Change Your Image
gmoney-60592
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Resident Alien (2021)
Riotous Alien
Love how the series is getting better with each episode and funnier. In Season 3 episode 8 the scene where they're on the spaceship and Harry says, " this is my baby. He just got five new teeth today. He wants to show them to you" was hilarious and the next line, " I'm going to stick my hand up your ass and puppet you like you belong on public television" literally made me fall off the couch with laughter. Don't know who writes these lines but please keep them coming and the way Alan Tudyk delivers the lines is spot on perfect for the show. Don't know how long the series will run but know this fan will be waiting for each and every new episode.
Doctor Who (2005)
Doctor Who is back
After enduring Jodie Whittaker's incarnation of the Doctor and hoping each episode would get better the death knell sounded and my torture was over. Under Russell T. Davies and David Tenant the Doctor has risen again. The stories are exciting, the special effects keep me riveted to the screen and the acting no longer seems forced. The location changes for filming has made all the difference. If the series continues in this vein I'll be on pins and needles waiting for new episodes to arrive. Having been a big fan of other Russell Davies shows I knew that great things could be expected again with him at the helm. After watching the first special I wasn't disappointed. Here's to a long excitement filled ride with Doctor Who once again.
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Welcome to the New World
Excellent movie with great actors who make for very believable characters. Watching this had me picturing the current ongoing battle between another Prince we all know and his family and another President's son who has his own troubles. The current generation realizes that love is love regardless of whether it's someone of the same sex, opposite sex or anywhere in between. In this movie the boldness of both men to come out openly about their relationship regardless of what others in their family, government or country may say was truly inspiring. The make out and sex scenes were also very well done as other movies of this type tend to show only a kiss, move on and pretend sex never happens. Hopefully, this movie will be looked back on one day as a classic that kick started a movement of openness and world relations (in all meanings of the word).
Sublime (2022)
Unrequited again
Another boy falls in love with his best friend who also happens to be a boy movie. As in too many other movies of this type the love ends up being one way. His friend loves him but not in that way. I gave it a higher rating as they at least used age appropriate actors for the film instead of 30 something's trying to play teenagers. The storyline was ok as it was on par with the kind of things boys and girls actually do at that age. Would have liked to see the love returned with a "Im in love with you too and they lived happily every after" type ending instead of heartache on the part of the boy who happens to be gay. Seems that most gay themed movies end up with heartbreak on the part of the gay character or the gay character ends up dying by suicide, accident or murder but usually not a happy ending. All in all an ok movie but would recommend the movie "Seashore" as a better alternative.
Outlander (2014)
Ok to make changes
Having not read the books I have the luxury of viewing the tv series with one way eyes and not continually comparing the books and the tv show. The sets are incredible and look authentic. The acting is superb and the storylines excellent. Did read one excerpt stating that Diana Gabaldon who wrote the series stated with one word whether or not Jamie makes it to our time. Her response. Nope. While I understand people wanting a movie or tv show to remain true to the book(s) that spawned it situations don't always translate well from book to screen. As a result, artistic license can be taken to make the viewing of such much more enjoyable. Viewers opinions should also be taken into account even if this means making a departure from the written version. Hope that between now and the end of the series changes and allowances can be made to continue to make the series enjoyable as those who enjoy the books will continue to have that version and viewers of the show can continue to see a version that puts their emotions through the wringer but leaves them on a high note.
The Flash (2023)
Flash tries and tries again
Fantastic special effects which really make the movie as the storyline leaves something to be desired. Flash aka Barry Allen time travels to the past in an attempt to stop his mother from being killed and his father imprisoned for her murder. He encounters his younger self and ends up going on a journey and meeting characters he knows but now wearing different faces as a result of multiverse variations and consequences. In the end he realizes he has to let his mother die and move on with his life. One good thing is his father is absolved of Barry's mother's murder and freed from prison. My rating therefore is a 6 for special effects and a two for story. An excellent movie even without the greatest storyline but highly recommended either way.
