Change Your Image
sphinxabhi
Reviews
The Mindy Project (2012)
Shallow Show
The started off well... but then it become shallow, offensive and full of crappy jokes. Mindy ending up with Danny at the end, supports gaslight and abusive domestic behaviour. Never though Mindy kaling can produce such oppressive show. Don't waste your time.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Slow burn.. masterpiece
One of best horror story layered with religious commentary, question of life and death and off course the low key concept of vampires ... I absolutely enjoyed it. The location setting is Perfect too.
Thalaivi (2021)
Perfect
Kangana is marvellous. Awesome watch. Family entertainment. It has epic feel to it.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Wholesome and entertaining
This show has me hooked from episode 1 itself. The story of this show is quite relevant to current times. Production quality is excellent and all the actors do justice to their respective roles. After a long a show which a whole family can watch together. Season 2 is awaited as it would be interesting to see how the story progresses.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Not up to the mark
Bad casting ... better to watch the movie edition. The storyline is very weak and plot is not engaging at all. I could not finish even 1st episode
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Beautiful and Dystopian
I loved the show ... the underlying melancholy is addictive. It's sad but hopeful and never gives the feeling of despair. Beautiful dystopian piece of work.