Change Your Image
mudbone-42885
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
This Is Christmas (2022)
rom coms are my favorite genre
As a fan of notting hill, love actually, chocolat, when harry met sally and too many others to note, this ranks right up there with them.i'm a married black man in his sixties who almost broke down into a sobbing mess a few times watching.there are great fleshed out characters and enough story lines not too distract and overwhelm.these "regular" people, no pretty movie star types, just people living their lives.also, i love the london street as a character, in the vein of notting hill.although i've never been to london, these movies invite me even more.the realistic portrayal of the characters is a bonus.
From Scratch (2022)
You can't help but cry
As a grown man, 61 year old black man, this show had me in tears of joy and heartache. The music, from the beginning was absolutely fantastic. The look of the food had me wanting to eat,it looked beautiful. The love of the two main characters was a joy to watch its development and unfortunate demise. It was all handled with a dept touch.the locations were gorgeous, Italy was never one place that I had to go, but now, it's a strong possibility. I don't understand how anyone could not love this series, there must not be a heart. The musical covers, even in Italian, were well done. I've watched many series the couple of years, this is definitely one of my favorites.
Katrina Babies (2022)
it hurt to watch
I had seen a lot of the images, and there were many harrowing ones, but hearing the words of these young people almost brought me to tears.the stories that were told hurt so badly, it makes you wonder how these people survived and continue to keep moving forward. I guess if there are no other choices, you just, as the cliche goes, put one foot in front of the other and keep it moving. One of the many things that was truly disturbing was that these people were put and trailers and some contracted cancer.who do you sue, and how many more were there?i hope this filmmaker continues his journey with more efforts like this.
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
biased long time fan of Emma Thompson
I was ultimately touched by this movie. It could be called a character study of sorts. Emma Thompson dwells in this character, she inhabits this fully.
Black·ish: If a Black Man Cries in the Woods... (2022)
probably the best episode of the series
I cried, I felt joy. The performances could not have been better, the story line. The twins, looking back on their evolution, my heart is full. I can't wait to see how this ends. I hope to not be a big mess.
Maid (2021)
Margaret Qualley, I feel you
As I watched the last episode, I was hoping for some positive resolution, it came, but not in a cliched, expected manner, but in a truly fulfilling way. I almost teared up, Alex and Maddie, I just wanted them to survive.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
i was waiting for something to happen
Beyond the the name of Soprano, this has no connection to the series at all. This was very slowly paced, lacked clear direction and the acting was so over the top. I just started watching the original series again, so good. But this, it jumped around too much and too many characters with undeveloped story lines or just too many story lines.a waste of time.
Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (2021)
the music , the music and more music and some history too
The music, interspersed with some history was fantastic and then seeing of those artists from the concerts today, bonus.
2 Guns (2013)
implausibility versus being completely unrealistic
Even though, overall i generally liked the movie, the possibility that that many various federal agencies would not know what the other is doing and do not communicate with each other, I call BS on that. Although the idea that the CIA, has money stored from drug deals is possible. Who knows what the CIA actually does.i guess this was just a payday for the leads, it seems they had fun with each other and having Paula Patton in the mix doesn't hurt.
How to Dance in Ohio (2015)
new insights
As the father of an autistic, now adult child , this documentary provided some new insights into the mind of an autistic person. Listening to the parents and their struggles and the therapist as well, this will assist me in developing more tolerance for my child and their unique challenges.
Soul (2020)
this isn't for kids at all
The themes in this movie and the language are for adults.the animation is incredible, so life like.i don't know if young kids will understand it or simply get it, but i sure did.
Sylvie's Love (2020)
if the end were better, i would give a ten star rating
As I watched this movie, I smiled a lot and felt the love the characters had for each other.Tessa Thompson was simply far better in her performance than her fellow male lead. Nnamdi was good enough, but there moments when I thought he was thinking too much and not just reacting. The last line of the movie almost killed the entire movie for me. The music was great and the all the other actors were very good performers as well, but the manner in which the last was said, was almost a throw away instead of a culmination or reckoning of the love love between these two characters.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
if you see the play , then the movie is the same
The movie is a filmed adaptation of the stage play. It feels as though the performers were all on stage showing their best. The movie could have fleshed out some more of the other character,but it wasn't really necessary.Each performer had a monologue that felt raw and showed the various themes that were exploited in the movie.
Black Is King (2020)
just the visuals alone are worthy
I was blown away by the cinematography, that alone is worth the price of admission.just enjoy the ride. the music is representative of the continent and the people are fully embraced, allow it just wash over you and nourish your eyes and spirit
The West Wing: The Debate (2005)
the reason i love this series
This is a lesson in democracy or how the parties view themselves.I f you want to understand, albeit a scripted , slightly biased version of democracy, this is it. loved it
Selah and the Spades (2019)
don't waste your time
Great potential, but thoroughly boring. the actors were terrible, story not fully fleshed out, it could have been a lot better. I've seen too many of these kinds of stories done much better.
Eighth Grade (2018)
better than what I expected
As a father of teenage girls of wildly divergent personalities, this movie rang so true.i really want my girls to see it and understand what their lives might be like
Never Have I Ever (2020)
not your typical or expected viewer
This is almost a perfectly balanced show, there is so much, culturally, emotionally and spiritually. I"m a 59 year old black man who thoroughly enjoyed this show. I laughed out loud, cried and was moved deeply by everything that went on. I can not recommend this any more highly. Absolute much watch.
In & Out (1997)
i've seen this movie too many times, it never gets tired
Every time i watch this it makes me laugh out loud, and that's too many to count. whenever it comes on , i have to stop and watch
Miss Virginia (2019)
Uzo Aduba is worth the price of admission
Uzo Aduba is an excellent actor, she made the movie better than it was. The music was uplifting and inspiring.
Steel Magnolias (2012)
not that bad
The movie wasn't as bad as some other reviewers have said, some bad performances, but the funny lines from the original were there and not nearly as long as the original. the emotional impact is still there but not as strong.
Love, Simon (2018)
This is Never been kissed for gay people
Even though I enjoyed the movie, I kept seeing parallels between this and Never Been Kissed, which I loved as well. In NBK, at the end of the movie she is waiting on the baseball field, here its the ferris wheel, there are others, but still the movie creates joy in my heart.