Change Your Image
mischievouslyradiant
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Christmas Prince (2017)
Cute and heartwarming
The only other movie I saw with a mix of Christmas and royalty is "A Princess for Christmas," starring Katie McGrath and Sam Heughan, which I also recommend.
This Netflix movie might be "predictable" and "cliche," but it doesn't matter, if you enjoy these types of romance movies. And I'll never be prepared to see the main character almost get caught and then become exposed in the end. For example, early in the film, Amber, played by Rose McIver, took pictures with her iPhone in plain sight; it's moments like that, that I worry so much, that I kept turning off the app to cool myself off. And the video chats with her friends? Someone could've been listening in. Messaging would've been discreet.
I really like Emily and Amber's relationship. You see that Emily is not really the brat from her initial appearance. And I love Richard and Emily's relationship as brother and sister; it's nice seeing siblings on TV who care about each other always. I grew up watching Disney, and while it's entertaining, literally every show has siblings who are always at each other's throats, only sometimes showing that they truly care about each other.
I like Richard a lot. At first, I thought it'd be like "A Prince and Me," where the prince was a playboy. But here, Richard isn't actually a playboy. He's decent, but human, not perfect, but he really shines through his kindness. When he learns who Amber is, I expected him to blow up at Amber for her deceit, but he wasn't mean about it. He was upset. He felt so betrayed. The same with his mother - he simply wanted answers, he didn't blow up at her.
I think these are the main reasons why I liked this movie. I feel there's more to tell, but I'm not sure I can elaborate. It's just ... really great.
A Cinderella Christmas (2016)
A different, refreshing modern Cinderella movie
I prefer to say inspired, because it's loosely based on Cinderella than other modern Cinderella movies. This movie is different. There is no stepmother; Angie has an uncle, who isn't shown much, but he's a good man and has been a wonderful father figure to her. She has a cousin, Candace, instead of a stepsister, and it seems Angie has had quite a good relationship with Candace, but Candace's selfishness and difficulty strains it.
Candace gets an invite to the Christmasquerade Ball by Nikolaus Karmichael, who, along with Angie, are the ones planning the party, with Angie doing everything. Angie wants to take over her uncle's business after he retires, but Candace talks with her father and they both are in it together. Candace makes a deal with Angie that if Candace marries a rich bachelor, she can have the business to herself, but until then, Angie works for her.
Nikolaus' mother says he has to marry to claim inheritance. His past relationships failed because the women were only interested in money.
Angie plans for Candace's facial, hair styling, and dress. When Angie goes over to pick the dress up, the designer made it to fit Angie. Candace's face is ruined by her facial. Angie, who is waiting at the stylist's, who was paid in advance, secretly gets her hair and makeup done, and goes to the Ball. She tells Candace she's not going, or it'll be over for her, but she tells Candace no one will be able to say she was there. She looks at the mask, mischievously.
At the Ball, Angie is enjoying herself and picks out a stocking. A masked Nikolaus sees Angie and shows that he has her stocking, which was made out of the dress Angie is wearing. Coincidentally, Angie picked out Nikolaus' stocking. They dance and talk, finding how much they can relate and understand each other. Angie finds out they unmask at midnight, and leaves, dressed as a caterer in the kitchen who leaves after midnight.
Angie looks through his stocking and correctly interprets the meaning of the stuff; for example, a scented candle suggests he's homey, a rock suggests he likes the outdoors.
Nikolaus goes over the guest list, then heads over to see Candace. He bumps into Angie, and she seems familiar, but she denies being the one at the Ball. Candace, not knowing about Angie's act, tells him she wasn't at the Ball. He proposes to find her by holding another party/wedding
Angie goes over to his house to plan the party, and asks personal questions which makes her have second thoughts about him; he is sure that he would know if the woman at the Ball were standing in front of him, and that it would be a woman who liked him, since Angie wasn't showing it. She leaves with a handshake, and Nikolaus recognizes the touch.
Candace sees the dress and Angie confesses she was at the Ball. She blackmails Angie into nudging him in the way toward her, to make him think it was her. Nikolaus finds it impossible to believe it was her, because of her behavior, but Angie uses headphones to speak for her, which Candace repeats back to Nickolaus. Still, he's drawn to Angie.
Eventually, he looks at her stocking, but since the stuff could belong to either, he visits an international restaurant where a box of matches belong to, and he concludes that Candace would never go there; then he sees the dress Angie wore at the Ball in the dress shop. The lady says a different woman brought it back because it didn't fit, and says she ran into the woman who wore it to the Ball, directing him to Angie's parents' grave where Angie is often seen by the lady; a similar rose is at the grave, which was where the rose from Angie's stocking comes from. Nikolaus then asks Candace some questions and has her try the dress on, though she refuses to let him see the back.
