Change Your Image
shaffrc
Reviews
The Captive (2014)
I love Ryan Reynolds
Hate he got sucked into this piece of crap. He should have read the entire script. Must have let this one slide him by. Happens to the best of us. He's a talented actor and should fire his agent for this one. Most Mississippi Grind. That is a good flick.
Wait, there is something interesting going on in a limo.let's see if this sparks up. Come on Ryan. You can do it!
Lucky Girl (2001)
Reminds me of a young missy monroe
Title says it all. Watching gambling films for inspiration. Not bad movie. Recommend Mississippi Grind and Cincinnati Kid but this does show the compulsive nature of gamblers and casting oddly makes the story more believable. Worth the watch.
Marriage Story (2019)
Embarrassingly stupid
This is so unrealistic it's offensive. I guess this came from the theater. It's stupid there too. This crap don't fly in the current world.
Arctic (2018)
Lead actor
Mads is one of the rarest of actors who commands the screen by his physical presence alone. He doesn't need to speak to hold the viewers attention. This film wouldn't have been as effective with any other actor. Excellent performance. Watch it twice.
Blow (2001)
Doesn't hold up
This films has aged poorly like Johnny Depp. The storyline and writing for the parents is embarrassing. Casting the mother's role was way off. Best acting is by 2 extra's who pat them down before meeting Escobar. Only authentic performances in the film. Soundtrack cliche and not even the right era's. Depp acting when his daughter is being born is sadly embarrassing.
Blow (2001)
Doesn't hold up
This films has aged poorly like Johnny Depp. The storyline and writing for the parents is embarrassing. Casting the mother's role was way off. Best acting is by 2 extra's who pat them down before meeting Escobar. Only authentic performances in the film. Soundtrack cliche and not even the right era's. Depp acting when his daughter is being born is sadly embarrassing.
Our Idiot Brother (2011)
Kathryn Hanh reminds me of some nice memories
She never struck me a particularly hot until seeing her in this film. Reminds me of the old days. For this reason only, 10 stars. The movie not so hot!
The Lion King (2019)
Hope everyone got paid cause this movie blows!
Unwatchable when contrasted against the original. The CGI is not even impressive. The cast is terrible. Thumbs down for all the sell outs. Rogan should be ashamed.
Roy Shaw Fight School (2007)
In a word BORING
To anyone outside the United Kingdom you will not care about this film. It is extremely low budget and could only be of interest to those who personally know the main character. Possibly the only people who care are in the film. Even the filmmakers don't seem to care, otherwise why do such a poor job on a nothing budget.
Hai Phuong (2019)
Like a stroll down memory lane
This movie was very well done. I lived in Saigon for 12 years and know the city like the back of my hand. This film kept me on the seat of my pants. It's authenticity is genuine. If you have a Vietnamese spouse, I highly recommend you see this film. It's not someone standing in front of a lake singing for 12 hours. You will be entertained.
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
(update) Finally something for my insomnia
I am giving this 9 stars because I have never found a more effective sleep aid then this show. It's not bad at all but it puts me into a deep deep deep sleep. Highly recommend for a good night of well needed shut eye.
Update: 10 stars. Commit to staying awake and you will not be disappointed. It is spectacular. The acting and plot line is superb. Highly recommend. Yes, the high art is a little pretentious but he pulls it off masterfully. There are arch's on multiple levels.
Flawless (1999)
Good only because it is embarrassing to watch Deniro look so silly
Don't watch if u r a die hard fan of deniro. Holding a limp dildo as a gimp is sad because he doesn't get the joke. I think Hoffman did. He is great. Deniro jumps the shark in an embarrassingly pitiful manner. Additionally and in short, (because i haven't written enough for a review) this is a glorious train wreck.
Bad Frank (2017)
Slow burner that takes a bit long for to see where the plotnis going
Once the story is underway, not a bad film. Recommend you check it out,
Take Me Home: The John Denver Story (2000)
The dubbing is so ofensive it makes the film better
My title pretty much says it all. John Denver always had a cool hair cut. Pretty mich he seems to be a good guy, talented and worth a biography. Enjiy the offense in dubbing and it will be fun time.
Mr. Brooks (2007)
Mix of solid and poor castings
Not to be rude but casting Demi Moore as the detective and that whole subplot seems to have been a major distraction. She is just too unbelivable in the role based on her stardoom and looks. The writing for her character was poorly written to add insult to injury.