Change Your Image
Park_Min
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againUnlike my other list, this is for all the movies I watched regardless if I liked them. Still didn't add a lot of movies from before the creation date of this list, maybe sometimes in the future.
Reviews
Definitely Neighbors (2010)
Definitely Loveless
The drama was a frustrating experience, primarily due to its main plotline which flopped majorly. They probably choose the worst route to execute its main story. Both leads and their love interests were a bad combination that spawned a dreadful dynamic for 65 episodes. Subsequently, the resolution after endless quarrels was equally dreadful and ended in a flat let down. On the other hand, the side plots and relationships were better in comparison but nothing stood out. Conflicts seemed forced and resolutions lacked any real emotional impact. The drama failed to offer any redeeming qualities that could compensate for its lackluster central storyline. It was unbelievably forceful and super giga cringe to have the FL attend her ex-husband wedding for the ending. Really tacky!
Cheongdamdong Seucaendeul (2014)
The Peasants of Cheongdamdong
The synopsis is wildly misleading, there was no global Korean high society scandal. Everything was confined to a small scale within the characters' lives only. The synopsis is trying hard to sell it as a grand story on a big scale. Anyway, the drama left me utterly disillusioned, as it offered nothing but the same tired and rancid formula without a single redeeming quality to make it stand out. From the poor setup to the uninspired characters, it quickly unraveled with repetitive plotlines, and convenient coincidences that were a big stretch even for a makjang, lacking any semblance of originality or creativity. While some dramas manage to take familiar tropes and breathe new life into them, this one offered nothing but a bland and forgettable viewing experience. The cast members were average, doing what they can to get the drama to the finish line.
Cheer Up (2022)
Heat Death of The Universe
Well, the drama certainly failed to cheer me up. The entire show was manufactured to be a spectacular disaster. There was no one major issue that held it back but rather a complete systematic failure. Starting from the top of the pyramid, about 80% of the cast members were barely surviving to remain functional. In equal terms, about 80% of the characters were generic youth NPCs from a modern lens. Speaking of characters, how did the writer think that writing the female lead this way was appealing in the slightest? It's baffling! That's also applicable to her cheap copy-cat, Joo Sun Ja, sharing the same revolting DNA. Moving on to relationships, pairs, ex-lovers, triangles, and squares, all of which can be tagged as insufferable spectacles. The reason why the drama added the mystery side plot is because it was unbelievably dry and was in desperate need for something supplementary to help creating the illusion that something is actually happening. It wouldn't have been bad if it served a functional purpose with the overarching narrative. Now, this is a drama about cheering and dancing but this had the worst moves I've ever seen in this context. It was nothing more than choreographed performances by PE teacher for elementary kids. It's seriously bad and embarrassing! Especially when it's coming from Kpop-land. Obviously, there were a lot more to be said but these were some of the highlights. The writer worked on both V. I. P (2019) and this drama, a solid bad track record so far, should be very cautious with future projects.
Mental Coach Jegal (2022)
A Mental Coach
The drama kicked off with a solid start, drawing its audience with a compelling premise and a cast of captivating characters. In the first half, emotions ran high as we were watching the dynamics between coaches and athletes. The character development was superb, and the storyline was peppered with unexpected well written materials that sat the expectations high for what's to come. However, as the drama progressed into its second half, it seemed to lose some of its momentum. The pacing felt uneven, with certain plotlines dragging on longer than necessary while others seemed rushed and unresolved. The writing got a bit lazier and less profound. It couldn't deliver the same impact as the first half, even with its climax. Despite these shortcomings, the drama still had its moments of brilliance, particularly in its character development and for its strong promising start.
Once Upon a Small Town (2022)
Joyless Jingles
Police officer Joy taking us on a joyless ride around the village. The fake cozy and small-town vibes failed to capture a convincing portrayal of small-town life but rather padded it with cheap cookie cutter village NPCs with bubbly visuals. The attempts at romance felt superficial and unconvincing, the female lead was always coming off too strong on the new guy in the village despite having little to no sufficient time to develop a romance, but rather relying on her ever long lasting impression of each other when they were kids. The transition was off. The case is even worse with the male lead. Anyway, it was a forgettable and uninspiring zero calories short drama.