---
I'd summarize the rest of the movie, but it can really only be enjoyed by watching it.
The Thundermans (2013)
My new favorite Nickelodeon show!
It doesn't matter what others say about this show. I think it's great, and I love it. If you think it's great, fine. If others think it's bad and urge you not to watch it, that isn't fine. They're not the boss of anybody and they're not judges of what a great kids' show is. If "The Thundermans" existed when I was little, it would be my favorite show of that time. All the shows that I watched when I was little and liked a lot aren't even on my list of old favorite shows! The Thundermans has a consistent flow of conflict and problem-solving situations in my opinion. Maybe that's because it's about superheroes, so their lives are more complicated than, for example, Even Stevens (Disney show). Plus, I love the relationship everyone has with each other.
As for humor, I don't usually laugh. I ignore humor unless it registers funny. But I both love this show AND have laughed at the jokes.
As for acting, what's bad about it? I'll admit Billy overreacts at times and can be seen as dumb, but so does the animated character The Flash in the animated show "Justice League," who has the same super-speed ability. The Flash acts without thinking, a lot, like Billy. For everyone else, I see fine acting. Oh, and Principal Bradford? I've seen that kind of acting in a lot of sitcoms. Such as shows from the 1980s. So stop with the "old shows had better acting"!
Dog with a Blog (2012)
I really enjoyed it
I never review unless I think it's a 9 or a 10, and I LOVE this show. So, I give it a 10. So what if it's a talking dog?!?! Plus, comedy is subjective. The Halloween episodes were the funniest, but I don't care if a joke doesn't make me laugh. I think things are funny that my family doesn't think is funny. I like things that they don't. It's the same with characters, and kudos to you and the show if it DOES make you laugh.
Ellen apparently is the person/character a lot can't relate to as funny, but that's her. Even her husband and family don't think her jokes as funny, or 98% overall.
I think of Avery as a role model of sorts. She is never without a purpose, it seems, with her school work and art and great friendship with Stan and her family.
The show was entertaining, and it really looked like Stan was talking. I love the puppies!
Avalon High (2010)
Nice!
I don't review unless it's a 10 in my viewpoint, and I give this a 10. I haven't read the book, but that shouldn't matter. I think of books and movies as separate, especially if it's a TV show. This movie, unlike what some others say, is not THAT predictable. I was so sure Will was the reincarnation of King Arthur and Marco was Mordred. The dream-scenes in the beginning with Allie meant nothing to me, I didn't understand them at all. So, I didn't think she'd be King Arthur.
Out of topic, but it would be nice if Disney did a medieval-theme movie that is sweet and family-friendly and not too much fighting at all. Uh, I love female main characters, so it'd be nice too if the main character was a girl.
Anyway, back on the movie, I enjoyed it. It was a different DCOM, and I liked that. I think it's the people who are very used to serious style movies and overboard drama (like Pretty Little Liars, which my sisters watch) that hate most of the new Disney (2010-onwards Disney stuff). This movie wasn't cheesy. It was clearly serious, in a mild fashion way.
Lab Rats: Elite Force (2016)
Super!
I liked Lab Rats and Mighty Med immediately after I saw the first episode. Elite Force is equally amazing, even more so with Chase. The spin off would be nothing without Chase. He's too awesome.
I hope to see more of Bree and Skylar's relationship. Also, it was so cute seeing Skylar bond with Bree in the natural way of her species. Well, except that it isn't cute when you're the one getting hurt.
Kaz is less childish, but still a bit irresponsible in some ways. Nice character development there... I think what Oliver needs is outdoor practice in a remote place, not superpower training, because landing on his feet after flying is a basic move and he can't manage it yet.
I love it that I don't have to wait once a month for an episode, as is done with Best Friends Whenever. Disney, keep it that way! Anything less than two episodes a month is torture!!
Don't listen to the racist and prejudice reviewer. That review is invalid.
Lab Rats (2012)
Another show I love!
Having finished "Kickin It," which I wish Disney would renew, I decided to watch Lab Rats next. I'm going to watch every Disney show that a lot of people say are horrible, and so far, I'm loving these shows.
Lab Rats is one of the best and better Disney XD shows, especially when you delve into it deeper. It's adventurous, comedic, and just so enjoyable.
My overall favorite characters are Bree and Chase. I like it that Donald isn't the rigid type of scientist father. He's like the fun uncle, which I read online (I love spoiling myself with reading ahead) that he turns out to be their uncle.
