10s across the board, baby. These women were just magically cast. And the story had me from "go."
Reviews
36 Reviews
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch
(2020– )
A NOTHING BURGER
8 April 2020
I have friend who worked on this program. He or she signed an NDA but told me I was going to be just as confused at the end as I was at the beginning and learn nothing new if I had already researched it (which I have) and that is all that he or she told me. Now I see why.
Edit: BTW, doesn't the owner have a helicopter? And there out there shooting little rockets to try and reach a specific height and place. They could've just flown up to the spot in the helicopter, got their readings and be done.
Here's my theory. The "story" of the skinwalkers is real. I wouldn't doubt if many years ago, the natives put on wolves skin to scare the crap out of the other tribe.
Then in the 1930s-1940s, the government buried some really nasty radioactive crap out there. They use the story of the skinwalkers to scare people away and every once in a while put on a freak show. Those little UFO's are probably unmanned probes to check radiation levels etc. High radiation can make you see and hear things. They also have to get tissue samples from the livestock to see how much radiation is being emitted. Everyone reacts differently to radiation. The government hires people to scare the crap out of others. MIB are just regular but usually tall men who have shaved their heads including eyebrows, might or might not wear prosthetics and paint skin an unusual color. THAT'S ALL THEY ARE. I know this for a fact and will put my hand on a bible in court of law and swear to this.
And this Dragon dude, definitely a CIA asset to report activity and prevent them digging up the radioactive material.
Edit: BTW, doesn't the owner have a helicopter? And there out there shooting little rockets to try and reach a specific height and place. They could've just flown up to the spot in the helicopter, got their readings and be done.
Here's my theory. The "story" of the skinwalkers is real. I wouldn't doubt if many years ago, the natives put on wolves skin to scare the crap out of the other tribe.
Then in the 1930s-1940s, the government buried some really nasty radioactive crap out there. They use the story of the skinwalkers to scare people away and every once in a while put on a freak show. Those little UFO's are probably unmanned probes to check radiation levels etc. High radiation can make you see and hear things. They also have to get tissue samples from the livestock to see how much radiation is being emitted. Everyone reacts differently to radiation. The government hires people to scare the crap out of others. MIB are just regular but usually tall men who have shaved their heads including eyebrows, might or might not wear prosthetics and paint skin an unusual color. THAT'S ALL THEY ARE. I know this for a fact and will put my hand on a bible in court of law and swear to this.
And this Dragon dude, definitely a CIA asset to report activity and prevent them digging up the radioactive material.
Living with Fran
(2005–2007)
Fran On Top
11 February 2020
I don't care what you say, I LOVE Fran Fresher. Ever since "The Nanny," Fran knows how to throw a zinger, how to react to the camera. I can't imagine any actress who could pull off what she does. Ryan McPartlin (Riley, the boyfriend) has grown since his days on "Passions." He was wooden back then but has seemed to learn some comic timing by now. The rest of the cast is very good. The writing is on par with *The Nanny." The double entandra, the shenanigans, etc. is all there. Cheers to "Living with Fran."
The Outsider
(2020)
WTF?
2 February 2020
This very interesting. I don't want to give much away, but there is a killer on the loose. They have the man that did, but he can prove with video, receipts and witness testimony that he was no where near the crime scene. But there he is seen committing the crime... blood stains and all. If you watched M. Night Shamaylan's recent "Servant, then you know what a disappointment it was. That series could have been whittled down to a 1 1/2 hour movie and I still wouldn't have cared.
Go for "The Outsider." Much, MUCH better.
Go for "The Outsider." Much, MUCH better.
Elsewhere
(I) (2019)
Worth Your Time
26 January 2020
First, this is not a comedy. Sure there are a few things that happen that one might find funny, but there's really nothing to laugh about here. This is a serious story about a man who is evicted by his dead girlfriend's parents after she passed two years ago. His struggle to hang on to it and her memory puts him in an interesting situation. The cast top notch. The writing believable. The story unfolds as one would expect. I really enjoyed it.
AJ and the Queen
(2020)
Worth the Watch
10 January 2020
If you've read the description, then you know how this is going to go.
It is a little cliche, very similar story done before, but with RuPaul at he helm, I have to say it's very likeable. The writers did a good job. There's comedy and drama, but don't expect any nominations at Emmy time. Take it for what it is. And it is good binge watching.
It is a little cliche, very similar story done before, but with RuPaul at he helm, I have to say it's very likeable. The writers did a good job. There's comedy and drama, but don't expect any nominations at Emmy time. Take it for what it is. And it is good binge watching.
Dracula
(2020)
I Loved It
7 January 2020
This is one of the best Dracula series or movies I've seen. Dracula gets cornered yet always finds a way out. Sister/Dr. Van Helsing's frequent quips give the story honesty and humor. Everyone does an excellent job. I didn't want it to end, but I'm glad they stopped where they did... leaves wondering. Perhaps in the future, there will be a part II. Until then, wear your crosses.
Messiah
(2020)
Theist or Atheist: That's not the question.
3 January 2020
I found this show to be a mystery more than anything. Is he the Messiah or not. He certainly appears to be. It also asks the question how will people from all walks of life react to this "Messiah." I was completely hooked from the first episode to the last. Great writing. Great acting. Truly a story told well and complete.
