Change Your Image
dellamorte-44869
Reviews
Underwater (2020)
Decent
Thought provoking with definite inspiration from LOVECRAFT and ALIEN. If it was articulated a bit better it would be a surprisingly sharp
Uncut Gems (2019)
Decent
Best Sandler (non-comedic) film to date, hands down! Without question...
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
So-so
It's a family friendly entertaining time killer. Carey is showing shades of BATMAN FOREVER in his acting. Fun for what it is but don't expect much of anything
The Predator (2018)
Bad
One step above parody. Without question it's the worst in the franchise.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Eh?
Finally saw this and I didn't get the hype for it in the end. It had a few funny scenes but nothing stellar. It won an Oscar bc the director is creative and talented and the academy wants to encourage his work
Lock Up (1989)
🙂
Great film; very under appreciated. I didn't like some of the leaps in logic the story makes and some character moments get too much time but it does equate a certain amount of sincerity to the pointless plight Stallone is in and his futility in trying to finishing his time. The cinematography is decent and the locations are well chosen. Sizemore in his first acting appearance was welcomed, even tho his role is written quite predictably. The standout to me was it's gritty visual nature, uniquely shot as far as Stallone films go it definitely looks like none of his other work immersing you in bleakness
Metro (1997)
Eh?
I admit this film is forgettable compared to other classics MURPHY has had. I more have a nostalgic sentimentality towards METRO. This film was on A LOT when I was twelve (being newly released on cable), So I have seen this film repeatedly over the course of that year alone, making it a touchstone of that era in my life. Expect mediocrity in METRO but it is not inherently bad either.
Jay and Silent Bob's Super Groovy Cartoon Movie (2013)
Stupid!
Disappointingly stupid. I expected BAD but this was worse than that. Full of forced jokes as well as cheap animation
Halloween (2018)
Disappointing
Wanted this to be amazing and in my opinion it is better than; RESURRECTION , H20 and the two ZOMBIE films. But I'd rather keep in canon/continuity 4, 5, and 6 than THIS film. The third act twist was asinine
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Great animation
Wonderful stylization with a "family friendly" story you'd expect from a 'toon. It is your typical BELIEVE IN YOURSELF trope we've seen many times over. But it is visually stellar!
Captain Marvel (2019)
Serviceable
It's decent not special; none linear origin story where they portray Danvers as this personality mash up between the trinity of Avengers (Cap,IM,Thor) "quippy and patriotic with a dish out of water vibe". It does an acceptable job but that's the best that can be said in my opinion. It intros CM for ENDGAME. But as an old school fan of comics in general I didn't appreciate how the SKRULLS are depicted. They are not sympathetic! But ok? I guess we are subverting expectations. Seemed out of character plus the original Captain Marvel was BENNING? Huh? Stupid
Mandy (2018)
Not bad
It's sparse as far as story but the visual style is awesome. The two half's feel a bit disjointed tonally but it's hands down the best CAGE film I've seen in like twenty years probably. If you've ever been in love or taken lots of LSD you'll like "Mandy"
Iron Man Three (2013)
Worst in the franchise
Without a doubt this is the worst entry in the Iron Man franchise.
-THE HUMOR FALLS FLAT
-THE EMPHASIS OF RDJ OVER IRON MAN IS SORELT FELT
-THE TREVOR CONUNDRUM?!?!?
-THE WEIRD CHILD SIDE KICK
I could go on forever. Proceed with caution
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Decent
This film is a decent entry into the MCU and above and beyond the next installment in this particular franchise. IM2 needed another draft or polish to the story. Too much was shoe horned into a plot that had many working parts.
Also; even if it was just fan service why could we not see ROURKE as CRIMSON DYNAMO? Maybe for the final battle? Idk it just felt like missed opportunities combined with a rushed, shoe horned plot
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Ok
Not bad but a bit uneventful when there's no music
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Visually ugly
I liked the movie as a whole but it's the most mediocre STAR WARS I ever saw. if I were to dissect it I thought it was visually horrendous (cloudy/dark/smokey/misty) it was so muted it was off putting. Every other Star Ward film despite green screen or no always looked well lite and creative. The performances range from mediocre to imitation as well. Solo should never have been recast this guy was admirable but felt NOTHING like a young Harrison Ford. While everyone praises Glover I felt he was a mere miming of BDW he brought nothing interesting. The droid was annoying AND ultra P.C in a very in your face kinda way. ALSO A TRAIN? In Star Wars? Can't they just land what they need where they need it they have space ships! It was an excuse for an action beat! This film was poorly thought out
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Worst Trek film to date
WoK lite. The best way to describe this film to a true Trek fan. It is uncreative drivel that is boarding plagiarism! Few moments of nice direction or a nice dialogue read are weighted down by the fact that this is essentially a MODERN Wrath of Kahn with contemporary highlights.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Legacy (1990)
Fun
This would be a higher ranked episode if it had fleshed out the story more. Predictable to a LARGE degree
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Remember Me (1990)
Beverly's Best
Bev-centric but it undoubtedly HER character's best episode
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Mind's Eye (1991)
Trek meets the Manchuran Candidate
Geordi-centric episode that intros Tasha's daughter
Burn After Reading (2008)
Ok
Parts aren't bad. The subtle symbolism in the characters are enjoyable but by and large other Cohen Bros. movies are more recommendable.
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
Mediocre
It's a cheap knock-off of THE CONJURING in a way but it's still a not great but; infitely better than the first ouija
The Post (2017)
Ok (not one of SPIELBERGs best)
Decent as far as the cast but it was mediocre in the end. Personally I enjoyed Bridge of Spies more in every aspect
All the Money in the World (2017)
Eh?
Ridley Scott has achieved better but this is a still a stellar looking film. Plummer is without doubt better cast than Spacey; although the public will never see it it seems. By and large though this film is too slow to recommend above other films RIDLEY has made
The Post (2017)
Ok (not one of SPIELBERGs best)
Decent as far as the cast but it was mediocre in the end. Personally I enjoyed Bridge of Spies more in every aspect