Change Your Image
nondescriptnz
Reviews
Prey (2022)
What a way to ruin the franchise...
The comanche hunters look like junkies, the main actress has a triple chin and fat gut with love handles. The predator savagely skins a heard of buffalo and takes no trophies? Or is that intended to imply some other type of common narrative/profiling...
Pick a lane.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Guess they spent all the money on the actors
Must have had no money left for the director, script, special effects, and everything else :P
The explosions looked like the vhs star wars my dad recorded off the TV in the 80's.
Please Understand Me (2018)
First 2 episodes the therapists are 'extras' actors
Sarah Silvermans involved so ya know its misleading trash.
First episode the so called therapist woman is a witch in something and a nudist in another for example.
Happy Town (2010)
unwatchable
The directing in this is so poor it'd be better off listed as a comedy.
Carpenter Brut: Turbo Killer (2016)
Epic... Pitty about blood machines story though
Soundtrack, Visuals, Insanely imaginative story,
Not sure if this was first, might hav been, but something tells me blood machines was, but they share scenes anyway.
Video clips without words don't have enough time run time for plot holes...
NOW GO REMAKE BLOOD MACHINES 3 HOURS AND NOT FRICKING STUPID AND ARTSY SEXUALISED NONSENSE contradicted by woman empowerment failed symbolism or whatever that insanely flawed incoherent story was meant to be!
Please, make MANY more video clips and movies (but better story lines in your movies and less weird horny idiotic nonsense :P)
Blood Machines (2019)
Visually spectacular, Soundtrack out of this world, so much damn potential
Love the music, style and visuals and the writer/directors video clips to epic tunes are fantastic but this story/plot/dialogue was horny nonsense mixed with weeeird artsy fartsy women empowerment while being a twisted teenage boys horny, both sexes degrading, slow motion soft porn fantasy...
TRY AGAIN WITH THIS SAME THING PLEASE!!!! I've watched it twice in a row and enjoyed everything about except the story is just fricking SO STUPID in some ways... I could get into a 3 hour film based on this story but without the horny woman degrading artsy woman empowerment contradictions and COMPLETE disregard for even the loosest use of known universe logic.
Symbolism is not a valid excuse because there isn't any that doesn't either contradict itself or make any sense let alone have a point.
So frustratingly close to a next level film... And an insult to the directors own previous work, while being a huge testament to his insane abilities and full potential of becoming the next greatest filmmaker of our time IMO.
I gave turbo killer video a 9... If you've not seen that absolute piece of gold to one of the greatest tunes of the last 10 years, GO!, NOWWWW, But watch this first, Turbo killer will remove the bitter taste this films story leaves ya with while still wanting more
The Old Guard (2020)
So much potential. so poorly executed
Headline pretty much says it all.
This movie is just a bunch of narrative sub messaging... Before you bother to watch it, which I do not recommend be prepared for disappointment as there is barely any action and the storyline is insulting, its just a bunch of nonsense from nonsense actors with nonsense roles to play with a bad case of complete nonsense directing that literally 'shoots itself in the foot' cinematographically lol... (inside joke for those who regretfully wasted time watching this slap n dash lgbtq/racial/fempowered programming hollywood shat out snooze fest)
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
More anti white male propaganda
28 minutes was as much as I could handle... The sick manipulation of today's uber insecure female species needs to stop.
Empowered woman my anooooose, this encourages one thing and one thing only... The destabilization of the entire western world.
Lets encourage our kids to be crazy train riding thots.. SMART
Sunnyside (2019)
Wow... Just f*&king wow... Gross
Can any of you imagine if people got upset about this show. Isn't it crazy how much hate there is for in it.
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Hush now cry baby moaners... This was fun for someone who grew up watching puppet shows.
I gave it a 10 to throw the balance back a little. Was a very funny watch.
Get a sense of humour for something that doesn't have hipsters being sarcastic ffs :P
Extinction (2018)
ROFL
Could have been good.... but it has too many idiotic plot flaws
Escape Plan 2: Hades (2018)
Surely this kills some careers!?!? (spoiler kinda?)
So disappointed... So lazy.
Great idea but such, ahem, 'shocking" execution...
So sad to see 4 of my top 20 favourite actors in a c grade flick :(
VERY bad sequel to a great movie...
Only enjoyable parts are the fights and even they are laughable, however, the main chinese character is a new one to me and has some obvious mad abilities... Gonna look that dude up for sure.
Special effects are hilariously poor. Story line is erratic and doesn't even seem to know where its going or how fast it wants to get there...
How much do you have to write for a goddamned review? this is ridiculous really!?
(P.S who's this chick trying to look like ol Mags???
And where the f$%# did the lightning go at 100%!?!?!?! Job done!)