Change Your Image
makkus-98660
Reviews
The People We Hate at the Wedding (2022)
Mediocre writing, terrible acting
As one does, I love a good rom-com. I also love Kristen Bell. So I thought this would be a hit.
The plot of the movie was good and I am sure the book was actually quite good. However, as a movie, it was not good. At all. The only thing saving this movie from a one was Kristen Bell.
While Cynthia Addai is English her having moved to the US when she was four completely muddled. Her acting was worse.
The threesome scene was too long which ended up it being cringe instead of funny.
Such a shame, this movie could have been quite funny.
If you wish to have a movie in the background while you watch reels, do go ahead.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Cringe
As a huge fan of Marvel movies I was super disappointed with this movie. I was expecting another Ragnarok but this time, it was not up to the hype. At. All.
I was super cringe and the Zeus scenes were not funny at all. Plus is this supposed to be a comedy? I am super confused.
I also did not like the post-credit scene. Seriously, wtf with that Hercules? Enough with Taika Waititi Marvel movies.
I like Marvel, Natalie Portman and Chris Hemsworth so only for them I am giving this a 4 instead of a 3 or a 2. Also the music was not bad. I do love me some Guns n Roses.
Do better next time Disney!
Partner Track (2022)
This is a no from me
The question of the day is: How did this show get a 6.8? I've seen much better shows with lower rates.
First of all the acting is so so bad, like they've hired people right out of acting class (a bad one at that). Not only that, the lines are sloppy to the point where I had to say "who talks like that" kore than one.
Overall it's just, so so so bad. I don't know how many times I rolled my eyes at the screen. Do not spend your time. As a lawyer (an M&A lawyer) I am offended that someone thinks this is how it works because it so does not.
The book might be good but the show is even worse than Love / Life.
Please cancel.
Predestination (2014)
Ew... just... ew
Well this is kind of ffed up. I love Sarah Coleman but boy was she wasted in this. It was so obvious from the start. The only thing that was kind of "surprising" was that the baby was her all along. Which again is ew. Did I just miss the plot? Anyway, I did not like this movie at all which my boyfriend made me watch (he agreed to watch Star Wars for this so maybe it wasn't a total waste?). He said it is better than Interstellar and Inception. Now I will need to breakup with him.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Terrible
This was so promising yet it turned into a stupid teenage romance show pretty quickly. Diana is super stupid and Teresa Palmer's below average acting does not help. The only thing making this worth watching is Malin Buska and her character.