Unicorn (2022)
Cornless Behavior
The main leads were quite good with their performance and dynamic, while the supporting cast were a mixed bag between bad and decent. It's a sitcom so the main selling point would be its comedy. It was interesting initially with a good pace but it didn't last for too long before things started to get repeated while some jokes remained in the bland and quirky territory. Aside from its comedy, there was a little bit of story going on which was brought into the front in its second half. With it, there was a shift into a regular drama tone, and personal relationships became the focus. Also, for some reason they found it necessary to pair multiple people together, they should've wrote more material within its initial theme instead.
Geullichi (2022)
Nutjobs
Not enough alien juice! Another Netflix slop with no soul, rhyme or rhythm. Actually, this is a good example for having an interesting big idea but don't have a clue what to do with it. The first 2 episodes were interesting with a good build up, however, everything that followed up was a let down. After garnering enough attention in the initial episodes, it just wanted to get to the finish line quickly regardless of how it does it. All Netflix is good for is adding scenes of characters smoking, that's the typical Netflix-tax for you. On the bright side, at least the leads brought a decent performance.
I'm Sam (2007)
Typical Homeschooled Behavior
I didn't expect much from the cast but I've seen a better performance from Yang Dong Geun and Park Min Young from around the same era. Especially Yang Dong Geun, his 2 previous projects prior to this drama "Dr. Gang (2006)" and "Ruler of Your Own World (2002)" brought a better performance from him. They both feel out of place here with a less than average performance and dynamic, let alone the questionable chemistry. I wouldn't label this drama as a romance since it's mostly a mix of drama, slice of life and pseudo-comedy, and the little bit of alleged romance was left to the end. Additionally, the story was barely serviceable with little to no room to move around. The case is even worse with the side characters and plots.
El Ave invernal (2007)
This Is So Sad Alexa Play Lonely By Akon
Unfortunately, the drama took the least favorable route for a makjang drama. What makes a good makjang is having a reasonable push and pull balance for its conflicts, however, this drama tipped the scale all the way to the other side. The result is having an utterly doormat female lead which led to a miserable experience for the viewers. Throughout its runtime, everyone was pushing her around with all kinds of abuse, but there was never a real push back. Waiting in desperation to see her bite back but the drama didn't allow it. The attempt to show her standing up for herself resulted in a successful failure, as expected. There were other problems relating to balance all over the drama. The ending as well followed the same pattern, denying the viewers a reasonable amount of satisfaction after all the preceding events. God bless the ML's aunt, Jung Eun suk, for keeping the drama tolerable and watchable. One more thing, the drama definitely feels like it was cut short, hence, why the last 3-4 episodes were scrambled together really quick. There were even some obvious signs like attempting to introduce a new character/side plot at episode 41.
Woori the Virgin (2022)
Not even Noah's ark can carry these sexless virgins
Not even Noah's ark can carry these sexless virgins. The general impression is justified, however, its perceived problem is far from being the only problem. The drama is a good case study to be examined for newcomers in the industry, especially screenwriters. These 14 episodes were absolutely marvelous in stacking up a web of irrecoverable problems. I'm not sure if it takes a talent to achieve that or the lack of it. I didn't major in theater, literature, or creative writing, but I can certainly conclude that Jang Ah Mi, the writer of this abomination, is an inept writer. She had no idea what she wanted to do or accomplish. She even had a reference from the source material to help. Writers like her make me reluctant to get into shows with a screenwriting debut credit.
Marry Him If You Dare (2013)
Better Off To Die A Virgin
The drama took a promising premise of time travel advice and turned it into a bland rom-com experience. The "future self" advice failed to build a convincing and compelling case with proper nuances. There was a constant disconnect between both selves character's narrative and motivation, regardless of the nature of time travel mechanics. The humor surrounding the main cast interactions fell flat, especially when both love interests were equally uninspiring. The initial attempts at romantic chemistry were forced and awkward. For this story to work, they needed to remove any love triangle/square and solely focus on the main relationship to give some justification to the existence of "future self" and to build a stronger bond which would bring with it more emotions, higher stakes and a bigger climax. The twist in the last 2 episodes was a sad attempt trying to salvage what's left in the drama to bring some kind of climax for its finale. It's a drama that might leave you feeling like you settled for instant ramen when you were hoping for a gourmet Tsukemen. The sad thing, I wasted time, electricity, and heat encoding its BluRay discs just to see it end up this way.