The Morning Show
(I) (2019– )
Predictable
16 December 2019
Sad, predictable attempt to capitalize on the MeToo movement. Jennifer Aniston's performance -- predictable. She has no range. Steve Carell -- predictable. He cannot act. Reese Witherspoon is the only one whose performance is solid and interesting. The rest of the supporting cast is pretty predictable as well and without range. The MeToo story appears to be the only thing driving the show; however, it's predictable.
NOS4A2
(2019–2020)
Creepy
2 December 2019
I love Zach Quinto, so it was a delight to see him in this role. You have to give all series at least the first 3 episodes to set up story and character. I did that and was hooked. The multitude of problems to transcend just a horror show are relatable. I think when one puts it all together, this was a strong series. BTW you nurses need to learn to cut fingernails as soon as patients are admitted.
The Politician
(2019–2020)
Is there anything Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk can't do?
29 September 2019
GLEE, American Horror Story, my new favorite POSE, American Crime Story (O.J. then Gianni), FEUD, and on and on.
The Politician is no exception. It is a guilty pleasure. A cleverly constructed comedy that will leave you thinking, "I didn't see that coming."
Ben Platt as Payton Hobart is channeling a ruthless teen who plans to be president one day but doesn't want to sacrifice his "morality." His henchmen help him keep his hands clean by using the latest tech statistics and some underhanded tricks.
We see our favorites from the past (Jessica Lange and Gwyneth Paltrow) plus some drop-dead gorgeous fresh faces like David Corenswet.
It's TOTAL Murphy/Falchuk mania. What you expect is 1000% delivered.
The Politician is no exception. It is a guilty pleasure. A cleverly constructed comedy that will leave you thinking, "I didn't see that coming."
Ben Platt as Payton Hobart is channeling a ruthless teen who plans to be president one day but doesn't want to sacrifice his "morality." His henchmen help him keep his hands clean by using the latest tech statistics and some underhanded tricks.
We see our favorites from the past (Jessica Lange and Gwyneth Paltrow) plus some drop-dead gorgeous fresh faces like David Corenswet.
It's TOTAL Murphy/Falchuk mania. What you expect is 1000% delivered.
Out of Blue
(2018)
Not the best but certainly not the worst.
7 September 2019
First, Patricia Clarkson is her marvelous self. Don't tell me she doesn't know how to act or produce a solid character. This is indeed a mystery. Some of the flashbacks won't make sense until the end. This movie is slow and methodical. If you're looking for chase scenes or the big "gotcha," your not going to find it. There are plenty of tracks to go down. Most lead to dead ends but have you thinking it's the right one. It's not a box office hit, but it certainly is worth watching on DVD or wherever you get your movies.
Katherine Ryan: Glitter Room
(2019 TV Special)
HORRIBLE DREADFUL
1 September 2019
This is comedy? I watched a full ten minutes of this and didn't find one thing even remotely funny. It's like a woman just sitting around talking about how pathetic her life is. You literally could not pay me to go see her perform. One of the worst comics I've ever seen. I wouldn't even call it comedy. It's just bad. It's just so, so bad.
Swamp Thing
(2019)
SHOCKED
11 July 2019
I normally don't like DC, super hero films but just out of curiosity I watched Swamp Thing. What a great show! And now I hear it's being cancelled. You've got to be kidding me. Hopefully, some other network will pick this up because it's a quite a gem.
Animal Kingdom
(2016–2022)
Wrong Turn
19 June 2019
I really enjoyed the movie. I really like the first 3 seasons. What I don't like nor do I give a crap is Smurf's past intertwined with the story line. The girl who plays young Smurf looks nothing like her. It's not even plausible. Please stop. I don't why she is the way she is. We all know she's a heartless b*tch. Let it go.
Sneaky Pete
(2015–2019)
Great Start
30 May 2019
You can only go so far with a premise. So after Season 1 what does one do. Turn the show into a conman's show. Season 1 was excellent. Season was good as well. But Season 3 started off slow. New characters to introduce, new story to set up, etc. but by Ep. 4 things were back on track. I can't wait to see how it turns out.
Billions
(2016–2023)
Strong Season 1 and 2 and then...
1 April 2019
While I don't understand all the Wall Street jargon ( they could just be making up stuff and I'd never know), the stories in Seasons 1 and 2 were interesting. Season 3 really slowed down and I lost interest though I watched the entire season. Season 4 has started off really bad and I've stopped watching it completely.
Siren
(2018–2020)
Better Than Other Shows
22 February 2019
I started watching Season 1 just out of curiosity and while I liked the first couple of episodes, I didn't see it going too far because the concept would get old soon. Not seeing the last 4 or 5 episodes of Season 1, I was surprised it had been renewed. And just out of curiosity wanted to see how things had progressed. I have admit with Season 2 I'm hooked now. It's pretty much got everything: mystery, murder, revenge, secrets, environmental concerns and, of course, love. The addition of the new group of mermaids was a pleasant surprise, and I can already some love interests developing.
PEN15
(2019–2021)
OMG
13 February 2019
I was bored and read on IMDB that this show was funny. A show about teenagers that's funny? No way. WAY! It's not your typical "Saved by the Bell" schmaltz. This is 7th grade, Biotch. I wouldn't let my 13 year old watch a show like this because it's for adults. But it sure brings back memories. The two girls could not be any funnier. Smoking, masturbating, first kiss, farts, mean girls, mean boys, starting your period and list goes on. You're brain dead if you don't laugh out loud.
Tell Your Friends