Change Your Image
lisatesch
Reviews
The Following (2013)
Waste of time
This show moves so slow, the acting is at tines horrible...even KB. But the biggest blunder is how this drama continuously makes law enforcement officials appear blatantly stupid. It screams made for TV.
Queen & Slim (2019)
One bad decision after another
No common sense of the main characters ....no one is that stupid. I fast forwarded to the end only to see even more ignorance. Glad I didnt waste more time than I did.
The Old Guard (2020)
Pointless & mediocre acting
I watched about three quarters of this movie waiting for any kind of plot or climax.....neither ever evolved. Poor acting ....especially the young black actress.... I kept wanting to shout "CUT" from my bed. Even Charlize suffered in this one ....she just doesn't fit the a$$ kicking character her last several movies have portrayed. I just watched Devil's Advocate last night and she smashed her role in that....just can't stomach her in Nikita form.
Stateless (2020)
Why 6 episodes?
Very good series but super slow moving. Could have been easily done in 4 episodes or a long movie. Too many repetitive scenes in trying to make a point.
The Stolen (2017)
Horrible
Just one bad happenstance after another for a 30 second happy ending. Also unrealistic....and pointless abduction. Waste of a lot of good actors.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Slow moving
Amy Adam's is a favorite but this is the slowest moving series I've ever watched. I'm on the latest episode and keep waiting for it to pick up or at least something exciting to happen , but it doesn't. Boring and repetitive.