Change Your Image
digitalmacgyver
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Took the red pill and went down the rabbit hole.
I want to say "Thank You" to Keanu for being the artist you are, to the makers and cast of The Matrix.
I laughed, I yelled at the screen, I jumped out of my chair, I cried. I can only say this.
'Worth the wait and was the wild ride that made me continue to question, are we living in the Matrix!'
Cosmic Sin (2021)
We wanted Halo we got Cosmic Shame
Let me first start by saying I had looked forward to this film. The potential of a franchise launching opportunity was there. The right cast was hired, and the story had potential.
I can only assume that director Edward Drake never believed in it, or was looking simply for a quick paycheck. I can say Drakes career can only go up from here.
The acting is sloppy, the dialog is 1999. The CGI had to been purchased off Fiverr to reduce costs. What could have been super cool the battle armor, was cosplay if you had a good budget but not skill. The scene where they try and put on their helmets was absolutely painful. They had to cut scene it because the actors could not get it on.
As I said by the title we wanted Halo, we had hoped for a character to charm us like Master Chief. Nope. Instead we got a old grizzled character that we are introduced getting drunk and ends getting drunk. So everything in between is a hangover...which would explain the dialog or lack of.
I would have like to cheer for some of the characters, but honestly they all could have died and we would have not noticed. The really only important person is the Engineer that everyone constantly puts down. Nice stereotyping in 2500.
This is such a bad flick most reviewers never got past the first 20 minutes. I stayed for the whole thing, but wanted to fast forward after 15. This flick will be forgotten by end of the week, but it could have been amazing. I wonder if what was dropped on the cutting room floor could have made it better.
One star for making it to the box office
the second star for having the occasional pithy line or reference.
Blown Away (2019)
Great to see this art, to much attitude
I found that after watching both seasons I was both inspired and frustrated.
I loved the idea of giving us a view into this art medium, the creativity is fun and creating a competition around it is fun. Where I struggle is that the competition seems rushed. A dozen different folks in each episodes never really gives you a chance to enjoy the art. The format turns into interview after interview, struggling to really showcase the art form.
The other challenge is the show mixed people that were the instructors with 20+ years of experience with people that had less then 3. In season 2 we had folks who nearly talked about themselves in 3rd person, this turned me off a bit. They did not see the opportunity of the competition, but just another thing they had already won.
How It Ends (2018)
No End provided for How It Ends, and so much more.
I found the story to be pretty much the standard formula. It simply did not take reality into account. The disaster that it references (but never explains) would, in reality, have disabled all the vehicles, the plans, water, and food would have been a critical commodity instantly, and in fact killed the main character during his trip. The fact that Civilized Order was even still in place in some aspects was humorous, especially in most metro cities. Have none of the writers ever visited a city during protests/riots/or post-disaster (Katrina)? This is just another trot down an post "near end of the world" story that did not really delve deep enough into the research side of the script writing. Ok to watch if you are just looking for something that would be a Made for TV film.
The Player (2015)
Creative approach to gambling and action
Where I was glad to see Phillip Winchester from Strike Back in a new role, I did not want it to be the same role. Philip Winchester as Alex Kane is very plausible, after all the military's of the world are adopting a Special Operations model. Why him, why doing what he does. In the last few minutes you get a quick wrapper of why he left his old life, and what made him "a better man". Hopefully we will get to see more of his old life surface as the season progresses.
The concept of using big data to predict or identify future crimes has been used in many shows. I did like that they did not make it see the future, only predict the potential outcome. We do that now with Predictive Analytic's and Algorithms, so not to far from truth on this...just they have better data.
The setting in Vegas has a lot of combinations of locations, and can mix and match for a few seasons....example Las Vegas the TV show. So this could stay interesting for a while.
So the potential is there, but the key will be keeping the story line fresh, introducing some actual bad guys that are real, and not having the same outcome every time. What could kill this show is the drama about Jenny, if they spend all the time focusing on vengeance, this this will be a short lived program. We need a hero that we can believe in, one that bleeds, one that can fall down and get up, one that can smile and tell a joke.
Take a play book from Strike Back, mix it up. I look forward to seeing how this show evolves and if the writers can keep us engaged.