Jinxed at First (2022)
Jinxed By Design
Sucked at first sight, actually. It certainly failed to leave a good first impression. The first episode was horrendous in all regards, especially when you get some context later on. Subsequently, this led to all kinds of problems with the narrative. At first, the story presented a big predicament to overcome, as described in the synopsis, what would ML do once he meet her again, but the drama decided to nullify the tension in a record time and turn the drama into a mindless slice of life with bubbly visuals. The unusual romance was never justified, the drama also attempted to play the same scenario for their romance at the end but it only made things worse by creating an unnecessary new diversion that came with it more problems, it just doesn't work unless one of them was mentally challenged. One of the drama's genres is mystery, but there was barely any and what was present was surface level cheap addition.
Eoneu Nal Uri Jib Hyeongwaeuro Myeolmangyi Deuleowassda (2021)
Doomed By Design
I've never seen a drama that purposely go out of its way to avoid doing anything interesting with its scenario this hard. It took three full episodes just to do a basic introduction as stated in the synopsis, only then, the story somewhat started. Earlier in the second half, the drama reached a point where things were about to get interesting but it suddenly hard pressed the reset button on everything. The writer was genuinely not even trying, she worked on The Beauty Inside (2018) previously which was decent but what is she even doing here?
Subsequently, themes of death, mortality, grief and fate were poorly injected and remained half-baked. The unusual romance was justified by using a blend of these themes but it didn't make sense or click. Even then, it created a big disconnect when it reached its highest moments. However, it wasn't as bad as the secondary couple romance, which gave us a despicable characterization of the characters Joo Ik, Hyun Gyu and Ji Na. Their relationship didn't fit the story, narrative and themes. It had no thoughts put into it and adding it was a mere useless filler. Even as a standalone independent relationship outside the context of this drama, it failed for a multitude of reasons. At least the character Ji Na served as the FL's friend.
The Interest of Love (2022)
Late Stage Capitalism Love
It's really hard to trust a Netflix series with inexperienced writers, in this case, it seems this drama is still the writers' only project. The combination usually results in producing flops and slops, and the pattern seems to be consistent with this one as well. It goes without saying, this explains why the dialogue was unbelievably atrocious and mind numbing. The story itself remained in a nonfunctional state throughout its run and mixing it with a half-assed social commentary piece resulted in a certified stinker. Even its creator know that it was a failed attempt so they abandoned the idea after a few episodes. Amidst all of that, somehow, they managed to create 16 episodes. I guess having the characters talking in slow-mo helped, which made it more painful in combination for how the dialogue was.
Wigiilbal Pongnyeonbilla (2010)
WHERE'S THE MONEY LEBOWSKI?
Reading the plot alone seemed like it's going to be a lot of fun and it didn't take more than the first scene to convey the same thing. That first scene also had the drama's signature soundtrack running along with it, which totally sold me upon hearing it. It played dozens of times throughout the drama and it was always a banger for its scenes. The story was chaotic in the right way and the added light comedy and suspense created an enjoyable mix. A good selection of cast was present with a varied dynamic between them. Each had a small part with a side story running in parallel, although some of them I wish they had more time especially when considering its relaxed runtime. Otherwise, it could've benefited from a shorter runtime. Despite some shortcomings, it was quite an enjoyable watch.
