Change Your Image
acbeattie
Reviews
The Souvenir (2019)
who cares
This is a film about upper-class spoilt wets. Its so wet we drowned in it. The real problem is we (the audience) are unable to relate to them, because we are shown no relevance. No who, what, where, why stuff.
We get the message of wet mother, wetter daughter but really, they all deserve each other...
Une vraie jeune fille (1976)
14 or 20, does it make a difference
All the reviews, including mine, sorry are by men, and I am not sure any of us should be reviewing a film so distinctly made by women for women.
Coming fresh to the Director I did not know what to expect, but now that I have watched it with my wife, we both believe it was fairly representative of a girl who has wild sexual dreams and fantasies, This is not your 'normal' young person, but who knows what goes on in their brains while they try to come to terms with their sexuality, and general growing pains.
Added to this its Rural France, where old fashioned habits die hard, and many are hard up, and live in what some would consider filth.
Also all the professional reviewers appear to be American, and again sorry, but how much do they know about rural France, next to nothing we suggest.
Our biggest complaint however is that a 20 year old can never be a 14 year old. If the girl had been 15/16, this would be much more likely a story, and therefore more believable.
Mrs Wilson (2018)
Nought as strange as folk
We watched this over one evening, and glad we did. The acting and the production was first class, apart from the lack of blackout in the war, and seeing the same shiny cars everywhere. As if.
As for the based on a true story, what a story it was, and is and to this day we really don't know who Alex Wilson was, except as the series unfolds it becomes a bit clearer who he might have been. We believe the answer is in his books, which are generally in a Biggles Boys Own adventure style.
Ruth Wilson who plays her Grandmother, is amazing. Whether one likes the grandmother, as portrayed or not, many many girls have fallen for a romancer, she is not the first or of course isn't the last.
If you look up Wikipedia, then there is even more to find out about Alex Wilson and his life in and out of the services.... better to do that after watching the series.
well done BBC.
Tiempos de guerra (2017)
Same scenarios as Grand Hotel.
Started to watch this. Lightweight love story but so far no mention of the appalling use of mustard gas dropped between 1921 and 1924 bought from the Germans who were banned from using it after the Versailles agreegment.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Not for me
The marketing does not match the rating M15+ and I was left wondering just where was the uplifting engagingness of it all, I have read about.
For me a fairytale fantasy yes, and the scenes and shots of India were top draw.
However while the flashbacks worked well I am not a fan of that type of get rich quick 15 minutes of fame game show. The underlying tone of the show was NASTY with a game show host that was as egotistical as the show trying every trick to put off the contestant, and then having him arrested and beaten and abused. I mean really! this was for me was the underlying tone of the whole programme. NASTY.
Where are the 'FAGINS' of Mumbai,they were all BILL SYKES, as as for the ending well really.....
The directors 'Trainspotting' had some lighter moments and basically was about self abuse, where as 'slumdog' is about child abuse.
So not for me guys...