Douglas reforming was a good twist and a nice addition. I love the Douglas/Chase moments, and don't even get me started on Chase. He's beautiful and perfect in my eyes, on a personal note.
I was hoping Adam would start behaving more responsibly in "Space Colony." I hope to see him in Elite Force. He should be less childish, now that he doesn't have Bree and Chase around. Kaz is less childish in Elite Force, so I'm expecting Adam to be too when he shows up for the first time since Lab Rats' series finale.
Good Luck Charlie, It's Christmas! (2011)
I thought it was great
The show is funny, and I LOVE it, but it was so nice to not hear any laugh tracks. I thought this movie was great, personally speaking. I especially loved the airport scenes, Amy and Teddy's trip and the singing scenes (it was them fighting for the spotlight, so to speak, to earn money for food), the war games, and the ending.
I can't believe anyone would call this, "garbage." It's totally not unoriginal, or there would be a movie exactly the same (even the lines of the script, the amount of siblings, the same personality among the siblings and parents, and grandparents, and even Amy and Teddy's trip in winter in a junkie car and then with a weird alien-abducted couple going to Vegas for an alien convention or whatever).
Kickin' It (2011)
A favorite
I started watching this a few days ago, and I love it! I love all the characters too, especially Jack! Seriously, what's wrong with some of you? Being very skilled doesn't make a person flawless, and there's nothing wrong with being very skilled. It doesn't make Rudy look like a joke, either. Sure, it's not like Rudy taught all that Jack can do from before moving to Seaford, but look at what Rudy has done for him (and the rest of his students) throughout the show. Rudy has made Jack better!
I love Kim! On a personal note, I'll say this, though: for someone who likes to look good, she certainly doesn't think about taking dancing lessons. Anyway, she's an amazing character.
Milton is nerdy, but sweet and smart and can fight if he gets in the zone. Same with the others. They CAN fight and they love karate, but I think they like being in the comfort zone a little more.
They should make a movie. Lizzie McGuire got one, Even Stevens got one, Hannah Montana got one, Wizards of Waverly Place got one and also has a special, Good Luck Charlie got a movie too...
Disney did karate, and now they're doing a spy show (KC Undercover). I can't believe I never gave those a try a long time ago. I love Kickin It and KC Undercover, among others, now. People! Give a show a chance, because letting others stop you by putting something down is letting them make up your mind for you. You might love it, and you might not, but that applies to everything else too.
Cloud 9 (2014)
A great sports movie
I've only seen a few movies that is centered around a sport, and I really love Cloud 9. Who cares if it's cliché or similar to those other movies? It's a fresh, new take on a similar idea...for me, I don't even notice it, unless I'm thinking about it rather than enjoying it and letting the movie entertain me. What is wrong with you, people? You should just steer away from entertainment as a whole, if you're just going to observe all the similarities and details and criticize it!
Anyway, this is one of the best sports movie I've ever seen. I grew up with The Cutting Edge (1992), I used to watch Go Figure (a Disney movie, like Cloud 9), and my Dad introduced me to Ice Castles (the first movie and its recent remake) a few years ago. All centered around figure skating, as that's the sport I grew up with. This is the only snowboarding movie I've ever seen. I think Disney should do more movies like this :) They should do a sequel to this, really.
This is just me, but I did get offended with Will at first. Appearances are important to girls, very important for some. Nothing wrong with wanting to look good, and I don't think Kayla was overboard with it. Her attitude just seemed to make it appear as if she was going overboard with it, since she grew up spoiled.
I love it when they become friendly, and Kayla's so sweet when she becomes friends with the dog. The snowboarding scenes were awesome, although some people who do snowboard might get offended at the average-ness of it.
I give this a 10/10 rating! It kept me viewing throughout, and I can't believe I didn't see it sooner.
Sabrina: Secrets of a Teenage Witch (2013)
Awesome show!
Sometimes, I wonder if magical shows that have bad reviews are even their type of entertainment. Especially if they're even into stuff that's generally for younger people, and not adults. This is an AWESOME show, and it's certainly MY type! Even if I am in my late teens (older than 15).
I really enjoy the stories of each episode; that's all that matters. And bad voice acting? I don't think so. How's it bad? It went very well with what was shown, and it fits the characters.
The dialogue was very good too (for a cartoon, if you REALLY want to get picky. Some people are just so used to live-action dialogue).
Keep going! I want a Season 2 and 3!
W.I.T.C.H. (2004)
I love this show. Please renew for more seasons! Two isn't enough!
