Change Your Image
ahyousobad
Reviews
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Ones and Twos?!?? No, thats just wrong
This movie is Gorgeous. As an artist i was enthralled. I did like the characters and don't understand what people are expecting from a KIDS movie, but it's sad people are taking the time and energy to go all nasty on it & frankly i have no clue what inspires it. I loved it and its the best thong of this sort Disney has done in a hot minute.
Everybody's Talking About Jamie (2021)
wOw
Any movie that makes me choke up multiple times, for multiple reasons, gets a 10 from me.
I'm a sucker for musicals, maybe because my name is Annie & i was just the right age for just the right movie to have made me a fan forever, but i adore a good one & This is a good one.
The One (2021)
Giving it 10 to bump up Score
As the score most definitely should be higher in my opinion. Can't imagine why it's so low? But am assuming it's due to the folks who get nitpicky along the lines of "but Science doesn't Really work like that"
News Flash, not watching because i want an educational lecture, but because i very much enjoy speculative fiction, and it definitely delivers on that note.
I found it quite entertaining, and if you like Black Mirror, you will too. Don't listen to the haters, give it a try, i bet you won't regret it!
Perry Mason (2020)
Don't Listen to Negative Reviews
I'm a diehard Perry Mason fan, and a fan of the entire courtroom genre.. i'm also a fan of the origin story, which so far, this is doing really well imo. these people complaining are like the folks who didn't like the new Joker movie (origin story) because it wasn't "comic'y" enough.
Rated it a 10 to boost rating.
maybe its an 8.5, i'm no to the end yet.. but i'm enjoying the heck out of it
27 Dresses (2008)
Gave a Ten to Boost Overall
This movie has some surprisingly good writing for a rom-com, the act is solid and character interactions feel authentic. gave me a laugh, empathy around human stuff we all go through.
did what a rom com is supposed to!
should be rated higher imo, thus the 10
Frank and Cindy (2007)
Astonishing
Truly.
i would leave it at that but policy states 2 words is 2 short
Truly.
you won't be sorry you saw it,. even if ya feel sorry sometimes while ya see it
I Am Mother (2019)
So Underated!
This is the most thought provoking sci-fi I've seen in quite sometime.
that this currently has a rating of 6.8 seems more solid proof humans are too lazy to think:/ perhaps AI can solve the problem
False Arrest (1991)
10 Stars for Cheeze Factor. classy too
I laughed so hard and wished i was with a friend to hack it with.
High Quality
Sarcastic Commentary
Worthy Watching
Table 19 (2017)
gave 10 to bump up overall rating
Its not a 10,. more like 8 for what it is.
I'm surprised at the low rating.
for a romantic comedy, ..i mean c'mon, they aren't designed to win Oscars or change yer life..
i thought it was great. much better than some.
in the mood for movie offering escapism where love prevails but still has an edge recognizing things suck? but are dealable with a sense of humour on hand? then this is it.
The Dark Knight (2008)
HatsOff! Nolan ~&Ledger for roundly returning complex depth& twisted heart to the Villian
Others here have said it all as best and better than i ever could, . &yet still i'm compelled to say something, as from the First view and as it has turned out~ fiercely forever~ i remain deeply impresse., indeed even grateful., for this fully embodied return of a Batman worthy of respect. but,
Beyond All Measure~
i bow my head in admiration for the most villianous villian since Jack Torrance stalked the hallways of the Overlook Hotel.
Ledgers JOKER
is Pure Genius and Everything one could want in an archetypal 'Evil' character. one who is ultimately so deeply scary because they are relatable in ways which we perpetually seek to reject in that socially unacceptable, dark and denied, part of ourselves.
A Masterpiece in so many ways,.but foremost for me because it brings the bad guy/& the Joker home.
Unrivaled!. ahChachacha HoooRah