Change Your Image
mtasurfer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lust Life Love (2021)
A nuanced and unique exploration of open relationships
This is one of a handful of films that actually digs in to the many perspectives of poly life and explores it both from the insider view and that of the outsider. Jake Choi gives an excellent performance as kind of visitor into the world of poly as well as shall we say, "alternative" sexual practices. Stephanie Sellars also has many excellent moments, especially her very vulnerable monologue toward the end. And then legend Bill Irwin shows up in the middle! You don't really find many films like this and it's definitely worth a watch.
Sister of the Groom (2020)
Uneven but still enjoyable
There's much to like in the sophomore effort from director Amy Miller Gross- snappy, realistic dialogue, and unsurprisingly solid chemistry from the leads and a poignant performance from the late lovable Mark Blum who I've seen in films since Desperately Seeking Susan. The first 40 minutes or so, as characters are being introduced are excellent, and I really loved the use of wedding-invite-styled scene dividers. The film loses steam in the middle as Alicia Silverstone's character increases her aggression towards her future sister-in-law, so much that she lost my sympathy. The central conflict resolves rather abruptly. However, the final scene between Tom Everett Scott and Alicia was one of the best in the film though. I give this film higher marks since I see it was from a newer director. Production value is excellent - refined music that supports the emotion and tasteful cinematography.
A Recipe for Seduction (2020)
Way better than actual KFC
This movie takes all the tropes of Lifetime movies and multiplies the tropiness by like 1000 and it is amazing campy greatness. I really hope they will make new episodes for each holiday, and maybe even a Lee spinoff where we learn his last name, which I suspect is Famousbowls.
Helio (2015)
Wow!
I caught this film at Holly Shorts this past year and could not believe what I was seeing on the screen. Usually at the indie level the visual effects are "visible," and can take you out of the movie. Not so here. Teddy Cecil and his gifted crew of special effects artists have created an immersive and convincing world that is on par if not better than some of the effects one might see in mainstream Hollywood films. The final scene is jaw-droppingly beautiful and leaves you wanting a sequel. Definitely check this out if it comes to your a film festival in your town and see this achievement. I'd recommend it for anyone who likes stories along the lines of Philip K. Dick or Terry Gilliam.
Test (2014)
Funny Strange and Engaging
I caught this movie at the LA Shorts festival last night and loved it. They really created their own world. At times it's a bit too puzzling but it definitely leaves you thinking. My only confusion was the real meaning of the ending, although one of the actors had some funny stuff to say about that at the Q&A. I especially liked how shadowy and tight everything was, with really cool production design- it gave me the sense of a forgotten lonely or abandoned place that had been re-purposed for the test. I think if you like Terry Gilliam or Rod Serling's work you would definitely enjoy this short film. I was also really surprised to learn that the female lead was in "Tangerine," she is completely different in this movie. Overall it definitely draws you in and has a few very funny moments too.