Change Your Image
jacksononthemoon
Reviews
The Escape from Auschwitz (2020)
A Lousy Movie, filled with inaccuracies
Ostensibly the story of how Kazimierz Piechowski and three friends stole German SS uniforms and a car and drove out the main gates of Auschwitz I.
The movie is ridiculous. A mish-mash of the Vrba Wetzler escape and the Piechowski escape and someone's vivid imagination. They did NOT hide in a pile of hay for three days. They did not cover themselves with gasoline.
The uniforms are unprofessional and has been mentioned here, look like the uniforms in a high school production. They do not even use the names of the real men who escaped, for God's sake.
Their names are Kazimierz Piechowski, Stanislaw Gustaw Jaster, Father Jozef Lempart of Wadowice, and Eugeniusz Bendera . What is the point of making up other names? I did not understand the story line until half way through the movie. Do NOT bother watching this, as it is filled with historical errors and is utterly stupid.
The Auschwitz Report (2021)
This is based on a highly fictionalized story by Alfred Wetzler
Wetzler, writing under the name of Jozef Lanik wrote this as fiction based on truth. Hence, his character is handsome and brave and the character based on the person, Rudolf Vrba, is portrayed as weak and not particularly handsome. (he was very handsome).
Wetzler says they brought a Zyklon B label as proof, when in fact, they brought nothing with them other that what they had memorized.
In the movie, they meet the Red Cross. In real life, they were helped to get to Zilina, where they met Jewish Community leaders and in the basement of an old folks home, they were interrogated separately and their joint testimony is what created the Vrba Wetzler Report.
There are too many falsehoods in this movie to give it a higher rating, but having said that, it was quite entertaining, just as long as you do not believe it.
Wonder Woman (2017)
What a stupid movie
As someone else pointed out, "1914, it is not." It started out quite fun, but swiftly degenerated into loonish stupidity, highly dependent on the ability to do slo mo as she flips around killing loads of people.
The premise that she could be instrumental in winning World War I is a hideous insult to the people who fought and died in that absolute hell.
So it trivializes WWI as well as stretches our ability to suspend our disbelieve far past the snapping point. Do not waste your time.
Antonia (1995)
One of my favourite movies of all time
Why they claim this is a comedy is beyond me. There are funny bits in it of course, but it is a family and community drama, brilliantly acted. Engaging right from the first few minutes.
It also has the best and most powerful curse I have ever heard in my life and I have heard a few! I highly recommend this to anyone. There are some harsh bits, so this would be Parental Guidance at the least.
Whatever Happened to Harold Smith? (1999)
What a delightful, quirky movie
This is a coming of age movie about a young man who is trying to find out who he is and how he wants to be in the world. Many of his early attempts at creating his own persona fail miserably but they are very funny nonetheless.
His father, played by the great actor, Tom Courtenay is very enigmatic and he can do real magic tricks. I have watched this movie about three times and see different things in it every time.
Especially watch for the character played by Stephen Fry. You will fall down laughing. All in all, a well done film with lots of depth and wonderful characters.