Shik-gaek (2008)
A Bitter Aftertaste
It wouldn't have been a culinary piece without pulling the classic "like my mother used to make it" move with the nostalgia hit like Ratatouille. Cooking extravaganza, orgasm by taste, sabotaging rats, exotic ingredients, old rivals, and lvl 99 hidden chefs, they're all here as you would expect from such a theme. However, I wish it stuck to its culinary theme more tightly. There were a few detours here and there that didn't fit well. The butcher arc, specifically the first 2 rounds, was an example of the drama shifting away from the main characters and cooking. The drama also added a little bit of "supposed" romance but it was one of the driest displays of romance ever, they even turned it into a quick love square for one episode. The brothers rivalry was meh, I didn't like its progression nor its resolution. Aside from everything else, the one thing that pushed me to the limits was the inclusion of the deplorable trope of excessive constant interrupts. More often than not, cutting scenes and conversations short. This deplorable trope left such a nasty sour taste that I couldn't shake it off. It ruined what I might have liked about the drama.
Neodo Inganini (2018)
Macaroni Noodle
To put it simply, the drama was not good. Selling a love story between an android and a human is a tough task on its own but the lack of chemistry and a functional dynamic between the two made it an impossible task to achieve. Not only the female lead was bad as a character but her inconsistencies pilled up more problems. Allegedly, she was his bodyguard and a strong headed ex-UFC fighter but she always ended up being the weakling princess who needed saving. I thought the drama might do an interesting play between the real guy and his duplicate android but the drama didn't put in the slightest of efforts in that regard. In fact, the entire narrative the drama went for was a load of crap sucking out any possible merits that might arise.
Age of Innocence (2002)
Pathetic Love
Given that it's a drama from 2002, you may expect it to be extra dramatic with loads of self-sabotaging moments and forgiven unhinged behavior. The entire story was driven by a combination of last minute calls, missed opportunities and unreceived information which is expected from such a drama but sometimes it just gets a bit too frustrating, and the last episode amplified that even further. The first incident described in the synopsis was plain stupid and a general poor setup of characterizing the main characters. Compared to other melodrama from late 90s to early 00s this would rank at the very bottom. The last episode was objectively bad and was designed this way to rile up the audience and stir a conversation. It's an attempt to go for the "there is no such thing as bad publicity". Anyway, the drama was a flop.
I jukilnomui sarang (2005)
Love by The Dozens
I thought the first 20 minutes of the drama were teasers but they were more like an irrelevant montage or a pseudo trailer. The opening scene gave a good sample of what to expect going forward. The entire drama was structured like an extremely cliche melodrama montage. The type of montage you see other dramas reference when showing a melodrama broadcasting on TV. That's why it's necessary to suspend your disbelief and abandon any sense of logic or common sense. Hat's also why we got whatever ending that even was. It's one of the most extreme melo cliches that it can just be labeled as a parody. During its earlier episodes, the drama had too many of these loosey camera angles from the 2000s which were entertaining to watch combined with its ridiculous moments.
Di Dei (2015)
Half a D-Day
Doctors working during a disastrous scenario is an interesting take on the medical genre and it worked, at least for the 1st half. Resources were limited, the tension was intense and the stakes were high. It created a good mix for a thriller. However, things began to turn back into a regular medical drama in the 2nd half, it even brought with it the typical issues and conflicts with a hospital management. It slowly began to lose its attraction at that point. The brief romance was strange, it didn't work because it happened over a very short period of time. You may justify it as a little trauma bonding experience. The cast were mostly fine, however, the characters often went for over-dramatization over professionalism which took away from some of the serious moments. The drama could've worked better if it were a mini series of something like 8 episodes with good direction.
Around the end, they brought a little girl to translate sign language of the ML's brother final moments before death. Nobody thought how that might be traumatizing for a child to watch a recording of someone drowning and dying in a distressful situation until he become a floating corpse deep underwater!! There were a lot of other examples were the characters went for over-dramatization over professionalism.