I used to be an avid Disney Channel viewer, and rarely of Toon Disney, but I never heard of this until now. I love, love, LOVE it! I love Winx Club equally, and maybe a little more 'cause it is lighter and more of a fairytale tone or whatever; I love fairy tales and lighter/family-friendly stuff.
This show is dark, but awesome! Sometimes, it's a thriller 'cause it makes me scared or something. I'm really into it.
To "Cringer": You may be disgusted by Disney for canceling it, but it disgusts me when fans blame the makers for it instead of the people who criticized the show. Their criticism is what canceled it, and there are still a lot of people who think that "complaints are what makes a huge fan." My only complaint is that they canceled it, not because of the show itself. People just need to enjoy it, and write fan-fiction if they wish something were different. Fanservice is what destroys a lot of shows MOST of the time, and other fans don't wanna see either of them.
Anyway, this show has been getting a petition for Season 3 and Disney really should listen. They need to ignore haters and shouldn't focus on ratings.
Best Friends Whenever (2015)
One of the best Disney has done
I love this show and all the characters. I love the concept/idea, and the age of the characters are teenagers; what teenager doesn't love a show about two teens in high school who can time-travel after a friend's science experiment goes awry? I don't care if it's not funny, 'cause I don't need funny to enjoy it. Plus, some scenes and lines were funny, so it's not without its comedy.
It would make me happy, though, if episodes were biweekly instead of monthly.
I wish Disney would make more teen sci-fi shows! "Phil of the Future" was well-loved, but it was canceled after 2 seasons; perhaps they can make a spin off/sequel that deals with another family who traveled to the 21st century? In the magic part, perhaps they can continue "Wizards of Waverly Place" with a spin off show that deals with a wizard family in the wizard world? PLEASE, Disney, read my review here!
WITS Academy (2015)
I hope it gets 4 seasons too
I really prefer more than 4, but 4 is the limit...which can be turned into "5" by making episodes into 45 minutes instead of 22 each. Anyway, I LOVE this.
So, because the summary on IMDb is different than the official: The premiere episode starts off where the series' finale for Every Witch Way left off: Andi Cruz enters the magic realm to attend WITS Academy, so that she can be Emma's Guardian. Emma is the lead character in Every Witch Way, and is Andi's best friend. Anyway, Andi gets a new rival/enemy named Ruby after Samantha (Ruby's BFF) gets expelled when she doesn't make it to the scoreboard.
As you get deeper into the show, it gets better. But to those like me, you'll love it at the start, especially if you're already a fan of Every Witch Way (which is Wits Academy's predecessor).
But if you love movies and shows that feature magic, you'll love this. If you love family-friendly stuff, as well, you'll love this.
PLEASE LET THERE BE A Season 2!!! :DD
Edit: The show is much more than the initial plot (which I wrote above). I've heard that soap operas get you into it, and this show is like that. For example, every fan of the show hates Ruby; I mean, I do too, but I also love her as an antagonist.
(Whomever said they wished it wasn't a 1 month event is saying he/she doesn't want a new episode of the season to be aired everyday! Do you know what you're saying? I love it like this, 'cause I don't have to wait a week or two. We fans only have to wait for the next season, which will also be a 1 Month Event!)
Every Witch Way (2014)
Awesome
I love this show! My favorite season was the third.
I see that a lot of people call this "the worst" and "so bad," but not to me. Wizards of Waverly Place will always be the best for me, but I really like this show too. I think that if the look was like that of WOWP, people wouldn't be complaining as much; the acting is not bad. If it was bad, the portrayal wouldn't be different than how the actors and actresses really are. Do you really think the way Emma behaves is how the actress behaves in real-life? Or the youngsters who portray The T3s? I think it's all just the look, and therefore the feel of EWW, that makes the difference.
I feel disappointed about Daniel and Mia not remembering anymore, after Emma gives Daniel his wish. Why couldn't Emma use the spell she put on Andi and Diego, which let them remember Daniel in their life? I hope one or both make an appearance on Wits Academy.
I love Maddie; she's like Sharpay from HSM. Her relationship with Diego changes her, and that's one of the best parts in the show.
I love Daniel, and that's not just because he's cute. I hated Mia at first, as her attitude was cold and careless. But when Jax came along, I saw him as a better choice for Emma. When Mia stopped plotting revenge, I wanted Daniel to be with her.
But why no memories for anyone but Emma and Andi? It's not an alternate reality anymore, was it? Couldn't Emma have granted Daniel's wish without removing everyone's (witches, wizards, kanays) memories?
Other than that, this is one of my favorite shows.