Change Your Image
oneduo
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
And they wonder why...
They wonder why Hollywood is failing. This film is not what I expected. I wanted to watch this in hopes that it lived up to all the hype. Yeah, it did not. Not in the least. What is this trash? Just because you can make a film and somehow get to the Oscar's to win best film, doesn't mean you should.
I was not expecting some odd sci-fi superhero ninja action that completely falls out of reality right out the gate (in the elevator). I was hoping this movie would be somewhat like Crash where there's converging storylines about real people helping others and their timelines coming together like fate meant to be. What is this trash?
Constellation (2024)
A celestial dumpster fire
Can we stop using the term "slow burn" as an excuse for these slow drawn out episodic series? It's not a slow burn, it's a disaster. The only burning I saw was the Soyuz capsules in flames falling back to planet Earth and the plot to follow. What is going on with story telling on streaming these days? I'm seeing more and more of these types of shows that literally go no where. With each passing episode it gets worse, not better.
I'm a fan of Noomi Rapace and I've enjoyed her acting in other characters but this show is doing her no favors sadly. Same goes for Jonathan Banks, another phenomenal actor being thrown into this celestial mess.
Too many attempts to draw people in with these incredibly boring sci-fi shows are actually pushing us further away. No matter how hard I try, I can't get into this nonsense. Gone are the days of good storytelling and the the sci-fi genre that makes us wanting more.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Just in time for price increases
Is it coincidental that Apple raised their prices right before this show came out? It looks like a big budget show, great. It had a spectacular trailer, great! It sold us like a big block buster, great!! So upon watching the first episode... not so great. Actually, it's really boring and I'm already questioning my extension of the Apple subscription I paid for. I'll give it one more chance when the next episode comes around to see if it's worth it, but after the pilot I'm not so sure. I want to give this a chance and I'm a fair reviewer and fan of the original Godzilla film with Bryan Cranston but this is questionable so far.
Encounters (2023)
This series was created to cast doubt
I wanted to like this. However while the editing was good, it seems the production went out of the way to discredit many of the witnesses who experienced these life changing events. I only got to the third episode and realized this series might just be trying to discredit the entire movement. There's no real eyewitness footage used other than the gimbal footage released by the Navy, which the entire world has seen ten times over by now. It was instead more scenes of witness interviews, archived footage of interviews, more discrediting of eye witnesses and old news clips of reporters. The entire series was created to just cast more doubt on a topic that has proven time and time again that people really are seeing things that nobody else can explain.
The Peripheral (2022)
Boring
Wow, this series is boring, boring and very boring. Aside from this, it's confusing, makes very little sense and I'm not even sure what's happening. It's visually pleasing I must add but aside from that it's overly tripe boringness. I have nothing else to really add other than it seems to really go nowhere. I agree with other reviewers that I think the reviews on here are by paid bots or whatever. Nothing in this series makes any sense and I'm only into the second episode and I'm completely lost. Aside from this, if you like visually appealing cgi and graphics this is for you. If you like a real story and want context, this is not for you.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Nope
I'm just not feeling this new series. I'm a huge Michael Connelly fan and this entire show is just off. Bad casting, characters don't have any appeal or charm, the actor who plays Mic is just bland. I'm not feeling the LA vibe like Connelly's other shows have been able to portray. The first episode is slow and boring. If you're going to hook your audience, this is not the way to do it. Not sure if I can finish this.
The Guilty (2021)
Phone Booth but worse
It's literally like the movie Phone Booth but worse, it's even more boring and unrealistic. One man in one location. I can't stand movies that have no location variety. Sorry, Jake is a fantastic actor but this was a wasted effort. Perhaps it's for some but the majority, no.
Steve Jobs (2015)
Why does this film exist?
How does this movie have higher ratings than then Aston Kutcher "Jobs" movie? The Jobs film was a masterpiece and what is this Fassbender version? It's trash! Too much talking, too much negative arguing and pointless ramblings, no positive excitement for me to care anywhere in the storyline, no build up in anything, it's all over the place and Fassbender looks nothing like Steve Jobs! At least they nailed it with Aston looking like Steve in the Jobs film. I hate trying to compare but this movie leaves me no choice. I can't understand why the ratings are so high for this garbage.
Treadstone (2019)
What's going on?
I agree with many other reviewers here, I can't for the life of me figure out what is happening within this show! I'm about 5 episodes in and I don't have a clue what's going on. I'm really trying to understand the plot and characters. I want to like it but sadly I've given up and stopped watching it. The story line is jumping around everywhere, the timelines are messed up, I have no idea who is what and why they are what they are. Lots of corny fighting scenes and clichés too. I absolutely love the Bourne movie series, minus the bad Jeremy Renner version and I had high hopes for this spin off show but unfortunately, it's failing miserably.