Gumbeobnamnyeo (2018)
Justice of The Dead and Its Passable Sequel
The drama had a good mix of cases and personal attachments which helped raising the tension and to have higher stakes. Most of the cases were interesting and entertaining. On the other hand, season 2 cases had less personal attachments other than 2 incidents, one around the middle and another for the last case. Stella existence was problematic to the drama, both the character and the actress. She was out of place and her scenes were insufferable since her introduction. She was added to the drama as a fun and quirky element but that backfired immediately. Sally was her replacement in season 2, the drama attempted to replicate Stella but ended creating a worse version which made her scenes even more insufferable. I can't stress enough how insufferable both of these characters were. Season 2 had another unsuccessful addition, that is the character Do Ji Han, his character took away from the drama rather than adding or enhancing any value. Judging by what they did with season 2, It's preferable to not get another sequel. Unfortunately, they left a lot of threads open for a possible continuation. On an unrelated note, the corpses in season 2 had more censoring than season 1.
keu-li-mi-neol Ma-in-deu (2017)
A Good Start That Went Nowhere
The first case which kick-started everything was good with enough intrigue and stakes to make it worthwhile, however, the subsequent cases were unbelievably bland and generic in comparison. I'm not sure why they went for this route, they usually preserve the big case until the end but here they showed most what there's to it at the very beginning. There was a small follow up to it at the end but not much to consider. The cast members were fine but the drama didn't do a good job building the team dynamic and relationships which added another layer of disconnect with the stories and cases. There's no point in comparing the drama to the source material because it's a loose adaptation.
Dong-ne-byeon-ho-sa Jo Deul-ho (2016)
Forget The Sequel
The introduction threw a wild scenario with a big stretch which helped attracting the viewers but the drama didn't return to the main case until the last 1/4. Meanwhile, it added fillers in the middle with okay cases but nothing interesting or outstanding like the initial jolt of rush, however, these middle parts helped connecting the characters together and form their relationships. The male lead character played out well with the setting and Park Shin Yang did a good job with his portrayal. The female lead was the most useless character in the drama. She had no role to play in anything other than being an insignificant side character. The return to the main case was good but unfortunately the drama went a bit soft in the punishment of the culprits.
Moving to season 2, I'm sure that season 2 is the worst non-consecutive sequel I've seen in any drama series ever. It's truly impressive how these seasons were in stark contrast to one another. Season 2 had a bad introduction and setup right away. There was a big disconnect between the male lead and his struggles. Which couldn't achieve the same impact as season 1. Everything the drama built, developed and achieved in season 1 was neglected in season 2. All cases were random generated garbage with little to no coherency to its theme, story and character. The male lead character was almost nothing like season 1. They went as far as erasing his past. He became a new character played by the same actor. It's a good example for how a character can change with a different director/writer even when hiring the same actor. Other than the 2 main lead, the drama had a full list of immemorable selection of cast members, completely blending into the background and turning into a white noise mush. Right from the beginning the female lead was the antagonist here but the drama built her story and character in a comical cheesy wronged by society kind of way. Her character had no real weight and ended up falling flat despite being played by a veteran actress Go Hyun Jung. The drama's attempt to make the viewers sympathize with her case and struggles at the end with an emotional climax was unsuccessful. If you really want to watch season 2 then don't watch it immediately after season 1, come back to it a month later because otherwise it will ruin your experience with season 1.
Neoreul Gieokhae (2015)
Gradually Insulting Its Audience
Aside from the weak introduction, the first episode also had loads of exhibitions of the ML smarts through the typical genius character stereotype, however, the drama proceeded to treat the viewers like idiots for the remainder of the drama. Initially, Detective Cha Ji An, and most of the police force, were physically capable and adequate enough, however, they suddenly became as effective and incompetent as useless civilians. The mystery and thriller elements were generally bad, the drama didn't waste a second in revealing everything immediately. The romance was nothing but forced. The main story and entanglements of the brothers and the psycho man turned out to be disappointing and dumb, which led to a rubbish ending.
Aidolmaseuteo.KR - kkumeul deurim (2017)
The IDOLM@STER Universe
Back then when they were transforming the IDOLM@STER IP into all sorts of different media, including a Korean drama because why not? The drama itself played out exactly as you may expect and the first episode gave the necessary impression to set the expectations going forward. The cast members consisted mostly of idols so you may expect varied degrees of on-screen presence and performance. The drama explored one of the girls stories every 1-2 episodes but these were extremely predictable and bland, offering no variety, theming or appeal. You would expect this type of show to be much shorter but for some reason they went for full length, I guess they had the IDOLM@STER budget.