Black Mirror (2011)
Black Mirror
Really a fantastic show. Great stories made even greater by the addition of well known actors and actresses in some of the roles. Love how this show isn't afraid to broach even the most taboo of subjects and actors who aren't afraid to take on the roles and subject matter that will ultimately only boost their careers. Unlike people of the past most of us have learned that just because an actor plays a role it doesn't mean they are that kind of person in real life. As a result, we can enjoy seeing them in many different roles in many different lights and appreciate this show for what it is. An incredible work of art.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Way to go (out)!
Started well and got better with each episode and season. Season 3 has me on the edge of my seat and waiting for each new episode. This is everything Star Trek Discovery wasn't. Fantastic technology, different locations, characters you can relate to, and villains that pull you into the story and keep you wanting more. It's been a long time since I've actually looked forward to a new episode of any show and felt the pangs of wanting to see it now and finding it hard to wait for each new one to be released. In this case the writers, creators, directors and actors have done it for me. The only negative thing I can say about this show is I'm sorry to see they're won't be a Season 4 but if a show has to go this is the way to do it. High fives to all involved.
Legion of Super-Heroes (2023)
Legion of Superheroes
Excellent graphics, voice acting and good story but not without flaws. People who see stories one dimensionally will hate this while younger fresher eyes may view it differently. Those who grew up with stories of these heroes in comics or graphic novels won't like the tampering done with the storyline such as making Mon-El the bad guy. If you're of a mind that can envision time travel, alternate universes, multiple worlds (thereby making multiple plots and storylines plausible) then this may be a story you'll enjoy. If you're of the mindset where there should only be one universe with one set of stories and time marches forward only then this probably isn't for you. Also, those who grew up in an era where men had all the power won't particularly care for this as it shows empowered women. Still highly recommended and great to watch. Just open your mind a bit and take the blinders off.
Goodnight Mommy (2022)
Remake of a remake of a remake
A good movie if you've never seen the 2014 version before. This one is a remake of that one and appears to have been based partly on the 1972 movie "The Other" which was based on a book of the same name. Though there are a few tweaks and twists to make it different from the 1972 movie the overall plot remains the same. Twin brother dies. Other twin starts imagining he's still alive and parent(s) and others go along with it for a while until bad things start happening. Then it's time to snap him out of it and bring him back to reality. As a result, more bad things happen and the audience is left to decide what happened to the character in the end.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Matrix No Resurrections
The first couple Matrix movies were the best. The series went downhill from there. This one killed the series. In short they basically gave Superman his powers and then took them away in this installment and gave them to his girlfriend. Movies such as this are where people look for escapism and entertainment from the "real" world but this film fails to achieve either. This is why I've always hated sequels and prequels. Hollywood looks to cash in and make a quick buck on a movie that was popular by cranking out a piece of junk sequel or prequel that shouldn't have been made in the first place. Instead make one really good movie and move on. Dreams other dreams. Better ones.
Injustice (2021)
DC comes back
Fantastic movie. Only way it could have been better was to have it made as a live action movie with actors and special effects. Would have blown my mind even more and totally crushed the Avengers movies.
La Brea (2021)
La Brea Best New Show
If you're a fan of time travel, dinosaurs, futuristic tech, mystery and an actual story, you'll love this show. A sinkhole opens in LA and swallows people and buildings. They fall through a portal to a prehistoric LA and have to find ways to survive in hope of a rescue attempt or a way back. There are people on both sides and times attempting to rescue the survivors. While this is all going on, people are getting to know one another, forming relationships and creating bonds. Few shows out there today that can match this and as a result I've found my new favorite show. If I had to hear of one more reality tv show, singing show or crime drama I would have pulled my hair out. Thank you La Brea!
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
Escape Room:. Tournament of Champions?
Great special effects as in the first movie but didn't have the suspense of the first movie. The first one made you wonder who or what was doing things to them and kept your eyes glued to the screen to see what would happen next. Second movie, not so much. A good movie to stream or rent when price drops but wouldn't recommend buying it.