Eli (2019)
Got duped
This movie completely and utterly has the most nonsensical ending I've seen in years. What is advertised looking like a good haunted flick quickly takes a turn for the worse right at the end. Which for unsuspecting viewers is a cheap and unethical plot twist which spirals downward rapidly into a very evil and satantic cult like mess. The problem is, viewers have already committed their attention to an hour and fifteen minutes until the last 10 minutes turns ugly and comes out of nowhere. Don't waste your time with this one unless you like being cheated out of your precious movie viewing time. Nothing, and I mean nothing adds up from the first part of the story to what drivel mess it becomes in the end. It's a pathetic cheap shot with devil-child intentions that fall flat quicker and harder than Hillary passing out before being swept away by her security detail. Apparently, Hollywood no longer follows good screenwriting structure.
The Family (2019)
Scary narrative
This entire story is fiction, made up to fit a particular narrative just as election season comes up soon. The reason nobody ever heard of 'the family' or this so called cult is because it doesn't exist. And if it did exist, do you really think it would make its debut on Netflix and tell all its secrets to the world? This is nothing more than a fabricated piece of propaganda. It's a dangerous slope to slide down when our entire nation is already divided and on a global edge. Take what you hear with a grain of salt folks and take this for what it is... trash.
The OA (2016)
Season 1 great, season 2 snooze
Season one captivates you, it's methodical and makes sense for the most part. Season two is jumping all over the place and isn't making a lot of sense. It's hard to follow and there's an awkward gay scene that came out of left field.
They should have left it as a one season wonder rather than trying too hard to make sense out of whatever cluster this show was from the beginning.
The Endless (2017)
A movie trying to be clever
Low budget, cheap affects. I was bothered by the fact that two of the main actors looked very similar and I had a hard time deciphering who was who. When you make a film, make sure your characters have a uniqueness about each of them and that they all look different from each other. Inless you're writing twins into your story. There was nothing that made me care about anyone or anything in this film. The only reason for the 2 stars was the cinematography was okay. Other than that, this film is very overated.
The Beyond (2017)
Was this a student film?
I rarely write reviews but feel I need to share my simple take on this film as it could have had potential but fell short in so many ways. The dialogue is so unnatural which makes the acting not authentic at all. In fact there's too much dialogue that tends to drag out for unnecessary amounts of time. The CG is amateurish at best. Characters are not relatable. Actor chemistry does not exist. The complicated terminology and topic of space and space travel alone is shallow and completely unbelievable. There's limited thought process that went into this script. There's random side stories that have no purpose or tie into the overall story. All in all, I'm questioning how these sort of films get on Netflix.
Moon (2009)
Over rated nonsense
Let me start off by saying, I am baffled that this movie is receiving such high reviews or that the fanboys of this film are going completely out of their way to defend it.
So, I recently heard people talking about some indie film called "Moon" that everyone kept comparing to Oblivion. So I went out and bought the Blu-ray and thought, I'll give it a try.
For me this film started out interesting and wham, just like that, fell completely flat on its face once Sam's clone was revealed. I will give the director effort on the story concept (which is still over used imo) however as much as people seem to enjoy Sam Rockwell, his performance was dull and I just couldn't for the life of me relate to his character or even find compassion for his character. Some of the acting was so over the top, it came off as very cheesy. Not to mention the cheap looking space suit that had me cracking up.
Look, I don't care if it was David Bowie's son who directed it or if Kevin Spacey was the voice of GERTY (which sounds like a female's name btw). This film seemed to have a ton of potential until the second act came along. I honestly wanted to turn it off at that point but I had to hold out hope, which to say never happened. I did drag myself to watch it through the end but was sorely disappointed. My wife who was in the room with me looked over and saw my disappointment and said, I'm sorry you wasted $10 on the Blu-ray for this.
Enough said.
If you want a decent sci-fi movie that actually has a story and better concept, well this is why Oblivion is what it is.
This Is the End (2013)
Seth Rogen has finally lost it
This movie is by far the worst piece of trash I've seen in a good 5 years. It's a shame because I was looking forward to seeing this after hearing they were going to bring all the cast in to do a comedy. Comedy it was not. Long story short, don't waste your time. You can pretty much get every comedic highlight by watching the trailer. The rest of the film is slow, not funny and just plain stupid. My wife and I watched it together. We're both in our mid-30's and enjoy slap stick comedy or even improv at times. But this one was a complete insult to human beings and Christianity. Is Seth's trademark to add the male's member to every flick he makes? I think the guy has a serious problem. Anyways, don't waste precious hours of your life to see this piece of trash. And by the way, I'm appalled Emma Watson signed on to this crap.