Change Your Image
funkyy
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Where was Edison????
OK, this was very well made, acted and filmed and I enjoyed it even though, like many other viewers, I knew the story having seen other versions that were made. The acting was good, the effects were excellent and the design of the buildings, flying machines, etc were
really imaginative....but why so many dark interior scenes? Didn't they invent a light bulb in that future world?? So many scenes where I was squinting to see who was who and what they were doing. Why spend millions making an excellent movie and then hide everything in darkness and shadow???? Maybe it sounds petty, but it spoiled the movie for me. I guess the director didn't want to make a shiny cute Star Wars kind of future world., and I get that, but I really felt disappointed that so much was hidden from view just to create a mood or atmosphere.
Extraction (2020)
Extra Action!!!!
You can't compare a movie like this to a movie from another genre. It's an action flick, and a great one at that. Chris Hemsworth plays the bad-ass good guy really well. The action scenes are tremendous..and there's enough black humour to keep it ticking over. If it's a knockout action movie you want, then this is for you (and me). I loved it...totally recommended.
Celtic Soul (2016)
Quite enjoyable
I quite enjoyed this, especially the Celtic stadium part....paradise as we call it.
Despite what the first poster says...Celtic are the best team in Scotland,..that's why we have won ALL 11 trophies in the last years while his team of mediocre kickers have won nothing!! Zilch, zero, nada lol.
Oh, and the "WATP" that he posted means "We Are Total Paupers"....with lots of money worries!!! haha
Ad Astra (2019)
A DesAstra
I'll maker this short...I love science fiction movies, I think Brad Pitt is an excellent actor....but this is a snooze fest...why oh why is it necessary to put the audience to sleep with a monotonous soundtrack and the principal character's spoken thoughts providing a cure for insomnia. I hope somebody remembered to wake the cinema audience up before closing time!! Meh!!!
Robert the Bruce (2019)
They blew it
Of all the movies that could deservedly spawn a sequel Braveheart stands out because the sequel was already "written" in history. William Wallace lit the fire of rebellion and after his execution Robert the Bruce took the rebellion to its goal..independence finally won at the battle of Bannockburn.
This movie, while well-intentioned, was too low budget and focused on creating a poetic profile of the man. Yes he was strong, yes he was brave and yes he was determined....but so were the Scottish people, and it was they who died in their numbers in the wars. So perhaps due to budget constraints, the natural climax of this story, Bannockburn, is not reached. Better to have waited until enough money was available to make a worthy "sequel" to Braveheart and give a better depiction of Bruce's achievement and importance.
The Bed Sitting Room (1969)
Absolute and utter garbage
I saw this abomination on TV many years ago...it was a boring unfunny amateurish mess back then and it hasn't improved with age. How anyone can watch this tripe and then say anything complimentary about it is a mystery to me. This is "English" (not British) humour at its worst. It's embarrassing that people try to describre it as a classic!!
Dunkirk (2017)
Turgid
I love movies, all genres, and I don't deliberately knock a movie just for the sake of it. But this was a bore-fest. How could any director take a pivotal moment in the Second World War, a truly dramatic, heroic, incredible rescue of 300,000 trapped men, and serve it up in this sleep-inducing monotonous style? From the first moments the soundtrack grates on your ears...imagine being in a huge thousand car traffic jam and all the other motorists are honking their horns at the same time and you put your fingers in your ears to try and block out the sound but it seeps through anyway...that's what this soundtrack is like. Now I recognize that some of the scenes are technically well filmed, but there was a lack of dramatic build up of tension, it was filmed like some kind of long dream sequence. Really,it was more like a cure for insomnia. I really expected this to be a great movie, especially after reading the first reviews, but it was a turkey and left me cold. Where was the fleet of little boats and ships that was at the centre of this event? Conspicuous by their absence. My honest advice is wait for it to appear on DVD...and then...don't rent it!!!
Inhumans (2017)
Bowfing!!!!!
If you compare the standard of scripts from series in the 198o's with series of recent years there is an obvious rise in the quality of the writing, the dialogue and the production. Having said that, "The Inhumans" is the exception to the rule and has turned back the clock by decades....a bigger load of amateur garbage would be hard to imagine. It smells cheap, it looks cheap and it sounds cheap. The dialogue appears to have been written by a 12 year old and the lines are delivered by the actors in a "I can't believe I'm saying this " way that at best it's banal. It's hard to believe that this is a Marvel product....especially when you consider the excellent standard that the company has set in comics, in the cinema and on television. This is a complete turkey and I could only think of one word to describe it....BOWFING!! (Scottish slang meaning "stinking").
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Oscar worthy!!!
I just saw Hacksaw Ridge and thought it was a great movie. The story was well told, the actors did it justice and the battle scenes were the best I've seen. It gave a frightening view of how war really is hell. The word "hero" is used too lightly today, usually for multi million dollar earning sports stars...but these soldiers were the real thing. Mel Gibson has made a worthy tribute not just to the main character, but to all the brave guys who endured and sacrificed so much so that we can sit in our homes with the freedom to speak our minds. While I don't agree with the anti-Semitic views that Mel Gibson uttered when he was being arrested, I feel he has done his penance and shouldn't be ostracized by the Academy....and I bet there are quite a few among Hollywood's actors who have similar unacceptable views about Jewish people, gay people, anyone who is not white etc etc....but they are careful not to let it slip in public. Hacksaw Ridge deserves to win multiple Oscars and it would be a travesty if it doesn't do so.
Ben-Hur (2016)
One to NOT watch!!!
I was so looking forward to seeing this movie, and I really expected something special since the story of Ben Hur and the film version with Charlton Heston provide a great foundation to build on...how can you miss? Well, they did miss. From the early scenes with shaky camera-work I had a bad feeling, and it was compounded by the delivery of the dialogue by the actors who came across as 21st Century livers instead of people from 2,000 years ago. The mannerisms and facial expressions were so "modern" it came across as a cheap cheesy independent movie instead of one with a 100,000,000 dollar budget. Investors are very probably wringing their hands and pulling their hair out as they count the losses on this "money pit". If you are going to do a remake, you have to improve on the original at least in some way to justify doing the remake in the first place. This new version doesn't even touch the hem of Charlton Heston's toga in his Ben Hur, a film that I have seen numerous times and is still a great classic. I will NOT be watching this one again.
The 5th Wave (2016)
Bowfin'
I've seen a few bad movies in my time but I didn't suspect that this was going to be so awful. Chloe Grace Moretz's career will have taken a step backwards with this limp, clichéd, amateurish disaster of a movie. I can't believe that so much money was spent on this. The special effects are from the 1970's television days. The plot is dumb and gets dumber as the movie progresses. The acting is totally B-movie standard and we are expected to watch and believe that people (kids)just cut out, with a knife, an implant in the back of their necks without so much as an "ouch". Kids go to boot camp and are turned into soldiers as easily as turning on a light. The "twist" was so obvious it doesn't deserve the name. If you thought the Fantastic Four was bad, and it was, wait till you get a load of this. As to the one word summary I put above i.e. "Bowfin'"...that's Scottish slang for something that stinks. Wear a mask watching this movie!!!!