Change Your Image
lindashadowland
Reviews
Prodigal Son (2019)
Top Shelf Network TV
The first episode left me wavering a bit. But the last two have completely captured me. There's something genuinely creepy about this show. They seem to be adding a few tidbits at a time, and they're interesting enough to keep me coming back. The father is a total creepshow and the mother isn't much different. No wonder he has night terrors.
In any case, it's a winner with me, and I can't say that for too many new shows this season.
The Undoing (2020)
A Show Worth Watching If Waiting On Succession
I love this show. It doesn't hurt that I am both a Kidman and Grant fan. It keeps me wondering, and being on the 4th episode I fully believe Donald Sutherland is the culprit. Got rid of two problems he hated. Grant's girlfriend Emma and making sure the son-in-law he hates gets blamed for it. Just a theory that is almost certainly wrong lol. Anyway, not much worth watching lately, this one definitely is. Kidman is giving an Emmy winning performance, that's for sure. Give it a shot!
The Baker and the Beauty (2020)
It's a Good One Mom
My soon to be 85 year old Mom is 1500 miles away so we stay connected in some interesting ways. For instance, we each get to pick a TV show the other has to watch every new season, so we can talk about it. My Mom always picks The Voice for me to watch but since that's over her replacement was this show.
I thought oh Mom you know I hate fluff and cute little shows like this. I was so wrong. The story line seemed unbelievable, until I saw how it happened. The premise seemed ridiculous until I began to like Noa and her assistant. But Daniel is the kicker. He brings a fresh feeling to an old story. His part, and reactions to Noa's world, are much deeper than I expected. The family casting is perfect and the side stories are very interesting. The Cuban music is fantastic. Give it a shot, I only do network TV for my Mom, but this one is worth your time.
The Blacklist (2013)
Creative Victory for Season Finale
I'm giving this episode 10/10 in particular. It was imaginative, engrossing and incredibly well done.
And the season ending surprise left me wanting to reach through the TV and shake Liz to her senses. I know Reddington and her grandfather (RIP Brian Denehy) have been giving Liz the run around but her mother is downright evil. Then again, Liz may be playing her own game. Great show.
Crimson Peak (2015)
Kept my interest
I purposely didn't come here to read reviews or its rating because it just sounded good and I didn't want to be influenced. I'm glad I didn't because some of you really hated on this movie. I thought it was very visually striking throughout and I thought the performances were very good. Yes, it was predictable, but it was still a lot of fun along its ghosty way. If you want a mildly scary but worthy movie to watch while in quarantine this is a winner.
Lincoln Rhyme: Hunt for the Bone Collector (2020)
SO Disappointed
I really wanted to love this show, because I love the movie. I'm watching Episode 5 right now and I've had enough. The actor playing Rhyme is so irritatingly angry and just plain mean that I'm kicking it off my DVR list without even finishing this episode. It's especially frustrating because this could have been an excellent show with better writing, casting and directing. It should have been, the movie deserves a better tribute. I've been looking for something to replace Criminal Minds as far as excellence. This sure isn't it.
Us (2019)
Sometimes it's worth a performance
I was 45 minutes into this when I stopped to check out these reviews. Largely horrible user reviews. Came across a few good reviews that convinced me to keep going. Okay, I get the plot holes, but it made me jump and be on the edge of my seat more than once. I also liked the twist at the end. But the main reason I would suggest this movie is for Lupita Nyong'o's performance, especially in the second half of the film. I think she's very talented.
Prodigal Son (2019)
Top Shelf Network TV
The first episode left me wavering a bit. But the last two have completely captured me. There's something genuinely creepy about this show. They seem to be adding a few tidbits at a time, and they're interesting enough to keep me coming back. The father is a total creepshow and the mother isn't much different. No wonder he has night terrors.
In any case, it's a winner with me, and I can't say that for too many new shows this season.
Emergence (2019)
Almost Lost Me
The first two episodes were pretty good, but also a little meandering and confusing. So I decided to give it one more shot and watched Episode 3. They've got me now. No spoilers but the real premise became clear in this episode. It brought it up from moderate to pretty excellent in one episode. In my humble opinion good syfy can be hard to find on TV series. If they haven't grabbed me by the 3rd episode I'm out. Three may seem too many to some, but I try and remember a lot of really excellent TV has started out a bit wobbly, so they get 3 chances. Try that on this one, I suspect you'll find it worthwhile.
Reef Break (2019)
Good Summer Replacement Show
Let's face it, network TV really stinks during the summer. I usually find 2 or 3 shows that are decent, but this was my favorite. Mostly because of Poppy Montgomery of course. It's light, the scripts are getting better and I hope they bring it back next summer. All of my "heavy" shows are about to start so it was nice to watch an enjoyable light show I liked.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
Yes, I Read Your Reviews
I'm as much of a movie critic as everyone who reviews here. But I have to ask some obvious questions of the people who gave this terrible reviews because of acting. Were you not aware that these three young men were playing themselves? Did you expect them to magically become actors? The story itself is compelling and completely pays off in a realistic way in the end. Maybe movies carved only from actual reality do bore some people, and that's fine. Clint didn't add enough contrived action I guess. The one thing actors could not have done in this movie? That's show the real emotions that showed on those men's faces when they received France's highest honor. That to me was wonderful.
The Passage (2019)
Original, Not Predictable
I am surprised by so many mediocre reviews about this show. I have to admit I thought the premise was tried and true and would follow the thread of the others that came before it and expected it to be mediocre myself. But I was immediately captured by the convincing connection between Amy and the agent. Then they almost lost me with the whole vampire scenario. THAT was anything but original.
But as I kept watching it the characters became more compelling and deeper, and the premise a little more complicated than I had originally thought. Now I am delighted to see it in my DVR lineup every Monday. The best thing to me about it is that they have made it just unpredictable enough to keep me watching. Really decent for network TV.
FBI (2018)
Decent But Needs Punch
I expected to like this show far more than I do, but I'm hanging in there for now because the plots seem to be improving. I found a couple of the early plots boring, predictable and pedantic. But then the next few sucked me back in. I will say that if someone (please, anyone) doesn't tell Jeremy Sisto that yelling most of his lines is irritating and not a good reflection of him as an actor, I may stop watching for that reason alone, it's very annoying.
Madam Secretary (2014)
This Show Has Always Been Political
I was reading through the reviews hoping to see some commentary on Elizabeth running for President. Instead I was surprised to see people complaining that the show is becoming too biased politically. This show was always written with a Democratic tone and the concept itself was based on Hillary Clinton. I think if you've been watching and enjoying this wonderful show, but were put off by say, Hillary Clinton making a guest appearance, perhaps you should reconsider boycotting the show. It's the same show with the same liberal themes/outlook it has always had. If you enjoyed it before you identified a liberal leaning plot, nothing has changed. Just for the sake of it, I happen to be an Independent.
This is one of the best acted, best written shows on network television. It would be a shame to stop watching it because a plot or two didn't jive with every political belief you have.
Lethal Weapon (2016)
Gave the new guy a chance...
After reading some of the recent reviews I guess I'm alone in liking the new guy. I did like Crawford but I don't miss his greasy hair always hanging in his face and him playing with it endlessly. I think the plots have been good as well as the writing and who doesn't like Damon Wayans? It's still entertaining and part of my DVR lineup.