Change Your Image
default36
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Orville (2017)
Gets better!
First season was rough, gave it a 6. Second season was better, gave it a 7.
Third and current season is pretty, pretty, pretty good! Solid 8.
The series has its flaws with some cheesy moments and at times - bad acting, along with some decisions made by characters that don't make much sense.
But the show definitely has its charm.
The characters are loveable and their development is pretty good with some strong story lines, the set and production are top notch, and there's a few good action scenes.
Also there are some laugh out loud moments that caught me off guard.
I really hope Seth will continue to produce this diamond in the rough and I can't wait to see where it goes. Really hope it becomes like Star Trek in scope, with many seasons over the years.
Only Murders in the Building: The Boy from 6B (2021)
Cringey
So far the show has been smart and immersive - in a way that actions make sense. In this episode, I kept thinking - "why are they doing that? It doesn't make any sense". I mean, it's so extreme they break character, why would you do that?
I get the whole artistic vibe and inclusiveness, which is definitely important. But, when it's done without any nuance or too 'on the nose' it becomes cringey and awkward.
Most of the scenes are really good and well done, it's a shame that the other scenes take away from that.
For some reason it won't allow me to review this episode with less than six hundred characters so I hope you don't mind me adding a few words because I don't actually have anything to add.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
What is wrong with people?
In comparison to WandaVision, the show is much better. Character arcs and some depth, every episode a bit of action that builds up towards the final, good "bad guy" motivation - from Walker to Karli. Not only is it a good show without the real world politics, the real world politics were done really well and one of the messages the show tried to convey is that most "bad guys" see themselves as "good guys", but if you want to be an actual good guy don't try to help by violence - try something else. What's wrong with that?
Superstore (2015)
Lighthearted and fun
Overall very good show. The show maintains a high standard throughout all seasons and for me, the final episode compensates for the few not so well thought-out moments that exist in the show.
Space Force (2020)
Worth a watch
I didn't binge the whole season like I usually do, because it wasn't engaging enough. I kinda watched it here and there, sometimes between shows. It has its ups and very painful downs (episode 5 - an insult to everyone's intelligence), but it gets a bit better later on. Would like to see where it goes from here.
Human Discoveries (2019)
Pretty decent
Solid animation, good voice acting, and an original shtick.
There aren't many laugh out loud moments but it's entertaining enough. I'd say give it 2-3 episodes, if you don't like it up till then, move along.
The Whole Ten Yards (2004)
"The Hourglass of My Sand Children"
"This reminds me of my favorite soup opera: The Hourglass of My Sand Children"
A few seconds after I heard that line, I laughed for 2 minutes straight. It's probably just my messed up sense of humor or maybe this film shines in parts that are too subtle to get for some - but I enjoyed it. I would give it a 70-75 because there were a few issues (some editing and pacing) but since this film is so underrated and taking into account some of the recent comedies the are extremely overrated, in my opinion this title deserves an 80.