay film with Great Performances!
I honestly had much much expectations with "Mimi" but I believe, it's somehow overrated.
The Storyline is not much tough or maybe it's dragged.
It's should be rated something between 7.0-7.3).
Visually, it's okay. Not bad. Shots are good but not greater than Stree.
Positives:
1-Acting of Pankaj Tripathi is just phenomenal as usual.
2-Acting of rest of the cast is good. Kriti was fab.
3-Last 15-20 mins are good and quite emotional and lovingly good.
Whiplash (2014)
Watched it recently.
Just ........ Fantastic!!!
Superb!!!!!!
What a film !!!!!!
Hats of the the director, both the actors , the production and post production team π―π―π―ππΌππΌππΌ
The Departed (2006)
One of the greats of Sir Scorcese!
I enjoyed the film so much. The storytelling, yeh character development , the suspense and crime .... All work for the film. Truly a masterpiece.
Roohi (2021)
Stree lovers! Don't go for this.
I loved Stree. I was excited to watch it the time it was released. All of our family enjoyed that great film.
This is totally trash.
No proper storyline , dragged scenes , no horror , forced comedy , stupid ending .... In sort , a cliched Bollwood film.
Acting wise , Rajkumar and Varun are okay but , they don't save the film.
Annihilation (2018)
It's beautiful and Horror!
It's beautiful and intensely Horror movie. The theme and atmosphere is created in a great way (i.e After they enter the Shimmer. Though a few scenes but you'll feel the horror magic.
Rated it 6 as It didn't cover the plot or you can say an inconceivable ending.
Delhi-6 (2009)
A bit confusing , but better good!
I know , majority of the audience of this film are those who enjoyed it's music. "MASAKALI" , "Sasural Genda Phool" , "Rehna Tu" & Qawwali "Maula Maula" were the attention seekers of the film!
..
You'll not get bored but there's something missing.(you'll know after you watch).
The concept of the demon within ourselves was good but , saying again , not portrayed well as was in "Rang De Basanti" of R.O.Mehra.
...
Acting vise , lead characters are good . But the show stealers are all supporting cast (Vijay Raaz , Om Puri & others .)
..
Do give it a try.
Fida (2004)
Bollywood version of "The Following (1998)"
If you've seen Christopher Nolanam's directoreal debut film "Following". You'll know what has happened. And it has some Bollywood stuff . Even more That stuff and less story.
But , it is a great thriller.
Bheja Fry (2007)
A light comedy
Everything about this film,being a Comedy, is genuinely good. Actors are all great. And Vinay Pathak takes the lead greatly .... Wonderful actor
You can compare the characters with your life watching this film.
Primer (2004)
Just the "mind-bending" phenomenon is good!
The dialogues are so boring, the pace of the film is too slow that you would understand it if seen a video on it's Explanation.
I've always been looking forward to such mind-bending films. I love those paradoxes . "Interstellar" , "Inception" , "Predestination" etc are great examples of such genre. And I loved them . But this film is boring . Though it'll make you confused as hell. Jo doubt.
I watched this for the first time , I went asleep. Then after 2/3 days , I watched it open eyed..... And still felt sleepy but managed to watch it.
Then the next morning after the EXPLANATION Video , I was like "Woah! Why did I miss this?"
It's because the pace is slow or dialogues aren't catchy or something. But a BORING ELEMENT is there.
The five stars are just for the MIND BENDING phenomenon of this film
Stree (2018)
The greatest HOR-COM ever!!!
A great and great admiring effort again by #RajKumarRao ... #flawless Direction and Acting skills by everyone!
The greatest HOR-COM film!
#Stree #MaddockFilms
..
Honestly , films never overcome my choice much easily (despite being much over or highly rated) bUT STREE , being great in nearly every of its aspects , impressed! !!
..
If the genre might had been a single one (i.e only Horror or Comedy) , the film would had not gone much well . Even being a combo , the directors can't direct such a Genre in such a great way as STREE is !
β€β€β€β€
Should had rated "9" but want it in "8s".
Go rate it '10'!!!
Bol Bachchan (2012)
Best of Rohit Shetty!
Probably a better Family Entertainer than other Shetty's films. Not boring , dialogues are written perfectly , keeping in mind the comedy . Dialogue delivery is perfect + Abhishek Bachchan & Ajay Devgan rule it . The other supporting actors are well . ....
...
Don't go for any other Shetty film (except GOLMAAL 2006) they are sh** but this one is Great!
Andhadhun (2018)
Exceptional Thriller!!!
Honestly, I first thought that it might bore me or maybe would had been a surprise over-rated disaster but ...... ..... believe me! This is the best film of 2018!!! ....
What a catching story from start ,not even a single boring scene , on the seats , a great Climax! Best Thriller + a suspense in the last period of the film!
..
In the list with :
Kahaani, Special 26 , a Wednesday, Johnny Gaddar, Kaun , Drishyam, Pink , Talvar , Ugly etc!!
Andhadhun (2018)
Exceptional Thriller!!!
Honestly, I first thought that it might bore me or maybe would had been a surprise over-rated disaster but ...... ..... believe me! This is the best film of 2018!!! ....
What a catching story from start ,not even a single boring scene , on the seats , a great Climax! Best Thriller + a suspense in the last period of the film!
..
In the list with :
Kahaani, Special 26 , a Wednesday, Johnny Gaddar, Kaun , Drishyam, Pink , Talvar , Ugly etc!!
Talvar (2015)
Not boring but ....
This film is a great attempt to engage the audience but there is something , something really missing or I didn't feel. .. Overall , I'm giving this 7/10 (which is actually good ..not best). Don't wanna spoil the film . A great thriller !!!
Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2 (2018)
Highly Over-rated!!!
Trust me guys, this movie ain't good except for a few humorous jokes. No story , s**t songs except "Behkaa Re" , ....... Acting is well but where the script is? ... Highly Disappointed!
First Part is more better!