He's All That (2021)
This Old Hat
Acting in this movie is atrocious. Seems like even the actors were trying to get done as quick as possible, rushing through scenes realizing that this movie was just the same as thousands of other teen romance movies. Same plot with nothing new. Will probably appeal to the segment of millennials who have never seen a movie but probably no one else. Would have been one star instead of two but I have seen the actors in other roles so I know it wasn't their fault, just the script. Will look for them in better future roles.
Hallowed Be Thy Name (2020)
Makes you shut your eyes
This movie will make you shut your eyes not from fear but from the absolutely horrible acting. Seems like a movie that some college kids went out and made on a whim over a weekend. I only gave it three stars because the people involved actually kept straight faces saying the lines.
WandaVision (2021)
Maybe, Maybe not
If the show goes in a direction more in line with the Marvel universe movies I think they'll have a hit on their hands. If it stays as a 50's type comedy with splashes of color and the occasional bad guys popping up from their other reality I think it will flop. Today's society gives a show about two or possibly three episodes to hook viewers. If they haven't done it by then most people will drop watching the show and find something else. They may come back and watch the entire season once it's released if it gets better so they can skip the parts or episodes that are slow, uninteresting or boring. Sorry to all the wait it might get better sayers but today's society is an instant gratification nation with no patience for waiting.
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
The Secret Already Knew It
Kind of a predictable movie. Poor widow with children is visited by man who worked on an idea with her late inventor husband which became profitable. He's there to give her husband's share of the money to her and they end up falling in love. Watched this with male and female friends. Many comments from I'm just glad she found a man to take care of her to they should have made the movie about how a woman can stand on her own two feet without help from a man. Other comments included that Jerry O' Connell would have made a better Bray and Josh Lucas would have made a better Tucker. One other comment was the ending could have been better. It was nice but not great. Overall a feel good romance movie but that's it. Nothing really new.
Love, Simon (2018)
Love, Simon
A good movie about struggles most gay (particularly male) teens go through while in the closet and afraid to come out due to what parents, friends or society at large may say or do to them.
Fatima (2020)
Fatima
The older version "Our Lady of Fatima" was better made. This version seemed rushed and the actors seemed like they wanted to hurry up and get the movie done. Would recommend the movie "The Song of Bernadette" over this one if you're looking for a better made movie in the same genre.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Bill and Ted Face the Music
Just an okay movie compared to the other Bill and Ted movies. This one seemed to be as though it was written by a music student or musician who was trying (too hard) to push their passion and belief that music can solve all problems. I'm sure if the movie was about an artist who paints or a scientist it would have reflected their leanings too. Would recommend waiting til the price comes down or getting a bunch of people together to split the cost and watch the movie together.
Vivarium (2019)
Vivarium
A good movie. Starts out creepy and gets creepier. Makes you wonder if the characters were abducted by aliens, having a serious drug induced trip, or maybe a government experiment. The only issue I had with the movie was the ending. I felt it could have been better done. Perhaps the director was on a time schedule and had to rush to get it finished. I don't know. All in all this is a movie I would definitely recommend to sci-fi fans.
Knives Out (2019)
Knives Out
Very good who done it movie. Twists and turns throughout to keep you guessing til the end. If mysteries are your thing this is your movie.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Artemis Fowl
Read the entire series of books a while ago. This movie could have been one in a series to rival or even surpass those of Harry Potter given the right production, direction and budget which this film seems to lack entirely. Would definitely recommend reading the entire series of books but give this movie a pass or you'll be disappointed. The one bright point is it wasn't released to theaters where many moviegoers would have demanded their money back. This is definitely a straight to video movie.
The Magicians (2015)
The Magicians
This is a fantastic show. Can't believe they're canceling it after the most recent season. I've watched it from day one and have loved every episode. Don't know the details of the cancellation but for anyone who hasn't seen this go back and binge watch all the seasons and you'll be hooked.